Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Retention and selectivity of monolithic silica stationary phase modified with octadecyl and amino moieties for mixed-mode liquid chromatography
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รีเทนชันและสภาพเลือกจำเพาะของเฟสคงที่ซิลิกามอนอลิทิกที่ดัดแปรด้วยหมู่ออกตะเดซิลและหมู่แอมิโนสำหรับลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีโหมดผสม
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puttaruksa Varanusupakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1861
Abstract
In this research, a monolithic capillary column was prepared for a mixed-mode liquid chromatography. A monolithic column provides high efficiency and high permeability and a mixed-mode mechanism offers a good separation efficiency for polar analytes, better stability and a symmetry peak for basic analytes. A column for mixed-mode liquid chromatography can be prepared with several modification methods. Methods. This work showed two different modification methods which were one-step and two-step modifications after silica monolithic synthesis. The one-step method modified a silica monolithic capillary column by a mixture of octadecylmethoxysilane and aminopropyltrimethoxysilane (C₁₈-AP column) and the two-step method modified a silica monolithic capillary column with glycidoxypropyltrimethoxysilane and followed by tetradecylamine (C₁₄-amine embedded column). The chromatographic behaviors of both columns were evaluated by retention and selectivity of test probes in Tanaka’s test. The lower hydrophobicity on C₁₄-amine embedded column comparing to C₁₈-AP column was observed with the low retention of all test probes. For shape selectivity, it was not significantly different between the columns. Lastly, the ion exchange behavior of C₁₈-AP column was different from that on C₁₄-amine embedded column column because of the difference of polar groups on the phase. In addition, the separation of alkyl benzenes, benzoic acid derivatives, aniline derivatives and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons were performed to evaluate the separation performance. Both columns showed the separation of analytes based on a mixed mode mechanism (reversed phase and anion exchange mechanism).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้เตรียมมอนอลิทิกคอลัมน์เพื่อการวิเคราะห์โดยลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีโหมดผสม มอนอลิทิกคอลัมน์มีประสิทธิภาพในการวิเคราะห์สูง และมีความสามารถในการซึมผ่านดี และการวิเคราะห์ในโหมดผสมช่วยให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการแยกสารกลุ่มที่มีขั้วได้ดี มีความเสถียร และช่วยปรับปรุงความสมมาตรของพีกในการแยกสารกลุ่มเบส คอลัมน์สำหรับลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีโหมดผสม สามารถเตรียมได้หลากหลายวิธี สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวที่แตกต่างกัน 2 แบบคือ การปรับปรุงพื้นผิวขั้นตอนเดียวและการปรับปรุงพื้นผิว 2 ขั้นตอน หลังการสังเคราะห์ซิลิกามอนอลิทิกคอลัมน์ ในการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวขั้นตอนเดียว ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของซิลิกามอลิทิกคอลัมน์โดยสารละลายผสมของแอมิโนโพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน และออกตะเดซิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน หรือเรียกในชื่อย่อว่า คอลัมน์ซี 18 เอพี และการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ผิว 2 ขั้นตอน ทำการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของซิลิกามอนอลิทิกคอลัมน์ด้วยไกลซิดอกซีโพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลนก่อนแล้วจึงตามด้วย เตตระเดซีลแอมีน หรือเรียกในชื่อย่อว่า คอลัมน์ซี 14 เอมีนเอ็มเบ็ด พฤติกรรมทางโครมาโทกราฟี (chromatographic behavior) ของคอลัมน์ทั้ง 2 แบบ ประเมินจากค่ารีเทนซันและสภาพเลือกจำเพาะ โดยวิธีของทานากะ (Tanaka) คอลัมน์ซี 14 เอมีนเอ็มเบ็ด มีลักษณะความไม่ชอบน้ำ (hydrophobicity) น้อยกว่าคอลัมน์ซี 18 เอพี ซึ่งยืนยันด้วยค่ารีเทนซันที่ต่ำกว่า สำหรับสภาพเลือกจำเพาะทางรูปร่าง ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจนของสภาพเลือกจำเพาะของคอลัมน์ทั้ง 2 สุดท้ายพฤติกรรมการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนของคอลัมน์ซี 18 เอพี มีความแตกต่างจากคอลัมน์ซี 14 เอมีนเอ็มเบ็ด เนื่องจากความแตกต่างของหมู่ที่มีขั้วบนเฟสที่ต่างกัน นอกจากนั้น ทำการวิเคราะห์สารกลุ่มเบนซีน กลุ่มอนุพันธ์กรดเบนโซอิก กลุ่มอนุพันธ์อะนิลิน และกลุ่มสารประกอบแอโรมาติกเพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการแยกสารโดยทั้ง 2 คอลัมนมีการแยกสารด้วยกลไกการแยกแบบโหมดผสม คือรีเวิร์สเฟส และแอนไอออนเอ็กเซนจ์
Creative Commons License