Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PREVALENCE OF MOSQUITO-BORNE VIRAL DISEASES IN PATIENTS WITH ACUTE FEBRILE ILLNESS IN THAILAND, 2015-2016
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยง ภู่วรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1208
Abstract
ไข้เฉียบพลัน หมายถึง มีอาการไข้โดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุที่แน่ชัด อาการไข้เกิดขึ้นภายใน 1 สัปดาห์ ตามคำจำกัดความ การมีไข้ หมายถึง มีอุณหภูมิของร่างกายเกิน 37.5 องศาเซลเซียส ตามคำจำกัดความ จะให้มีไข้ไม่เกิน 1 สัปดาห์ ในผู้ที่มีสุขภาพแข็งแรงดี ไข้เฉียบพลันที่ไม่มีสาเหตุที่แน่ชัด หรือลักษณะอาการบ่งบอกที่แน่ชัดว่ามีสาเหตุจากอะไร พบได้บ่อย (ในรายที่มีไข้และรู้สาเหตุที่แน่ชัด เช่น เป็นฝี มีหนองการอักเสบของแขนและขา โรคทางเดินหายใจ เช่น ไข้หวัดใหญ่ เราก็จะไม่เรียกว่า ไข้เฉียบพลัน) ไข้เฉียบพลันในประเทศไทย จึงมีสาเหตุมาจากหลายอย่าง แต่ที่พบบ่อย เกี่ยวกับโรคติดเชื้อไวรัส เนื่องจากประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศเขตร้อน (tropical) ซึ่งเป็นเขตที่มียุงชุกชุม เพราะมีสภาพแวดล้อม ได้แก่ มีป่าไม้ แหล่งน้ำ อุณหภูมิ และความชื้น ที่เหมาะสมต่อการแพร่พันธุ์ของยุง ซึ่งยุงเป็นพาหะของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัส ที่เป็นสาเหตุของไข้เฉียบพลัน ในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ ไวรัสเดงกี่ (dengue virus) ไวรัสชิคุนกุนยา (chikungunya virus) และไวรัสซิกา (Zika virus) โดยในการศึกษานี้ จะศึกษาความชุกของไข้เลือดออก ไวรัสชิคุนกุนยา และไวรัสซิกา ในผู้ป่วยที่มีไข้เฉียบพลัน ในประเทศไทย ช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2558 - 2559 โดยการตรวจวินิจฉัยไวรัสเดงกี่ จากผู้ป่วยไข้เฉียบพลันทั้งหมด 1,918 ราย ด้วยเทคนิค Semi-nested RT-PCR ตรวจวินิจฉัยไวรัสชิคุนกยา 1,753 ราย และไวรัสซิกา 1,949 ราย ด้วย Real-time RT-PCR จากนั้นเลือกตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยไข้เฉียบพลันที่ทราบจำนวนวันเป็นไข้ มาทั้งหมด 367 ราย เพื่อมาตรวจหาโปรตีน NS1, IgM และ IgG antibodies (Dengue markers) ด้วย ELISA พบว่าการติดเชื้อไวรัสเดงกี่ ทั้งหมด 181 ราย (9.44%) ตรวจพบการติดเชื้อไวรัสซิกา ทั้งหมด 4 ราย (0.21%) และไม่พบการติดเชื้อไวรัสชิคุนกุนยา และการทำ ELISA เพื่อตรวจหาโปรตีน NS1, IgM, IgG antibodies (dengue markers) ควบคู่ไปกับการตรวจด้วย semi-nested RT-PCR จะสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการในการตรวจจับไวรัสเดงกี่ได้เพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Acute febrile illness fever with temperature more than 37.5 celsius is one of the most common presenting symptoms in Thai patients. Bacterial, viral or parasitic infection usually cause it. Arbovirus infections such as dengue virus, chikungunya virus and Zika virus infection are common. However, the prevalence is still unknown. The study tested sera samples for dengue virus by semi-nested reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (RT- PCR), and for chikungunya and Zika virus by real-time RT-PCR from Thai patients presenting with acute febrile illness between 2015-2016. The samples with days of fever data were selected to test for NS1 antigen, IgM and IgG antibodies by ELISA. There were a total of 1,918, 1,753 and 1,943 patients enrolled for Dengue, Chikungunya and Zika virus study, respectively. Dengue and Zika virus infection was detected in 9.44% and 0.21% of the patients, respectively. There was no chikungunya virus detected in the study. Dengue virus is the most common arboviruses found in patients with the acute febrile illness. Zika virus infection is rare whereas chikungunya virus is not detected. Using semi-nested RT-PCR with ELISA in order to better detect dengue virus in the samples.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.