Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผู้ด้อยโอกาสทางการศึกษา : บทบาทการสนับสนุนของวัดและพระสงฆ์ในพื้นที่ชายแดนไทย-เมียนมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EDUCATIONAL DISADVANTAGED : EDUCATIONAL ROLE SUPPORTED BY BUDDHIST MONASTERY AND MONKS IN THAILAND-MYANMAR BORDER AREA
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พินิจ ลาภธนานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.686
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เน้นการศึกษาข้อมูลสนามเพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ปัญหาและเหตุปัจจัยของความด้อยโอกาสทางการศึกษาของผู้ด้อยโอกาส โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มเด็กและเยาวชนในพื้นที่ชายแดนไทย-เมียนมา อ.แม่สอด จ.ตาก รวมถึงวิเคราะห์สิทธิและโอกาสทางการศึกษา บทบาทของวัดและพระสงฆ์ในการสนับสนุนผู้ด้อยโอกาสทางการศึกษา และเสนอแนะแนวทางในการเสริมสร้างโอกาสทางการศึกษาสำหรับผู้ด้อยโอกาส โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสังเกตและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มประชากรเป้าหมาย ทั้งพระสงฆ์ ผู้บริหารและคณะครู เด็กและเยาวชนผู้ด้อยโอกาสทางการศึกษา เจ้าหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานภาครัฐ และคนในชุมชนผู้ให้การสนับสนุนผู้ด้อยโอกาส ผลการศึกษาพบว่าลักษณะของผู้ด้อยโอกาสทางการศึกษาในพื้นที่ชายแดนแม่สอด ประกอบด้วยเด็กที่ไม่มีสถานะทางทะเบียนราษฎร เด็กไทยบนพื้นที่สูง เด็กยากจน เด็กถูกทอดทิ้ง และเด็กที่บกพร่องทางการเรียนรู้ โดยมีเหตุปัจจัยของความด้อยโอกาสทางการศึกษามาจากการไม่มีสถานะทางทะเบียนราษฎร ความแตกต่างในด้านชาติพันธุ์ ภาษา และวัฒนธรรม ความยากจน ความบกพร่องทางการเรียนรู้ และการจัดการเรียนการสอนไม่มีความเหมาะสมกับเด็กในพื้นที่ชายแดน ทั้งนี้แม้ว่าโรงเรียนในพื้นที่ชายแดนแม่สอดจะเปิดโอกาสให้เด็กทุกคนสามารถเข้าถึงการศึกษาในระบบโรงเรียนได้ แต่ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดในหลายด้านที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเข้าถึงบริการทางการศึกษาของรัฐที่มีคุณภาพ ส่งผลให้วัดและพระสงฆ์ในพื้นที่ชายแดนได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในการสนับสนุนการศึกษา โดยเฉพาะบทบาทด้านการศึกษาสงเคราะห์ ทั้งการจัดตั้งโรงเรียนพระพุทธศาสนาวันอาทิตย์ โรงเรียนเอกชนการกุศลของวัด และศูนย์พัฒนาเด็กเล็ก อย่างไรก็ตามการจัดการศึกษาของวัดและพระสงฆ์ยังขาดความเหมาะสมบางประการ การศึกษาวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอแนวทางสำคัญในการสร้างเสริมโอกาสทางการศึกษาสำหรับผู้ด้อยโอกาสในพื้นที่ชายแดนด้วยการจัดการศึกษาทางเลือก การจัดการศึกษาพหุวัฒนธรรม และการจัดการศึกษาเชิงรุกสำหรับผู้ด้อยโอกาสในพื้นที่ชายแดนห่างไกล ซึ่งแนวทางดังกล่าวจะช่วยให้ผู้ด้อยโอกาสทางการศึกษาได้รับการศึกษาที่มีคุณภาพและเหมาะสมกับบริบทพื้นที่ชายแดนมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study focused on the field study to explore the problem situation and the causes of educational disadvantage of underprivileged children in the Thai-Myanmar border area, Mae Sot district, Tak province, analyzing right and opportunities to education, and the role of monasteries and monks in supporting the underprivileged in education and provide guidance for enhancing educational opportunities for the underprivileged. This study used qualitative research method with observations and in-depth interviews with target population: monks, administrators, teachers, underprivileged children and youth, government officials, and people in the community who support the underprivileged. From the study, it was found that the characteristics of the educational disadvantaged in ​​Mae Sot border area composed of children without registration status, Thai children on high land, poor children, abandoned children, and children with learning disabilities. The cause of the educational disadvantage is due to lack of registration status. Different ethnicity, language and culture, poverty, learning disabilities, and teaching management is not appropriate for children in the border area. Even though schools in Mae Sot provide all children the access to education but there are limitations that obstruct quality public education services. This results in monasteries and monks in the border area playing a role in supporting education especially the role of educational welfare such as the establishment of Buddhist Sunday School, Charity Private School, and Child development center. However, there is still a lack of appropriate education management by monasteries and monks. This study thus provides an important way to enhance educational opportunities by arranging alternative education, multicultural education, and proactive education for the underprivileged in remote border areas. This approach will enable the underprivileged to receive education with better quality and more appropriate for the border area.
Share
COinS