Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ECOSYSTEM SERVICES OF PADDY FIELDS IN ISAN A CASE STUDY OF BAN PONNGAM, TAMBON PONNGAM, AMPHOE KOSUMPISAI, MAHASARAKHAM PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนัย ทายตะคุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1177
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาภูมินิเวศ พลวัตและนิเวศบริการของนาข้าว เพื่อทำความเข้าใจประโยชน์ของนาข้าวต่อการดำรงชีวิตของมนุษย์ รวมถึงเสนอแนวทางพัฒนาบนฐานทรัพยากรให้เกิดความยั่งยืนในชนบทต่อไป โดยดำเนินการรวบรวมข้อมูลพื้นฐานของพื้นที่บ้านโพนงาม ตำบลโพนงาม อำเภอโกสุมพิสัย จังหวัดมหาสารคาม ร่วมกับวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม โดยการสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วม เพื่อทราบถึงข้อมูลกิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้น และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเพื่อให้เห็นข้อแตกต่างในด้านนิเวศบริการของการทำนาปีและนาปรัง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการทำนาทั้งสองรูปแบบมีกระบวนการและให้ผลด้านนิเวศบริการแตกต่างกัน โดยการทำนาปียังคงมีกระบวนการทำนาที่สอดคล้องกับพลวัตของภูมินิเวศแบบแห้งสลับเปียก ซึ่งรักษาความหลากหลายของนิเวศบริการต่อการดำรงชีวิตของชาวบ้าน แต่การทำนาปรังมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงกระบวนการทำนาที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับพลวัตของภูมินิเวศ ทำให้ความหลากหลายของนิเวศบริการลดลง จึงสรุปได้ว่าการทำนาปีสอดคล้องกับพลวัตของภูมินิเวศ ให้ประโยชน์และนิเวศบริการที่หลากหลายต่อการดำรงชีวิตของชาวบ้านเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับนาปรัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the landscape ecology, and ecological services of rice fields in order to explore the benefits of rice field towards human well-being and to propose the sustainable rural development guidelines. The study was conducted by collecting the site data, Ban Ponngam, Tambon Ponngam, Amphoe Kosumpisai Mahasarakham Province, site observation including participate and non-participate observation, and also interview to compare and identify differences of ecological services between rain fed paddy field and irrigated paddy field. It was found that both types of rice field are different in term of processes and ecological services. The process of rain fed paddy field harmonize with the dynamics of dry and wet landscape ecology which preserve the diversity of ecological services toward human livings. On the other hand, the process of irrigated paddy field does not harmonize with the dynamics of landscape ecology resulting the decrease of ecological service’s diversity. The conclusion is the rain fed paddy field, which harmonize with the dynamics of landscape ecology, provides more benefits and diversity of ecological services towards human living comparing to the irrigated paddy field.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.