Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดกรดจากยางวัลคาไนซ์สำหรับเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of heterogeneous acid catalysts from vulcanized rubber for esterification
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Second Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ พุ่มประดับ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1764
Abstract
งานวิวัยนี้ศึกษาการดัดแปรเชิงเคมีของยางธรรมชาติวัลคาไนซ์ (vulcanized rubber) เพื่อใช้เป็นตัว เร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดกรดด้วยวิธีการออกซิเดวันเพื่อให้ได้หมู่กรดซัลโฟนิกในโครงสร้างโดยใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (H₂O₂) ร่วมกับกรดฟอร์มิก (HCOOH) ศึกษาผลของปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ (S) และอัตราส่วนสารตัวเร่งต่อปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ (A/S) ในยางธรรมชาติวัลคาไนซ์เริ่มต้น และผลของภาวะในการออกซิไดซ์ ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออำไซด์ต่อกรดฟอร์มิกและอัตราส่วนโดยมวลของยางต่อสารละลายออกซิไดซ์ ยางธรรมชาติวัลคาไนซ์ก่อน (VR) และหลังการออก ซิไดซ์ (OVR) ถูกวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณของซัลเฟอร์ด้วยเทคนิคบิมบ์แคลอรีเมทรี (ASTM D3177) อัตราส่วนการบวมตัว (ASTM D471) สัดส่วนโซลต่อเจล (ASTM D3616) และสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีอื่น ๆ ด้วยเทคนิค Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), Scanning electron microscopy (SEM), Thermogravimetric/differential thermal analysis (TG/DTA) และ acid-base titration พบว่า ยางธรรมชาติวัลคาไนซ์หลังการออกซิไดซ์ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นพอลิเมอร์สายสั้นที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันมีขั้วชนิดกรด เช่น หมู่กรดซัลโฟนิก หมู่กรดคาร์บอกซิลิก เป็นต้น โดย OVR-4 ที่มาจาก VR เริ่มต้นที่ใช้ s = 5 phr และมี อัตราส่วน A/S = 7.25 ผ่านการออกซิไดว์เป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับงานด้านตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามากที่สุดเพราะมีปริมาณซัลเฟอร์สูง (1.47 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม), ปริมาณตำแหน่งกรดสูง (0.96 มิลลิโมลติ่กรัม) และมีความคงตัวในตัวทำละลายโทลูอีนและเอทานอลสูง อีกทั้งยังสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดออกทาโนอิกกับ 1-ออกทานอล ภาวะอุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง วิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนของกรดออกทาโนอิก (octanoic acid conversion) ด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี (GC) ให้การเปลี่ยนของกรดออกทาโนอิกร้อยละ 86.4 ซึ่งความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันเทียบเคียงได้กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเกรดการค้า Amberlyst15 แต่การนำกลับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีค่าต่ำ เนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบางส่วนละลายในของผสมของปฏิกิริยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, natural rubber vulcanizate (VR) was chemically modified to the heterogeneous acid catalyst as sulfonic acid-containing rubber via a controlled oxidation with hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂) and formic acid (HCOOH). The starting VR were prepared by varying mass ratio of N-cyclohexyl-2-benzothiazole sulfonamide (CBS), as an accelerator, to sulfur (S/S). The influences of oxidation conditions, including concentration of H₂O₂, mass ratio of H₂O₂ to HCOOH and the mass ratio of rubber to oxidizing solution were studied. The original and oxidized natural rubber vulcanizate (OVR) were measured for the sulfur content by bomb calorimetry, the swelling degree according to ASTM D471 and the sol/get ratio according to ASTM D471. Moreover, the physicochemical properties of rubbers were characterized by Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), Scanning electron microscopy (SEM), Thermogravimetric/differential thermal analysis (TG/DTA) and acid-base titration. The FTIR results indicated the presence of the polar acid functions, especially sulfonic acid and carboxylic acid groups in the oxidized vulcanizate. Because of the high amount of sulfur (1.47 mmol/g), acidity contains (0.96 mmol/g) and high stability in toluene/ethanol solvents, OVR-4 prepared from the VR-4 oxidation (S = 5 phr, A/S = 7.25) was suitable for apply as the heterogeneous acid catalyst in the esterification of octanoic acid with 1- octanol. Finally, the octanoic acid conversion and the catalyst recovery were analyzed by the gas chromatography and the filtration, respectively. The OVR-4 was successfully applied as the catalyst in the esterification of octanoic acid with 1-octhanol at 120 ℃ for 8 h in which the octanoic acid conversion was 86.4%. The results showed that its efficiency was very similar to that of the commercial catalyst Amberlyst15. However, the catalyst recovery was low due to the dissolution of catalyst in the reaction mixture.
Creative Commons License