Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์โมโนกลีเซอไรด์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไมโครชนิดท่อคะพิลลารี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of monoglycerides in capillary microreactor
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ พุ่มประดับ
Second Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1792
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอุทกพลศาสตร์ของระบบของเหลวที่ไม่ผสมเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันระหว่างกลีเซอรอลกับกรดออกทานอิกในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไมโครชนิดท่อคะพิลลารี เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์มอนอกลีเซอ ไรด์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไมโคร และเปรียบเทียบความเลือกสรรในการสังเคราะห์มอนอกลีเซอไรด์ภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไมโครและเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตซ์ ในการศึกษาอุทกพลศาสตร์ของของไหลภายในท่อคะพิลลารีจะได้ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นที่สำคัญ เช่น รูปแบบการไหล ขนาดของสลัก และความดันลด ที่สัมพันธ์กับอัตราเร็วในการไหลของสารตั้งต้นทั้ง 2 ชนิด โดยรูปแบบการไหลสามารถแบ่งได้ 3 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ การไหลแบบสลัก การไหลแบบหยด และการไฟลแบบผิดรูปของสลัก การไหลแบบสลักเป็นรูปแบบการไหลที่เหมาะสมที่สุดใน การสังเคราะห์มอนอกลีเซอไรด์ เนื่องจากรูปร่างสลักมีความเสถียร เหมาะต่ออัตราการถ่ายเทมวลและความ ร้อน ขนาดของสลักจะแปรผันตามอัตราเร็วในการไหลเข้าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ของกลีเซอรอลและกรดออกทาโนอิก โดยขณะที่ความดันลดที่เกิดขึ้นภายในท่อคะพิลลารีจะแปรผันตามความเร็วในการไหลของสลัก ดังนั้นภาวะที่ เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์มอนอกลีเซอไรด์ในท่อคะพิลลารีคือการใช้สัดส่วนโดยโมลของกลีเซอรอลต่อกรดออกทาโนอิก 2 : 1 ที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 25 นาที ภายใต้ภาวะนี้ความเลือกสรรในการเกิดมอนอกลีเซอไรด์สูงที่สุดคือร้อยละ 92.0 นอกจากนี้พบว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไมโครมีความเลือกสรรในการ สังเคราะห์มอนอกลีเซอไรด์สูงกว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตซ์ เนื่องจากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไมโครมีอัตราการถ่ายเทมวลและความร้อนที่สูงกว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตซ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work studied the hydrodynamic of immiscible liquid - liquid phase between glycerol and octanoic acid in capillary microreactor to find the optimum condition for monoglyceride synthesis. The percentage of selectivity of monoglyceride was also compared between capillary microreactor and a batch reactor. The hydrodynamic study provided the basic information such as flow regime, slug size and pressure drop which were related to input flow rate of glycerol and octanoic acid. The flow regime could be divided into 3 types including slug flow, drop flow and deformed flow. The slug flow showed a suitable pattern flow for monoglycerides synthesis because slug shape was stable and suitable for mass and heat transfers. The slug size was proportional to the input flow rate of glycerol and octanoic acid, while the pressure drop in capillary microtube was proportional to the slug flow velocity. Therefore, the optimum condition for synthesis monoglycerides in capillary microreactor was as follows: mole ration of glycerol to octanoic acid of 2 : 1 at 120 ℃ for min. Under this condition, the highest selectivity of monoglycerides (92.0%) was obtained Additionally, the selectivity of monoglycerides in microreactor was higher than in the batch Reactor due to better mass and heat trans transfers.
Creative Commons License