Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Construction of some continued fractions in discrete valued fields
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องบางแบบในฟีลด์ค่าวิยุต
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tuangrat Chaichana
Second Advisor
Vichian Laohakosol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1970
Abstract
An algorithm for constructing continued fraction expansions of elements in a discrete valued field is established. Several examples are given to show that our algorithm yields almost all known continued fraction expansions as special cases. We derive criteria for algebraic and linear independence of elements in the function field with respect to a prime-adic valuation and sufficient conditions for algebraic and linear Independence of certain classes of continued fraction expan-sions. In the last part. We give explicit formulae for continued fraction expansions of some elements related to the exponential element in the function field with respect to the degree valuation. The main tool called the Folding Lemma, used in the construction of such explicit formulae is of major interest. Here we generalize this lemma and derive several applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีการสำหรับการเขียนแทนสมาชิกในฟีลด์ค่าวิยุตด้วยการกระจายเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องได้ถูกสร้าง ขึ้น มีตัวอย่างที่แสดงให้เห็นว่า ขั้นตอนวิธีการของเรามีการกระจายเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องที่เป็นที่รู้จักกันดีเกือบทั้ง หมดเป็นกรณีพิเศษ เราให้เกณฑ์ในการตรวจสอบความเป็นอิสระต่อกันเชิงพีชคณิต และความเป็นอิสระต่อกันเชิงเส้น สำหรับสมาชิกในฟีลด์บริบูรณ์เทียบกับแวลูเอชันไพร์มแอดิก และเงื่อนไขที่เพียงพอสำหรับการตรวจสอบความ เป็นอิสระต่อกันเชิงพีชคณิต และความเป็นอิสระต่อกันเชิงเส้นของคลาสที่เจาะจงของการกระจายเศษส่วนต่อ เนื่อง ในส่วนสุดท้าย เราให้สูตรชัดแจ้งของการกระจายเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องสำหรับสมาชิกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสมาชิกเลขชี้กำลังในฟีลด์บริบูรณ์เทียบกับแวลูเอชันดีกรี เครื่องมือสำคัญที่เรียกว่า บทตั้งการพับ ที่ใช้ในการหาสูตร ชัดแจ้งนี้มีความน่าสนใจเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ในที่นี้เราขยายบทตั้งและได้ผลจากการประยุกต์ใช้บทตั้งเหล่านี้
Creative Commons License