Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบจำลองเชิงบูรณาการด้านนิเวศวิทยา เศรษฐกิจและสังคม เพื่อจัดการที่ดินเกษตรกรรมอย่างมีส่วนร่วมในเขตภูเก้า อุทยานแห่งชาติภูเก้า-ภูพานคำ จังหวัดหนองบัวลำภู
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Integrated ecological and socio-economic modeling for participatory management of agricultural land in Phu Kao area of Phu Kao-Phu Phan Kham National Park, Nongbualamphu province
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์ชัย ดำรงโรจน์วัฒนา
Second Advisor
สมบูรณ์ กีรติประยูร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.852
Abstract
การบุกรุกพื้นที่ป่าเพื่อทำการเกษตรเป็นปัญหาสำคัญของประเทศที่จำเป็นต้องหาแนวทางในการแก้ไขที่เหมาะสม ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกพื้นที่ป่าภูเก้าซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของอุทยานแห่งชาติภูเก้า-ภูพานคำเป็นพื้นที่ศึกษา เนื่องจากเกษตรกร 3 หมู่บ้าน (ดงบาก วังมนและชัยมงคล) มีการบุกรุกพื้นที่ป่าและถูกจับกุมทำให้เกิดความขัดแย้งกับเจ้าหน้าที่ป่าไม้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของดินในเขตป่าไม้และเขตเกษตรกรรม และทดสอบการใช้แบบจำลองเชิงบูรณาการด้านนิเวศวิทยา เศรษฐกิจและสังคมในรูปแบบเกมและสถานการณ์จำลองเพื่อแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้และหาแนวทางการจัดการที่ดินที่เป็นที่ยอมรับร่วมกันระหว่างผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาสมบัติของดินด้วยวิธีการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ พบว่าเนื้อดินของทั้งแปลงเกษตรกรรมและป่าธรรมชาติเป็นดินร่วนปนทราย (sandy loam) และสมบัติทางเคมี ได้แก่ ร้อยละของอินทรียวัตถุ ร้อยละของไนโตรเจน ปริมาณแมกนีเซียม และความสามารถในการนำประจุบวก มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมและป่าธรรมชาติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าทั้งในแปลงเกษตรกรรมและป่าธรรมชาติมีความอุดมสมบูรณ์ในเกณฑ์ระดับปานกลางเช่นเดียวกัน และจัดอยู่ในชุดดินจัดตั้งจัตุรัสและโพนงาม ผลการศึกษาด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์ดินของผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง พบว่าเกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 65) มีระดับการศึกษาชั้นประถมศึกษา ขาดความเข้าใจเรื่องการอนุรักษ์ดินและเข้าใจว่าดินในพื้นที่ป่ามีความสมบูรณ์กว่าในพื้นที่เกษตร จากนั้นนำผลที่ได้มาสร้างแบบจำลองเชิงบูรณาการ “เกมปลูกพืช" และใช้ร่วมกับผู้นำชุมชนและเกษตรกร ซึ่งแบบจำลองดังกล่าวทำให้เกิดความตระหนักเกี่ยวกับปัญหาการทำการเกษตรในพื้นที่จำกัดและล้อมรอบด้วยพื้นที่อนุรักษ์ จากนั้นได้สร้างแบบจำลอง “เกมตรวจดิน" ตามข้อเสนอแนะของเกษตรกร โดยใช้เพื่อแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้เรื่องธาตุอาหารพืชและความสำคัญของการตรวจดิน ผลการใช้งานพบว่าเกษตรกรมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความคิดและพฤติกรรมในการพัฒนาพื้นที่เกษตรของตนเอง โดยผู้ที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมได้เก็บตัวอย่างดินเพื่อส่งตรวจก่อนปลูกพืชจำนวน 31 ตัวอย่าง และเกษตรกรที่ได้รับความรู้จากผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมส่งตัวอย่างดินเพิ่มอีก 33 ตัวอย่าง (รวม 64 ตัวอย่าง) หลังจากนั้นได้จัดการประชุมร่วมระหว่างผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง ทำให้ได้แนวทางการจัดการพื้นที่ 4 แนวทาง คือ 1) มีการนำดินไปตรวจก่อนการเพาะปลูกเพื่อให้ใช้ปุ๋ยได้อย่างเหมาะสม, 2) ผู้นำชุมชนประสานงานกับภาครัฐอื่น ๆ โดยเฉพาะสำนักงานพัฒนาที่ดินและกรมส่งเสริมการเกษตร เพื่อให้ความรู้เกษตรกรในระยะยาวเกี่ยวกับการทำการเกษตรให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในพื้นที่ที่จำกัด, 3) ปลูกพืชชนิดอื่นสับเปลี่ยนหมุนเวียนกับพืชชนิดเดิม และ 4) ทำปุ๋ยหมักและน้ำหมักชีวภาพใช้เอง นอกจากนี้ยังมีข้อเสนอแนะให้ติดตามประเมินผลการเรียนรู้และเครือข่ายที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างเกษตรกรกับองค์กรภาครัฐและเอกชนเพื่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนของพื้นที่นี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Forest encroachment for agriculture is an important problem needed to be solved. This research selected Phu Kao area under Phu Kao-Phu Phan Kham National Park as the study site. There are 3 villages, namely Dongbak, Wangmon, and Chaimongkol. Farmers have been encroached protected area and recently arrested by the foresters creating serious conflict between them. Therefore, this research aims to compare the soil properties between forest and agricultural area, and test the feasibility to use an integrated ecological and socio-economic modeling inform of gaming and simulation for shared learning and identify acceptable management plan among concerned stakeholders. The scientific study of soil quality revealed that soil texture in farmland and forest area is the same “sandy loam". The chemical properties including, percent organic matter, percent nitrogen, magnesium, and cation exchange capacity, were statistically different. However, the soil fertility of both farmland and forest areas was classified as “medium fertility" according to the soil fertility standard, as was classified into Chaturat and Phone Ngam soil series. The socio-economic and perception studies showed that 65% of farmers had only graduated from primary school. They believed that quality of soil in forest area is better than in their farmland. Then, the findings were used to create the first integrated model called “Cultivating game". It could increase farmer awareness on farming in limited area surrounded by protected forest and possible uncertainties. Then, based on the farmers’ requests, the second game called “Soil-analysis game" was developed and used for shared learning on soil nutrients and important of soil analysis. The results showed that farmers changed their perceptions and farming behaviors. Participating farmers collected 31 soil samples to analyze, while non-participating farmers collected 33 soil samples (total 64 samples). Finally, the meeting among concerned stakeholders was conducted to identify the acceptable forest-farmland management plan. The collective acceptable plans were achieved including, 1) support soil analysis before cultivating, 2) cooperate with other government agencies, especially Land Development Region 5 and Agricultural Extension Department to provide relevant knowledge for farming in limited area, 3) alternative cropping, and 4) use of homemade compost and effective microorganism fertilizer. Moreover, they proposed to conduct long-term monitoring of farmer’s learning and established network among farmers, government officers and private sectors for sustainable management in this area.
Creative Commons License