Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The dynamics of framing and mobilization of the rural doctor movement : conflicts and political transformation
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกรัตน์ เลิศชูสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1186
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ศึกษาพลวัตการเคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการแพทย์ชนบท โดยพยายามตอบคำถามสำคัญเหตุใดขบวนการแพทย์ชนบทจึงประสบความสำเร็จในการผลักดันการปฏิรูประบบสาธารณสุข และขบวนการแพทย์ชนบทมีพลวัตทางกรอบความคิด และการเคลื่อนไหวอย่างไร โดยงานชิ้นนี้ศึกษาผ่านกรอบแนวคิดขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม 3 แนวคิดได้แก่ แนวคิดการระดมทรัพยากร แนวคิดกระบวนการสร้างกรอบความคิด และแนวคิดโครงสร้างโอกาสทางการเมือง การเก็บข้อมูลใช้วิธีการวิจัยจากเอกสาร ควบคู่กับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องจำนวน 33 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าพลวัตกรอบความคิดและการเคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการแพทย์ชนบท สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ช่วงเวลาสำคัญ ช่วงแรก คือช่วงก่อตั้งชมรมแพทย์ชนบทในปี พ.ศ.2521 ถึงช่วงก่อนเหตุการณ์พฤษภาคม พ.ศ.2535 เป็นช่วงเวลาที่ขบวนการแพทย์ชนบทมีลักษณะเป็นขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวเชิงวิชาชีพ เคลื่อนไหวภายใต้โครงสร้างระบบราชการของกระทรวงสาธารณสุข โดยใช้กรอบความคิดการพัฒนาและลดความเหลื่อมล้ำ ช่วงที่สอง คือช่วงหลังเหตุการณ์พฤษภาคม 2535 ถึง ช่วงปี 2545 ขบวนการแพทย์ชนบทเปลี่ยนจากขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวเชิงวิชาชีพ มาเป็นหนึ่งในขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวปฏิรูประบบสาธารณสุขและพัฒนาประชาธิปไตยแบบมีส่วนร่วม ภายใต้กรอบความคิดการมีส่วนร่วม การกระจายทรัพยากรและอำนาจ โดยสร้างความร่วมมือกับเครือข่ายพันธมิตรองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน และพันธมิตรชนชั้นนำทางการเมือง ผลักดันการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างโอกาสทางการเมือง ผ่านแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติฉบับที่ 8 และรัฐธรรมนูญ 2540 ที่เปิดโอกาสในการเคลื่อนไหวผลักดันการก่อตั้งองค์กรตระกูล ส.จนเป็นผลสำเร็จ และ ช่วงเวลาที่สาม ได้แก่ ช่วงพ.ศ.2545 จนถึง 2560 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงของการปฏิบัติการของเครือข่ายองค์กรตระกูล ส. ในฐานะเครือข่ายองค์กรในการระดมทรัพยากร เคลื่อนไหวเพื่อการปฏิรูประบบสาธารณสุข ภายใต้กรอบความคิดสุขภาวะ การกระจายทรัพยากรและอำนาจ ทำให้ขบวนการแพทย์ชนบทสามารถระดมทรัพยากรจากภาครัฐจำนวนมาก เพื่อนำมาสนับสนุนการเคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการและเครือข่ายได้อย่างเป็นอิสระจากการฝ่ายราชการและฝ่ายการเมือง จนทำให้เกิดสภาวะการมีอำนาจอธิปไตยเชิงซ้อนขึ้นในโครงสร้างระบบสาธารณสุข ข้อเสนอหลักในงานชิ้นนี้ คือ การปรับตัวของกรอบความคิดและการเคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการแพทย์ชนบท ที่สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างโอกาสทางการเมืองเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ขบวนการแพทย์ชนบทประสบความสำเร็จในการเคลื่อนไหวผลักดันการปฏิรูประบบสาธารณสุข โดยมีลักษณะของการใช้การเข้าถึงชนชั้นนำทางการเมือง ไม่ว่าจะมาจากการเลือกตั้งตามระบอบประชาธิปไตยหรือไม่ก็ตาม ควบคู่ไปกับการเคลื่อนไหวร่วมกับขบวนการทางสังคมที่ประกอบไปด้วยเครือข่ายองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนที่เคลื่อนไหวเพื่อการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the dynamics of framings and mobilization of the rural doctor movement. It aims at answering the key questions—why the rural doctor movement has succeeded in pushing healthcare system reform, and what the dynamics of movement's framings and mobilization are. In doing so, it investigates three social movement frameworks: resource mobilization; framing process; and political opportunity structure theories. In data collecting process, this thesis uses documentary analysis along with in-depth interviews with 33 key informants. The analysis portrays that the dynamics of framings and mobilization of the rural doctor movement can be separated into 3 crucial phases: first, the movement's establishment in 1978 to 1992 where the movement was a professional gathering that moved under ministry of health's official system's structure, using development and inequality reduction concepts; second, after the 1992 Black May to 2002 where the movement had transformed from a professional movement to become one of the healthcare system reform and participatory democracy development movements under concepts of participation, and resource and power redistribution, by building cooperation with non-governmental organization networks and creating alliance with political elites to push political opportunity structure through the eighth national economic and social development plan along with the 1997 constitution that granted the movement prospect to successfully found the "Sor Organizations"; third, 2002 to 2017 where the Sor Organizations' network had been operated as healthcare reform's resource mobilizing bodies under well-being and resource and power redistribution concepts that allowed the rural doctor movement to mobilize tremendous resources from the state in order to autonomously support the movements of the movement and its network. That had created duo autonomy state in the healthcare system's structure. The thesis argues that the rural doctor movement successfully adjusted framings and mobilization and worked accordingly with political opportunity structure change. This is a vital key that helps the rural doctor movement efficiently pushed healthcare system reform and reached out to political elites—whether elected through democratic system, or not. In parallel, they collaboratively worked with social movements to promote political participation.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 313
    • Abstract Views: 61
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 46
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.