Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การกระจายภาระภาษีการค้าต่อการกระจายรายได้ ของครอบครัวไทย โดยพิจารณาแยกเป็นรายภาคตามชั้นต่าง ๆ ของรายได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of business taxes on regional distribution of income in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไกรยุทธ ธีรตยาคีนันท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.13
Abstract
ปัญหาการกระจายรายได้ที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันนั้นมีมานานแล้ว แต่ไม่ได้อยู่ในความสนใจ จนกระทั่งเมื่อเร็วๆ นี้ ได้มีนักเศรษฐศาสตร์หลายท่านหันมาสนใจเกี่ยวกับปัญหานี้กันมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้เพราะยิ่งนานวัน ปัญหาการกระจายรายได้ที่แตกต่างกันนี้ยิ่งมีมาขึ้น จนเป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่า ขณะที่ประเทศด้อยพัฒนากำลังพัฒนาไปเรื่อยๆ แต่กลับเป็นเหตุให้ยิ่งเกิดความแตกต่างทางรายได้กันมากยิ่งขึ้น จึงได้หันมาพิจารณาถึงสาเหตุที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหานี้ และพยายามหาทางแก้ไข เครื่องมืออย่างหนึ่งที่รัฐบาลอาจจะนำมาใช้ในการกระจายรายได้ให้เกิดความเท่าเทียมกันมากขึ้นก็คือนโยบายภาษีอากร เนื่องจากภาษีการค้าเป็นภาษีที่รัฐบาลมีจุดมุ่งหมายในการจัดเก็บในตอนแรกเพื่อเป็นค่าตอบแทนบริการที่รัฐบาลให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ราษฎรที่ค้าขาย และเป็นแหล่งรายได้ที่สำคัญของรัฐบาล แต่ภาษีการค้านี้เป็นภาษีทางอ้อมซึ่งมีลักษณะที่สามารถจะผลักภาระไปให้แก่ผู้บริโภคได้ ดังนั้นจึงควรจะได้ศึกษาถึงภาระภาษีการค้าว่าตกอยู่กับครอบครัวในชั้นรายได้ต่างๆ อย่างไรบ้าง เพื่อหาข้อสรุปว่ารัฐบาลสามารถที่จะใช้ภาษีการค้านี้เป็นเครื่องมือในการก่อให้เกิดการกระจายรายได้ที่เท่าเทียมกันหรือไม่ และถ้าหากรัฐบาลยังต้องพึ่งภาษีการค้าเพื่อหารายได้ควรจะได้นำนโยบายภาษีทางตรงอย่างอื่นมาใช้เพื่อให้การกระจายรายได้มีความเท่าเทียมกันมากยิ่งขึ้น การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ “ การกระจายภาระภาษีการค้าไปตามชั้นรายได้ต่างๆ เป็นรายภาคและทั่วประเทศในปี 2516 “ นี้ เริ่มด้วยการศึกษาถึงประวัติความเป็นมา หลักและวิธีการจัดเก็บภาษีการค้า ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงทฤษฎีการผลักภาระภาษีการค้า และในบทที่ 4 เป็นการคำนวณเพื่อกะประมาณจำนวนภาระภาษีว่าบุคคลในกลุ่มรายได้ต่างๆ ในแต่ละภาคและทั่วประเทศจะแบกภาระภาษีเป็นจำนวนมากน้อยต่างกันอย่างไร โดยนำจำนวนภาษีที่ได้จากกรมสรรพากรมากกระจายไปตามกลุ่มครอบครัวที่อยู่ในชั้นรายได้ต่างๆ 8 ชั้น และโดยพิจารณาจากสัดส่วนในการใช้จ่ายในการบริโภค (share) ซึ่งได้จากการสำรวจภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในปี 2514-2516 เป็นส่วนใหญ่ อันเป็นสิ่งที่แสดงว่าครอบครัวใดในชั้นรายได้ใดใช้จ่ายในการบริโภคมากก็ย่อมจะต้องเสียภาษีการค้ามาก และเมื่อได้นำไปเปรียบเทียบกับจำนวนรายได้ของแต่ละชั้นแล้วเป็นอัตราภาษีที่แท้จริง ซึ่งปรากฏว่าภาษีการค้าไทยเป็นแบบถดถอย กล่าวคือครอบครัวในชั้นรายได้ต่ำต้องแบกภาระไว้มากกว่าครอบครัวที่อยู่ในชั้นรายได้สูง หลังจากนั้นนำไปหาผลการกระจายรายได้หลังเก็บภาษีโดยการหาค่าของ Gini Coefficient สรุปผลการศึกษาในบทที่ 5 ได้ว่าภาษีการค้าไทยในปี 2516 ตกเป็นภาระหนักกับครอบครัวที่อยู่ในชั้นรายได้ต่ำ แสดงว่าผู้ยากจนต้องแบกภาระภาษีการค้าเมื่อเทียบกับรายได้ของเขาแล้วในอัตราที่มากกว่าครอบครัวที่อยู่ในชั้นรายได้สูง และทำให้การกระจายรายได้หลังการเก็บภาษีเลวลงในทุกๆ ภาค จึงไม่เหมาะกับการใช้เป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อให้เกิดการกระจายรายได้ที่มีความเท่าเทียมกัน ดังนั้นรัฐบาลจึงควรจะเปลี่ยนไปใช้นโยบายภาษีทางตรง เช่น เก็บภาษีทรัพย์สิน ภาษีมรดก ภาษีเงินได้เพิ่มขึ้น ก็จะสามารถบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของการลดความเหลื่อมล้ำในทางรายได้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The problem of income inequality has been in existence for a long time but received little attention from most economists until only recently. What give rise to this surge of interest lies mainly with the fact that rapid economic development, especially in underdeveloped economies, has often worsened the inequality in the distribution of income, and they would like to know the causes behind this phenomenon. As it is well-established that the government’s tax policies can both be the causes and remedies of the increased inequality of income distribution, so tax policies can be an important tool of income redistribution. One important tax for Thailand is the business tax which is the government’s major source of revenue. As this tax is considered an indirect tax where the burden is assumed to be shifted to the consumers of taxed goods and services, it is interesting to find out what income group bears how much burden so that conclusion can be drawn whether the government can use this tax as an instrument to redistribute income, or whether it should be replaced by other direct taxes. The study on “ The Impact of Business Taxes on Regional Distribution of Income in Thailand 1973." begins with the history, collection methods, and shifting assumption of business tax in Thailand. The above is covered in the first three chapters. Chapter 4 estimates both the absolute and relative burden of business tax by different income classes in different regions and by the whole kingdom, and then compares the income positions of households before and after the tax. The general methodology is to allocate the actual amount business tax collections by the Revenue Department to 8 different income groups based on the pattern of consumption expenditure on taxed goods and services of each income group across in 5 regions. The basic assumption is that the higher the consumption, the higher the tax burden. The result of the study is that the incidence of business tax in Thailand is regressive, that is the lower income groups or the poor households bear relatively greater burden than the higher income groups or the rich households. The summary of finding in Chapter 5 indicates that the burden of business tax in the year 1973 falls relatively more on poor households than on rich households, worsening the inequality of income distribution in every region, This tax, therefore, is not suitable as a tool for a more equal distribution of income. The government is recommended to use much direct taxes as income tax, property tax, inheritance tax, to effect a reduction in the inequality in the distribution of income.
Creative Commons License