Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดกลีเซอรีนออกจากไบโอดีเซลที่เตรียมจากน้ำมันประกอบอาหารที่ใช้แล้วโดยใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์จากเมล็ดลำไยเป็นตัวดูดซับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removing glycerine from biodiesel prepared from used cooking oil using activated carbon from longan seed
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1797
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ ศึกษาการกำจัดกลีเซอรีนออกจากไบโอดีเซลที่เตรียมจากน้ำมันประกอบอาหารที่ใช้แล้วโดยใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์จากเมล็ดลำไยเป็นตัวดูดซับ สังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลผ่านกระบวนการทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันโดยใช้เบสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ถ่านกัมมันต์จากเมล็ดลำไยเตรียมจากการนำเมล็ดลำไยมากระตุ้นด้วยสารละลายซิงค์คลอไรด์ที่อัตราส่วนเมล็ดลำไยต่อซิงค์คลอไรด์เท่ากับ 1:2 จากนั้นนำมาเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ขนาดของตัวดูดซับ เวลาที่ใช้ในการดูดซับ และ ปริมาณของตัวดูดซับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดกลีเซอรีน คือ ขนาดตัวดูดซับ 100-120 เมช รอบการเขย่า 200 รอบต่อนาที เวลาในการดูดซับ 20 นาที และปริมาณตัวดูดซับร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับของถ่านกัมมันต์จากเมล็ดลำไย คือ 84.60% ถ่านกัมมันต์จากเมล็ดลำไยมีค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีนสูงสุดเท่ากับ 524.22 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม และ ค่าการดูดซับเมทิลีนบลูสูงสุด 56.42 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะและขนาดรูพรุนเฉลี่ยของถ่านกัมมันต์จากเมล็ดลำไยมีค่า 296.72 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และ 2.75 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ ไอโซเทอมการดูดซับกลีเซอรีนของการศึกษานี้สอดคล้องกับไอโซเทอมการดูดซับแบบฟรุนดิช เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับกลีเซอรีนระหว่างถ่านกัมมันต์จากเมล็ดลำไยและถ่านกัมมันต์ทางการค้าพบว่าถ่านกัมมันต์จากเมล็ดลำไยมีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับดีกว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ทางการค้า กระบวนการดูดซับนี้ให้คุณภาพไบโอดีเซลใกล้เคียงการล้างด้วยน้ำ โดยเฉพาะค่าความหนืดและค่าความเป็นกรด อยู่ในช่วงมาตรฐานคุณภาพไบโอดีเซล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is aimed to remove glycerine from biodiesel prepared from used cooking oil using activated carbon from longan seed. Biodiesel was synthesized via base catalyzed transesterification reaction. The activated carbon from longan seed was produced by treating longan seed with ZnCl₂ at 1:2 ratio, followed by carbonization at 800°C for 3 hours. The investigated parameters were particle size of adsorbents, adsorption time and amount of adsorbents. The results showedthat the optimal conditions for removing glycerine were 100-120 of mesh size, 200 rpm of shaking rate, 20 minutes of adsorption time and 5% wt of adsorbents. The adsorption efficiency of activated carbon from longan seed was up to 84.60%. The highest iodine number adsorption of activated carbon from longan seed was 524.22mg/g and highest methylene blue adsorptionwas 56.42 mg/g. The specific surface area and average pore diameter of activated carbon from longan seed were 296.72 m²/g and 2.75 nm, respectively.The adsorption isotherm of this process was fit to Freundlich model. The efficiency comparison for removingglycerine between activated carbon from longan seed and commercial activated carbon showed that theactivated carbon from longan seedhad more efficiency than commercial activated carbon. This adsorption process gave the quality of biodiesel similar to water washing process,particularly the values of viscosity and acid number were in the range of specification of biodiesel standard.
Creative Commons License