Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A STUDY OF THE RISE IN YOUTH UNEMPLOYMENT PROBLEMS IN SOUTH KOREA AND ITS CONSEQUENCES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัญหาการเพิ่มขึ้นและผลกระทบของการว่างงานในเยาวชนของประเทศเกาหลีใต้
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pataporn Sukontamarn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1654
Abstract
This research aimed 1) To understand the overall trend of youth unemployment in South Korea 2) To study the current youth unemployment problems in South Korea 3) To analyse the consequences of South Korea’s youth unemployment problems for individuals, families, society and national economy. The high youth unemployment rate is not only rising in South Korea, but also around the world since the economic crises, including the 1997 Asian financial crisis and 2008 Global financial crisis. Comparing South Korea’s youth unemployment rate with other countries, South Korea’s youth jobless rate appears to be relatively lower than other OECD members. Nevertheless, the low level of youth unemployment in South Korea is also a cause for concern due to the “actually-felt rates" of youth unemployment being excluded from the official unemployment rate of South Korea. The current high youth unemployment rate for people in their 20s contains unique characteristics not found in older generations. For example, a large number of South Korean youth with higher education backgrounds have been facing a current lack of opportunity to enter the labour market. Moreover, the continuing drop in South Korean youth employment is soon likely to become a factor that accelerates the country’s Total Fertility Rate, or TFR, and aging society, since there are statistics that confirm that many of the younger generations delay marriage and starting families.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาภาพรวมของการว่างงานของเยาวชนประเทศเกาหลีใต้ 2) เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ของปัญหาของการว่างงานของเยาวชนประเทศเกาหลีใต้ในปัจจุบัน 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าปัญหาของการว่างงานของเยาวชนของประเทศเกาหลีใต้ส่งผลกระทบต่อประเทศเกาหลีใต้ในระดับบุคคล, ครอบครัว, สังคม, และเศรษฐกิจของประเทศอย่างไรบ้าง. ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประเทศเกาหลีเป็นประเทศที่มีอัตราการว่างของเยาวชนอยู่ในระดับต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับสมาชิกประเทศในกลุ่ม OECD แต่ในทางกลับกันประเทศเกาหลีใต้เองก็มีอัตราของการทำงานของเยาวชนอยู่ในระดับต่ำเช่นกัน ซึ่งสถิติดังกล่าวสะท้อนให้เห็นว่า อัตราการว่างงานนั้นไม่สามารถสะท้อนสถานการณ์ของตลาดแรงงานของเยาวชนในประเทศเกาหลีใต้ได้ แม้ประเทศเกาหลีใต้จะถูกจัดอันดับให้อยู่ในประเทศที่มีความก้าวหน้าทางด้านเศรษฐกิจลำดับที่ 11 ของโลก แต่ในปัจจุบันประเทศเกาหลีใต้กำลังประสบปัญหาด้านสถิติประชากร ซึ่งจากสถิติประเทศเกาหลีใต้มีอัตราการเกิด (TFR) ในระดับที่ต่ำมาก และมีการพยากรณ์ว่าประเทศเกาหลีใต้จะเป็นประเทศที่เข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงวัยในอัตราที่เร็วที่สุดในโลกภายในปี 2050 ซึ่งปัญหาเหล่านี้ล้วนมีความเกี่ยวพันมาจากผลกระทบของการขาดแคลนงานในตลาดแรงงานสำหรับเยาวชนอายุระหว่าง 15-29 ของประเทศเกาหลีใต้.
Creative Commons License