Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF TEST STRIP FOR BOVINE CASEIN DETECTION
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตตินันท์ โกมลภิส
Second Advisor
ธนาภัทร ปาลกะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.618
Abstract
น้ำนมวัวเป็นแหล่งโภชนาการที่สำคัญของมนุษย์ ประกอบไปด้วย โปรตีน วิตามิน แร่ธาตุ และแคลเซียม อย่างไรก็ตามเคซีนซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนหลักที่อยู่ในน้ำนมวัวนั้น ก่อให้เกิดการแพ้ในผู้บริโภคบางรายได้ ซึ่งมีอาการตั้งแต่เบาจนถึงหนัก เช่น หายใจไม่ออก อาเจียน เป็นลมพิษ หรือตาย เป็นต้น ดังนั้นในอาหารที่มีส่วนประกอบของน้ำนมวัว จะต้องมีการระบุแจ้งบนฉลากตามที่กฎหมายได้กำหนดไว้ แต่ในอาหารหลายชนิดไม่มีการระบุดังกล่าว ดังนั้นวิธีตรวจเคซีนอย่างง่ายสำหรับผู้บริโภคที่แพ้ต่อเคซีนจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาการตรวจด้วยอิมมูโนวิทยา แบบการไหลในแนวระนาบ (lateral flow immunoassay) ในรูปแบบแถบทดสอบสำหรับการตรวจวัด เคซีนจากวัว โดยในการเตรียมแถบทดสอบจะใช้วิธีการเติมสารต่างๆ ลงบนแถบทดสอบ 2 วิธีคือ การหยดสารละลายลงบนขอบกระจกสไลด์แล้วประทับลงบนเมมเบรน และการจ่ายสารละลายด้วยเครื่องดูดจ่ายสารละลายแบบอัตโนมัติ จากการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมแถบทดสอบโดยใช้วิธีการประทับด้วยกระจกสไลด์ในการเติมสารนั้น พบว่า ต้องตรึงเคซีนที่เส้นทดสอบและตรึง IgG-Fc ที่เส้นควบคุมด้วยความเข้มข้น 1 และ 0.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ โดยมีค่าคัดออก (cut-off value) อยู่ที่ 20 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และพบว่าความเข้มของสีที่ปรากฏบนแถบทดสอบมีความไม่แน่นอน ในการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมแถบทดสอบโดยใช้เครื่องดูดจ่ายสารละลายแบบอัตโนมัติในการเติมสาร พบว่าต้องใช้ เคซีน 0.2 ไมโครกรัม และ IgG-Fc 0.0125 ไมโครกรัม ตามลำดับ และใช้อนุภาคทองระดับนาโนที่ติดกับแอนติบอดีที่ความเข้มข้น 300 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เติมลงบนส่วนแผ่นคอนจูเกต โดยมีค่าคัดออกอยู่ที่ 20 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร พบว่าความเข้มของสีที่ปรากฏบนแถบทดสอบมีความแน่นอนมากกว่าวิธีแรก เมื่อนำแถบทดสอบที่เตรียมได้ไปตรวจหาเคซีนจากวัวที่เติมลงในตัวอย่างน้ำนมควาย น้ำนมแพะ และน้ำนมถั่วเหลือง พบว่ามีค่าคัดออกอยู่ที่ 22.5, 9 และ15 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ จากการทดลองทั้งหมดสรุปได้ว่า สามารถนำแถบทดสอบไปใช้ตรวจในตัวอย่าง นมควาย นมแพะ และนมถั่วเหลือง ที่มีการปนเปื้อนเคซีนของนมวัวได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Milk is an excellent nutritional source for human since it contains proteins, vitamins, minerals and calcium. However, casein, the major cow milk protein, causes allergy in some consumers. Allergic symptoms range from mild to severe for example wheezing, vomiting, hives and death. Consequently, foods containing cow milk must be labeled to inform the consumer as mandated by law. However, in many cases, this label is not available for many foods. Therefore, simple casein detection method for those who are allergic to caseins is essential. In this work, the objective was to develop lateral flow immunoassay (LFIA) in the form of test strip to detect bovine casein. To prepare a test strip, solutions were applied onto the membrane by two methods. In the first method, a solution was dropped on the edge of a glass slide which was stamped on the assigned area of the membrane. In the second method, solutions were applied onto the membrane by an automatic solution dispenser. For the first method, the optimized concentration of casein for test line and goat anti mouse IgG for control line immobilization was found to be 1.0 mg ml-1 and 0.25 mg ml-1, respectively. The gold nanoparticle-antibody conjugate at 300 µg ml-1 was loaded in the conjugate pad. The cut-off value was 20 µg ml-1 for casein detection. However, color intensity of the test strip was inconsistence. For the second method, the optimal concentration of casein and IgG was found to be 0.2 µg and 0.0125 µg, respectively. The cut-off value was also found at 20 µg ml-1, and the color intensity of the strips prepared by the dispenser was more consistent than that of the strips prepared by the first method. The developed test strips were used to detect bovine casein spiked in buffalo milk, goat milk and soybean milk. The cut-off value of casein in buffalo milk, goat milk and soybean milk were found at 22.5, 9 and 15 mg ml-1, respectively. From all results, it could be concluded that the developed test strips could be used to detect cow caseins in soy milk, goat milk and buffalo milk.
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.