Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การชะละลายตะกั่วจากพลอยทับทิมที่ผ่านการเผาด้วยแก้วตะกั่ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Leaching of rubies undergone lead glass heating
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรุบล โชติพงศ์
Second Advisor
จักรพันธ์ สุทธิรัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1806
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมการปรับปรุงคุณภาพพลอยทับทิมด้วยความร้อนของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน ได้มีการนำสารประกอบแก้วตะกั่วเข้ามาใช้ในกระบวนการเผา เพื่อทำให้ได้พลอยที่มีความใสและสีที่สวยงาม แต่ได้รับการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ในกลุ่มนักวิชาการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและอัญมณี ผู้ประกอบการ ตลอดจนผู้ใช้ ถึงความปลอดภัยของการใช้เป็นเครื่องประดับ ซึ่งมีผลต่อการส่งออกของพลอยทับทิมที่ผ่านการเผาด้วยความร้อนโดยการเติมสารประกอบตะกั่ว รวมถึงอัญมณีประเภทอื่นของประเทศ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาเพื่อตอบปัญหาดังนี้ (1) ค่าความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วจากการชะละลายตะกั่วในพลอยทับทิม โดยวิธี Three-Stage Sequential Extraction Procedure (BCR three stages) ประกอบด้วย 3 สภาวะ คือ 1) exchangeable 2) reducible และ 3) oxidisable โดยแผนการศึกษาด้วยวิธี BCR แบ่งเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ซีรีย์ที่ 1 เรียงลำดับตามปกติจาก BCR 1, 2 และ 3 ซีรีย์ที่ 2: BCR 2, 3 และ1 ซีรีย์ที่ 3: BCR 3, 1 และ 2 (2) ค่าความเข้มข้นตะกั่วจากการชะละลายตะกั่วในพลอยทับทิม ด้วยวิธี ซึ่งเป็นวิธีมาตรฐานทดสอบปริมาณตะกั่วในของเล่นเด็กของสหภาพยุโรป (EN71-3, 1995) (3) ค่าความเข้มข้นตะกั่วทั้งหมดในพลอยทับทิมด้วยวิธีประยุกต์การทดสอบปริมาณตะกั่วในผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับเด็กรวมถึงเครื่องประดับสำหรับเด็ก (modified CPSC-CH-E1001-8.1, 2010) โดยตัวอย่างพลอยทับทิมที่ศึกษาเป็นพลอยทับทิมเม็ดจากโรงงานในจังหวัดจันทบุรี แบ่งเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ พลอยทับทิมที่มีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วยความร้อน (พลอยเผาเก่า) จำนวน 7 โรงงาน และพลอยทับทิมที่มีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วยความร้อนโดยการเติมสารประกอบตะกั่ว (พลอยเผาใหม่) จำนวน 5 โรงงาน ผลการศึกษาค่าความเข้มข้นตะกั่วจากพลอยทับทิมที่ผ่านการเผาด้วยความร้อนด้วยวิธี BCR three stages ของพลอยทับทิมที่มีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วยความร้อน ในซีรีย์ที่ 1 (BCR 1, 2 และ 3) ค่าความเข้มข้นตะกั่ว เท่ากับ 13.0 - 126.3 มก./ กก., ซีรีย์ที่ 2 (BCR 2, 3 และ 1) เท่ากับ ต่ำกว่าค่าจำกัดการวิเคราะห์ - 120.5 มก./ กก. และ ซีรีย์ที่ 3 (BCR 3, 1 และ 2) เท่ากับ 20.7- 292.7 มก./ กก.พลอยทับทิมที่มีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วยความร้อนโดยการเติมสารประกอบตะกั่ว ในซีรีย์ที่ 1 (BCR 1, 2 และ 3) ค่าความเข้มข้นของตะกั่ว เท่ากับ 1342.9 - 7526.7 มก./กก. ในซีรีย์ที่ 2 เรียงลำดับจาก BCR 2, 3 และ 1 เท่ากับ 207.6 - 4768.6 มก./กก. ในซีรีย์ที่ 3 เรียงลำดับจาก BCR 3, 1 และ 2 เท่ากับ 99.8 - 5046.1 มก./กก. นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ารอยร้าวที่ปรากฎในพลอยภายหลังการชะละลายมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสอคคล้องกับค่าความเข้มข้นตะกั่วที่ถูกชะละลายออกมาในทุกขั้นตอนของ BCR ส่วนการชะละลายด้วยวิธี EN71-3 พบความเข้มข้นตะกั่วในพลอยทับทิมพลอยทับทิมที่มีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วยความร้อนโดยการเติมสารประกอบตะกั่วมีค่าเท่ากับ 134.9 -1397.6 มก./กก.ซึ่งเกินกว่าค่ามาตรฐานตะกั่วที่กำหนดไว้ไม่เกิน 90 มก./กก. และสำหรับการศึกษาด้วยวิธี modified CPSC-CH-E1001-8.1 ในตัวอย่างเดียวกัน พบค่าความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วเท่ากับ 1353.4 – 8668.2 มก./กก. และมีค่าเกินมาตรฐานที่กำหนดให้มีตะกั่วสูงสุดได้ไม่เกิน 90 มก./กก. เช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, gem ruby enhancement industry in Thailand has applied heat treatment with lead glass additive to improve transparency and beautifulness of stones. However, this process has been criticized by academics such as environmentalists and gemologists, entrepreneurs as well as user, particularly on safety of jewelry wearing. It has impacted to gem exportation of the country. Therefore, this research was conducted to answer the following aspects. (1) The lead concentration leached from ruby by Three-Stage Sequential Extraction Procedure (BCR three stages) including exchangeable, reducible and oxidisable. In addition, BCR procedure was designed into three series: series 1, the common steps from BCR 1 to 2 and 3; series 2, modified steps from BCR 2 to 3 and 1;series 3,modified steps from BCR 3 to 1 and 2. (2)The concentration leached from ruby by EN71-3 method which is the standard test of lead concentration in children toys of European Union. (3) The concentration of total lead in ruby using modified standard method for lead in products for children, including jewelry (modified CPSC-CH-E1001-8.1, 2010). Ruby samples were collected from factories in Chanthaburi. These samples were declared in two types, including classical heated rubies (old heating technique) from 7 factories and lead glass heated rubies (new heating technique) from 5 factories.As the results of classical heated ruby samples, series 1 (accumulated BCR 1, 2 and 3) yielded lead concentrations of 13.0 - 126.3 mg/kg; series 2 (accumulated BCR 2, 3 and 1) yielded lead concentrations of lower than detection limit to 120.5 mg/kg; series 3 (accumulated BCR 3, 1 and 2) showed lead concentrations of 20.7- 292.7 mg/kg. Regarding to lead glass heated ruby samples, series 1 (accumulated BCR 1, 2 and 3) yielded lead concentration of 1342.9 - 7526.7 mg/kg; series 2 (accumulated BCR 2, 3 and 1) yielded lead concentrations of 207.6 - 4768.6 mg/kg; series 3 (accumulated BCR 3, 1 and 2) yielded lead concentrations of 99.8 - 5046.1 mg/kg. Moreover, the gemological appearance of ruby after leaching step was found to be agreed well with lead leaching off for each step.In addition, the results of EN71-3 method yielded concentrations of lead leached from lead glass treated ruby samples of 134.9 -1397.6 mg/kg that are obviously higher than standard content (< 90 mg/kg). Furthermore, the results of modified CPSC showed concentrations of lead leached from same samples of 1353.4 - 8668.2 mg/kg that are enormously higher than standard content (< 90 mg/kg).
Creative Commons License