Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of social media model to improve sexual health literacy among secondary school female students in southern provinces, Thailand: a quasi experimental study
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.402
Abstract
Background/Objectives: Adolescent pregnancy is one of major public health issues globally and in Thailand. Female adolescents are at high risk of sexual and reproductive health problems like unintended pregnancies, abortion, childbirth related complications including sexually transmitted diseases (STDs) and AIDS due to poor sexual health literacy (SHL). Sexual health literacy (SHL) is one of very important factors to prevent teenage pregnancy. The aim was to examine the effect of social media model to improve sexual health literacy among secondary school female students in southern provinces of Thailand. Method: This study employed a quasi-experimental research design using two groups the intervention and the control groups. The total number of 128 participants were participated in the study. 64 participants were placed in the intervention group and the control group equally. The study ran for 24-week with 4 serial measurements (0, 8, 16, 24 weeks of intervention). The intervention group received health education through social media model to improve sexual health literacy, while the control group attended regular school classes only and received neither social media model on sexual literacy. The sexual health literacy questionnaire composed of four elements including 1) accessing information, 2) understanding information, 3) appraising information and 4) applying/practicing. A self-administered questionnaire was used. Descriptive statistics including frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation (SD) were used to describe the socio-demographic characteristics; pair t-test, independent t-test, and One-Way ANOVA Repeated Measurement were used for data analysis. Result: The baseline characteristics of both groups were similar. After the intervention program, the mean scores of both groups started to change in the week 8, 16 and 24. The mean scores of participants in the intervention groups had increased from the week 8, 16 and 24 respectively with statistically significant at the .05 level (F = 489.82, p = 0.00), while the mean scores of participants in the control group did not change much with statistically significant at the .05 level (F = 10.72, p = 0.00). In term of level of sexual health literacy, the scores among female students in the intervention group were sufficient (76.56%), whereas the scores of female students in the control group were inadequate (100%). After the intervention program, the scores in the intervention group showed higher level distribution of the sexual health literacy scores more than the control group. Conclusion: Social media model has improved sexual health literacy (SHL) among secondary school female students.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: การตั้งครรภ์ในวัยรุ่นเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญทั่วโลกและในประเทศไทย วัยรุ่นหญิงมีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อปัญหาสุขภาพทางเพศและการเจริญพันธุ์ เช่น การตั้งครรภ์โดยไม่ได้ตั้งใจ การทำแท้ง ภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคลอดบุตร รวมถึงโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ (STDs) และโรคเอดส์ เนื่องจากความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพด้านเพศไม่ดี (Sexual Health Literacy (SHL)) ความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพด้านเพศ (SHL) เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญอย่างหนึ่งในการป้องกันการตั้งครรภ์ในวัยรุ่น วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบสื่อสังคมออนไลน์เพื่อเพิ่มความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพด้านเพศสำหรับนักเรียนหญิงชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในเขตภาคใต้ตอนบน วิธีการวิจัย: เป็นการทดลองแบบกึ่งทดลอง ตัวอย่างการศึกษาประกอบด้วย นักเรียนหญิงมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นอายุ 13 ถึง 15 ปีจำนวน 128 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่กลุ่มทดลอง (n = 64) และกลุ่มควบคุม (n = 64) ซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาประจำจังหวัดในเขตภาคใต้ตอนบนของประเทศไทยและได้รับการสุ่มเลือก การศึกษาใช้เวลา 24 สัปดาห์โดยมีการวัด 4 ครั้ง (0, 8, 16 และ 24) กลุ่มทดลองได้รับสื่อสังคมออนไลน์และการเรียนในห้องเรียนตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการเรียนตามปกติเท่านั้น เครื่องมือวัดแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ระดับ แบบสอบถามความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพด้านเพศ (SHL) ประกอบด้วย 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) การเข้าถึงและค้นหาข้อมูล 2) การทำความเข้าใจข้อมูล 3) การประเมินข้อมูล และ 4) การประยุกต์ใช้ข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ คือ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive Statistics) ได้แก่ ความถี่ (Frequency) ร้อยละ (Percentage) ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต (Mean) และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (Standard deviation) และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ ไคสแควร์ (Chi-square) สถิติ t (pair t-test, independent t-test) และ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวเมื่อมีการวัดซ้ํา (One-Way ANOVA Repeated Measurement) ข้อมูลถูกรวบรวมวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบระหว่างและกับในกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษา: ข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 128 คน สามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์ได้ลักษณะพื้นฐานของทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความคล้ายคลึงกัน หลังจากได้รับโปรแกรมคะแนนเฉลี่ยของทั้งสองกลุ่มเปลี่ยนไปในสัปดาห์ที่ 8, 16 และ 24 คะแนนเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นจากสัปดาห์ที่ 8, 16 และ 24 ตามลำดับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (F = 489.82, p = 0.00) ในขณะที่คะแนนเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มควบคุมไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงมากนักโดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (F = 10.72, p = 0.00) ความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพด้านเพศสำหรับนักเรียนหญิงของกลุ่มทดลองเพียงพอ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 76.56 ในขณะที่ความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพด้านเพศสำหรับนักเรียนหญิงของกลุ่มควบคุมไม่เพียงพอ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 100 หลังจากสิ้นสุดโปรแกรมพบว่าคะแนนความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพด้านเพศของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ข้อสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ: รูปแบบสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ปรับปรุงความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพด้านเพศสำหรับนักเรียนหญิงชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในเขตภาคใต้ตอนบน
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.