Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นางเอกในบทละครของกาลิทาส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Heroines in Kalidasa's drama
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี ฬาพานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.224
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษานางเอกในบทละครของกาลิทาสตามตำราการละครสันสฤต เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของนางเอกในบทละครของกาลิทาสกับนางเอกในตำราการละครสันสฤตเป็นประการแรก เพื่อศึกษาฐานะของสตรีอินเดียที่ปรากฏในบทละครของกาลิทาสเป็นประการที่สอง และ เพื่อศึกษาการแต่งกายของสตรีอินเดียที่ปรากฏในบทละครของกาลิทาสเป็นประการที่สาม ผู้วิจัยได้แบ่งวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็น 6 บท คือ บทที่ 1 บทนำ บทที่ 2 กล่าวถึงนางเอกในนาฏยศาสตร์ บทที่ 3 การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์นางเอกในบทละครของกาลิทาสกับนางเอกในนาฏยศาสตร์ บทที่ 4 การศึกษานางเอกในบทละครของกาลิทาสกับนางเอกในทศรูปและสาหิตยทรรปณะ บทที่ 5 การศึกษาฐานะและการแต่งกายของสตรีอินเดียที่ปรากฏในบทละครของกาลิทาส และ บทที่ 6 บทสรุป จากการศึกษาเรื่องนี้ผู้วิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะนางเอกในบทละครของกาลิทาสตรงกับลักษณะนางเอกในนาฏยศาสตร์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ในด้านฐานะและการแต่งกายของสตรีอินเดีย สตรีอินเดียได้รับการศึกษาดีและอยู่ในความคุ้มครองของผู้ชาย ใช้เครื่องประดับมากมายตกแต่งร่างกาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an attempt to study the heroines in Kãlidãsa’s drama according to Sanskrit dramaturgy, in order to, firstly, find out the relationships between the heroines in Kãlidãsa’s drama and those prescribed in Sanskrit dramaturgy; secondly, to study the status of Indian women as depicted in Kãlidãsa’s drama ; thirdly, to study the garments of Indian women, as described in Kãlidãsa’s drama. This thesis is composed of 6 chapters. Chapter I is an introduction. Chapter II deals with the heroine in the Nãtyasãstra. Chapter III is an analytical study of the heroines in Kãlidãsa’s drama and those prescribed in the Nãtyasãstra. Chapter IV is the study of the heroines in Kãlidãsa’s drama and those prescribed in the Dasaru ̅pa and the Sãhityadarpana. Chapter V is the study of the status and the garments of Indian women, as depicted in Kãlidãsa’s drama. Chapter VI is the conclusion. It is found that the characteristic of the heroines in Kãlidãsa’s drama are similar to those prescribed in the Nãtyasãstra. Indian women are well educated and protected by men. They use several kinds of ornaments.
Creative Commons License