Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between linguistic devices and representations of Rohingyas in Thai online media : a critical discourse analysis
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร พานโพธิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1149
Abstract
โรฮิงญาเป็นประเด็นที่ได้รับความสนใจในระดับนานาชาติในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลวิธีทางภาษากับภาพตัวแทนของชาวโรฮิงญาในสื่อออนไลน์ 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ รัฐบาลไทย กลุ่มสิทธิมนุษยชน และหนังสือพิมพ์ ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2550 - 2558 โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ของแฟร์คลัฟ (Fairclough, 1995) ผลการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทพบว่า สื่อออนไลน์มิได้ทำหน้าที่เผยแพร่เหตุการณ์เท่านั้น แต่ยังถ่ายโอนชุดความคิดเกี่ยวกับชาวโรฮิงญาไปยังคนในสังคมไทยโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต กล่าวคือ วาทกรรมของรัฐบาลเน้นนำเสนอภาพตัวแทนด้านลบของโรฮิงญา เช่น โรฮิงญาเป็นผู้ลักลอบเข้าเมืองผิดกฎหมาย โรฮิงญาเป็นปัญหาและภาระ ขณะที่วาทกรรมของกลุ่มสิทธิมนุษยชนซึ่งเป็นชาวมุสลิม เน้นการนำเสนอว่าโรฮิงญาน่าสงสาร โรฮิงญาเป็นเพื่อนมนุษย์ และโรฮิงญาเป็นมุสลิม ส่วนวาทกรรมหนังสือพิมพ์ออนไลน์นำเสนอไปในทิศทางเดียวกับรัฐบาลไทย และเน้นว่าโรฮิงญาเป็นภัยอันตราย ทั้งนี้แม้ภาพโรฮิงญาจะถูกนำเสนอในฐานะเพื่อนมนุษย์ที่น่าสงสาร หากแต่ภาพตัวแทนที่เด่นชัดและถูกผลิตซ้ำมากที่สุด คือ ภาพของโรฮิงญาในฐานะ "ผู้ทำผิดกฎหมายและเป็นปัญหาของสังคมไทย" ภาพตัวแทนเหล่านี้สื่อผ่านกลวิธีทางภาษา 6 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การเลือกใช้คำอ้างถึง การใช้ชนิดของกระบวนการ การใช้อุปลักษณ์ การใช้สำนวน การให้รายละเอียด และการใช้สหบท ด้านการวิเคราะห์วิถีปฏิบัติทางวาทกรรมพบว่า สื่อหนังสือพิมพ์และสื่อของรัฐบาลไทยแพร่กระจายไปในวงกว้างกว่าสื่อของกลุ่มสิทธิมนุษยชน ด้วยเหตุนี้ภาพตัวแทนในเชิงลบจึงเป็นภาพที่ถูกผลิตซ้ำมากกว่าด้านที่น่าสงสาร นอกจากนี้ระบบการทำงานของสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเฟซบุ๊ก อาจมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเน้นย้ำมุมมองเกี่ยวกับชาวโรฮิงญา ด้านการวิเคราะห์วิถีปฏิบัติทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมพบว่า ปัจจัยทางสังคม ได้แก่ สถานการณ์การค้ามนุษย์ในประเทศไทย สถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งในพม่า การบังคับใช้กฎหมายและนโยบายทางการเมืองของรัฐบาลไทย แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับสิทธิมนุษยชนสากล แนวคิดของศาสนาอิสลามและพุทธศาสนา รวมถึงแนวคิดพวกเขาพวกเรา มีอิทธิพลต่อการผลิตตัวบท กล่าวโดยสรุป ผลการศึกษานี้เผยให้เห็นว่าภาพตัวแทนของชาวโรฮิงญาที่ปรากฏในแต่ละตัวบทไม่ใช่ภาพที่เป็นกลาง แต่ผู้ผลิตตัวบทได้เลือกเฟ้นภาพตัวแทนบางภาพมานำเสนอให้โดดเด่น สอดคล้องกับจุดยืนที่แต่ละกลุ่มมี ดังนั้นผู้บริโภคข่าวสารจึงควรตระหนักรู้ว่าอาจจะมีเจตนาแฝงบางประการอยู่เบื้องหลังตัวบทเหล่านั้น ทั้งนี้มิใช่เพียงแค่ในกรณีการรายงานข่าวเกี่ยวกับโรฮิงญาเท่านั้น แต่รวมถึงประเด็นอื่น ๆ ในสังคมด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Rohingya has been an international controversial issue during this decade. This study aims at examining the relationship between linguistic devices and representations of Rohingyas in Thai online media by using "three-dimensional framework" of Fairclough (1995). The texts between 2007 – 2015 from three institutions namely the Thai government, NGOs and Thai online newspapers were selected for this study. The findings reveal that online media not only report events but also convey sets of ideas about Rohingyas to Thai people, especially those who are internet users. In the discourse of the Thai government, Rohingyas are negatively represented as illegal immigrants and a serious problem. In contrast, the NGOs those who are Muslim emphasize Rohingyas as miserable people, Muslim and fellow human beings. As for the Thai online newspapers, Rohingyas are represented in the same way as in the discourse of the Thai government. Furthermore, underlined Rohingyas as danger. Even though Rohingyas are portrayed as miserable human beings the most significant representation that has repeatedly been conveyed is "Rohingya as illegal immigrant and problem of Thai society". These representations are constructed by adopting 6 linguistic strategies including reference word selection, using of transitivity, metaphors, idioms, giving details and intertextuality. The analysis of discourse practice shows that the Thai government and Thai online newspapers are more widely disseminated than the NGOs. For this reason, it may have more ideological effect than the discourse of NGOs. Furthermore, the algorithms of social media, especially Facebook, may play a significant role in emphasizing perceptions about Rohingya. The analysis of context indicates that sociocultural factors such as human trafficking situation in Thailand, the conflict situation in Myanmar, law enforcement and political policies of the Thai government, the teachings of Islam and Buddhism, the concept about human right and the "us and them" concept may have some crucial influences upon the texts. In conclusion, this study reveals that representations of Rohingyas presented in each text are not neutral, but text producers select and highlight some representations that are in line with their standpoint. Therefore, news consumers should be aware that might be some hidden agenda behind the texts, not only the case of Rohingya but also others social issues.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.