Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Burnout among perioperative nurses in public hospitals in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพร วิมลเก็จ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.757
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินระดับความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานของพยาบาลห้องผ่าตัดในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐในกรุงเทพมหานครและศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง วิธีการศึกษา เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาในพยาบาลห้องผ่าตัดในหกโรงพยาบาลของรัฐในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 315 ราย โดยใช้แบบวัดความเหนื่อยหน่ายของแมสแลช ใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์และการถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความเหนื่อยหน่ายในด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ด้านการลดค่าความเป็นบุคคลอยู่ในระดับต่ำ และด้านการลดค่าความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคลอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ซึ่งคิดเป็นคะแนนเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 20.75, 2.62 และ 33.87 ตามลำดับ โดยปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความเหนื่อยหน่ายในด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์ คือ ประสบการณ์การทำงาน ลักษณะงานที่รับผิดชอบ สัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคลากร และการรับรู้ต่อระบบการบริการ ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความเหนื่อยหน่ายในด้านการลดค่าความเป็นบุคคล คือ ประสบการณ์การทำงาน ลักษณะงานที่รับผิดชอบ และการรับรู้ต่อระบบการบริการ ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความเหนื่อยหน่ายในด้านการลดค่าความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคล คือ ประสบการณ์การทำงาน โดยประสบการณ์การทำงานเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลเชิงลบต่อความเหนื่อยหน่ายในด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์และการลดค่าความเป็นบุคคล ในขณะเดียวกันก็เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อความเหนื่อยหน่ายในด้านการลดค่าความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคลด้วย ดังนั้น ผู้บริหารจึงควรใส่ใจทั้งในกลุ่มบุคลากรที่มีประสบการณ์การทำงานน้อยและกลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์การทำงานมากด้วยเช่นกัน สรุป กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความเหนื่อยหน่ายในด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์และด้านการลดค่าความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคลอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และพบว่ามีหลายปัจจัยสัมพันธ์กับความเหนื่อยหน่ายในด้านต่างๆ การพัฒนาปัจจัยต่างๆอาจมีส่วนช่วยป้องกันความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานของพยาบาลห้องผ่าตัดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To assess the level of burnout in perioperative nurses in public hospitals in Bangkok and study related factors Method: A descriptive study, included 315 perioperative nurses in six public hospitals in Bangkok. The Maslach Burnout Inventory (MBI) was sent to nurses. The data were analyzed using correlation and multiple regression analysis. Result: According to studied found that nurses have burnout which are effect from; 1. The emotional exhaustion in medium level, 2. The depersonalization in low level and, 3. The reduced personal accomplishment in medium level. Which the average scores are 20.75, 2.62, and 33.87 respectively. The influent factors of burnout in emotional exhaustion are work experience, job responsibility, interpersonal relationship and perception in service system. The influent factors of burnout in depersonalization are work experience, job responsibility and perception in service system. Finally, the influent factor of burnout in reduced personal accomplishment is work experience. The work experience is factor of negative effect to emotional exhaustion and depersonalization. Meanwhile, it also is the positive effect to reduced personal accomplishment. Therefore, management should be impress both of a less work experience and high work experience groups. Conclusion: Perioperative nurses have burnout which are effect from The emotional exhaustion and The reduced personal accomplishment in medium level. Many factors are related to burnout in each dimension. Improvement of these factors may prevent perioperative nurses from burnout.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.