Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A SENSE OF PATRIOTISM IN NIRAT COMPOSED DURING THE REIGNS OF KING RAMA VI AND KING RAMA VIII
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
น้ำผึ้ง ปัทมะลางคุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1147
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาเนื้อหา และกลวิธีการประพันธ์นิราศ ซึ่งมีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับความรักชาติที่แต่งขึ้นระหว่างรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวถึงรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวอานันทมหิดลจำนวน 8 เรื่อง ได้แก่ นิราศเป็นทหาร นิราศเลิกไพ่ นิราศมหาวารีปีมะเส็ง นิราศมะเหลเถไถ นิราศถ้ำจอมพล นิราศสุโขทัย นิราศธัญญะบุรี และนิราศน้ำท่วมกรุงเทพฯ พ.ศ.2485 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิราศกลุ่มที่เลือกมาศึกษามีเนื้อหาเป็นการบันทึกเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในชาติบ้านเมืองขณะนั้น และมีลักษณะที่กระตุ้นให้คนในสังคมตระหนักถึงปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อชาติ เช่น ปัญหาการขาดความสามัคคีของคนในชาติ ปัญหาจากอุทกภัยเมื่อ พ.ศ.2460 และ พ.ศ.2485 ปัญหาการแทรกแซงทางเศรษฐกิจของต่างชาติ เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า นิราศกลุ่มที่เลือกมาศึกษามุ่งเสนอให้คนในชาติมีความสามัคคีรักใคร่กลมเกลียวกัน มีความร่วมมือร่วมใจกันเสียสละแรงกายและทรัพย์สินเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาความเดือดร้อนของ ผู้ประสบอุทกภัย พ.ศ.2460 และ พ.ศ.2485 ตลอดจนปัญหาการขาดทหารอาสาเข้าร่วมรบในสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 ทั้งนี้ ความคิดเห็นทางการเมืองการปกครองที่แตกต่างกันในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว ทำให้คนในชาติเกิดความขัดแย้งกัน นิราศกลุ่มนี้จึงเสนอให้คนในชาติเห็นแก่ประโยชน์ส่วนรวม และร่วมใจกันประสานประโยชน์ของทุกฝ่ายให้เป็นหนึ่งเดียวกัน ผลกระทบจากปัญหาการแทรกแซงทางเศรษฐกิจของต่างชาติ และความหลงตามค่านิยมตะวันตก ทำให้ผู้แต่งเสนอให้คนในชาติเล็งเห็นความสำคัญของทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ และศิลปกรรมที่มีอยู่ภายในชาติ เพื่อนำมาใช้หรือทำนุบำรุงให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อไป ผู้แต่งมีกลวิธีการประพันธ์ที่ทำให้ผู้อ่านตระหนักถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในชาติและโน้มน้าวใจให้ผู้อ่านคิดแก้ไขปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อชาติบ้านเมือง โดยการปรับใช้ลักษณะเด่นของขนบนิราศ เช่น การปรับใช้ขนบการครวญถึงนางเพื่อแสดงความทุกข์โศกต่อปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น การเชื่อมโยงเรื่องความรักส่วนตัวกับความรักชาติ การเชื่อมโยงสิ่งที่พบเห็นเข้ากับประสบการณ์ของผู้แต่งเพื่อถ่ายทอดปัญหาและผลกระทบจากปัญหา การเล่าตำนานเหตุการณ์ประวัติศาสตร์ผ่านสถานที่ที่เดินทางผ่านเพื่อให้คนในชาติตระหนักถึงคุณค่าของทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ สร้างความภาคภูมิใจในชาติและมรดกวัฒนธรรมของชาติ ผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นพัฒนาการของนิราศรักชาติว่าเป็นผลงานที่ผู้แต่งมุ่งสื่อความให้ผู้อ่านร่วมมือกันแก้ไขปัญหาเพื่อชาติ รวมทั้งแสดงให้เห็นว่า นิราศมิใช่เพียงวรรณกรรมที่แต่งเพื่อถ่ายทอดกระบวนอารมณ์ของผู้แต่งและให้สุนทรียรสแก่ผู้อ่านเท่านั้น แต่นิราศยังเป็นวรรณกรรมที่สื่อความหมายเพื่อสังคมส่วนรวม ลักษณะเช่นนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นบทบาทของวรรณกรรมและการปรับใช้ขนบวรรณกรรมให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพสังคมได้อย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research had the primary objective to study the contents and literary techniques of eight texts composed during the reign of King Rama VI to the reign of King Rama VIII, namely, Nirat Pen Thahan, Nirat Mahawaree Pi Maseng, Nirat Lerk Phai, Nirat Ma Lhe The Thai, Nirat Tam Chompon, Nirat Sukhothai, Nirat Thanyaburi, and Nirat Nam Thuam Krung Thep B.E. 2485. According to the results, it was evident that the foregoing poetries featured a record of events that occurred during that time, and were intended to raise public awareness about problems affecting the nation, such as a lack of unity amongst citizens, flood problems in 1917 and 1942, and foreign intervention in the economy. In addition, the results of this research indicated that these poetries aimed to promote unity and harmony amongst citizens, as well as inducing them to collaboratively make sacrifices, both physically and monetarily, to help flood victims in 1917 and 1942 and to solve problems concerning the lack of military volunteers during World War I. With respect to the fact that the political changes during that period resulted in major conflicts between citizens, these poetries therefore encouraged citizens to emphasize on common interests and unify the interests of all parties in order to cope with changes and consequences from foreign economic interventions and Western influences. Moreover, it can be observed that the composers intended to provide citizens with an insight into the importance of the nation’s existing natural resources and arts that can be further applied or developed to create additional benefits. The composers employed compositional techniques that enabled the readers to become aware of the nation’s problems by applying unique features of conventional poetries, which consisted of: 1) incorporation of monody to convey condolences for the problems; 2) connection of personal love to patriotism; 3) connection of observations to personal experiences of the composers in order to portray the problems and their consequences; and 4) recount of historical events through places visited by the composers to raise public awareness about the value of natural resources and to instill the readers with a sense of pride in the nation and cultural heritages. The results of this research explicitly reflected the development of patriotic poetries, specifically the composers’ intention to promote collaboration between the readers in solving the nation’s problems. Likewise, the results of this research indicated that these poetries were not composed for the mere purposes of conveying the composers’ emotions and providing pleasure for the readers; rather, they served as a literary medium to communicate messages to the society as a whole. Indeed, these features clearly reflected the roles of literatures and the reconstruction of conventional literatures to conform to the state of the society.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.