Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of Thai teacher pathway in the educational reform era in the reign of king Rama V : wisdom of Phraya Srisoonthornvoharn (Noi Ajarnrayangkul)
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หทัยรัตน์ ทับพร
Second Advisor
กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1136
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปรีชาญาณของพระยาศรีสุนทรโวหาร (น้อย อาจารยางกูร) ในบริบทการปฏิรูปการศึกษาสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว และวิเคราะห์วิถีครูไทยในยุคปฏิรูปการศึกษาสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวจากปรีชาญาณของพระยาศรีสุนทรโวหาร (น้อย อาจารยางกูร) โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ (historical research) และระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (qualitative research) เพื่อวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (content analysis)จากประวัติ ผลงานและเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตลอดจนสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (Interview) จากนั้นจึงสรุปปรีชาญาณ การสืบทอดและวิถีครูไทยในยุคปฏิรูปการศึกษาสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พระยาศรีสุนทรโวหาร (น้อย อาจารยางกูร) เป็นศาลฎีกาเรื่องหนังสือไทยและเป็นอาจารย์ใหญ่คนแรกของโรงเรียนหลวงในพระบรมมหาราชวัง และเป็นครูต้นแบบในยุคการปฏิรูปการศึกษาสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ปรีชาญาณของท่านประกอบด้วย 3 ด้านได้แก่ 1.ด้านองค์ความรู้ภาษาไทย 2.ด้านการบูรณการองค์ความรู้ภาษาไทยกับศาสตร์อื่น และ3.ด้านภาษาต่างประเทศ สำหรับการสืบทอดปรีชาญาณของท่านแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ลักษณะ คือ 1.การสืบทอดปรีชาญาณของพระ-ยาศรีสุนทรโวหาร (น้อย อาจารยางกูร)ผ่านพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ ครูไทย และแบบเรียนมูลบทบรรพกิจ ทั้งนี้วิถีครูไทยในยุคปฏิรูปการศึกษามี 3 ลักษณะคือการแสวงหา การสร้างและการถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้ ทั้งนี้คุณลักษณะความเป็นครูไทยในยุคปฏิรูปการศึกษาของพระยาศรีสุนทรโวหารประกอบด้วยคุณลักษณะ 11 ประการ ดังนี้ คือ 1.เป็นผู้ใฝ่รู้อยู่เสมอ 2.เป็นผู้มีความอุสาหะ 3.เป็นผู้ใฝ่ธรรมะ 4.เป็นผู้มีความละเอียดรอบคอบ 5.เป็นผู้มีความกตัญญู 6.เป็นผู้มีความจงรักภักดี ซื่อสัตย์ สุจริต 7.เป็นผู้มีความพอเพียง 8.เป็นผู้มีความอดทน อดกลั้น 9.เป็นผู้มีความอ่อนน้อม ถ่อมตน 10.เป็นผู้มีความสุนทรีย์ และ11.เป็นผู้มีวิธีการเรียนรู้เฉพาะตัว คือ สุ จิ ปุ ลิ นอกจากนั้นท่านยังเป็นครูต้นแบบในการปฏิรูปแบบเรียน การเรียนการสอนแบบบูรณาการ การจัดระบบการศึกษา การวัดและประเมินผล ในยุคของการเปลี่ยนผ่านทางการศึกษา ความเป็นครูต้นแบบของท่านสมควรอย่างยิ่งที่จะนำไปพัฒนาและประยุกต์ใช้ในการเรียนการสอนและพัฒนาครูไทยให้ยั่งยืนสืบไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to 1. study the intelligence of Phraya Srisoonthorn Warhan (Noi Ajarayangkul) in term of educational reform during the reign of King Chulalongkorn the Great (Rama V). 2. analyze Thai teacher way during the reign of King Chulalongkorn the Great (Rama V) based on the intelligence of Phraya Srisoonthorn Warhan (Noi Ajarayangkul) using historical and qualitative researches to analyze content from his profile, work, related documents, and interview with the specialists, and 3. Conclude his intelligence, inheritance and Thai teacher way in educational reform era during the reign of King Chulalongkorn the Great (Rama V). The research revealed that Phraya Srisoonthorn Warhan (Noi Ajarayangkul) had been the justice of supreme court for Thai textbook judgment, the first principal at the Royal School in the grand palace and teacher role model in the educational reform era during the reign of King Chulalongkorn the Great (Rama V). His intelligence could be described as 1. Thai knowledge 2. Knowledge integration of Thai with other sciences including mathematics, science, social science and ethics, and 3. Foreign language. His intelligence had been inherited as 1. The inheritance through the royal families and Thai teachers including Thai textbook after the book of Precept. 11 characteristics of Thai teacher way in the educational reform era by Phraya Srisoonthorn Warhan (Noi Ajarayangkul) included 1. Always seeking knowledge 2. Be patient 3. Be ethical 4. Be considerate 5. Be grateful 6. Be honest 7. Be self-sufficient 8. Be tolerate 9. Be gentle 10. Be aesthetic, and 11. Possessing specific knowledge including sujupuli (an acronym from Pali words, meaning listen, think, inquire and take note,written on school certificates). In addition, Phraya Srisoonthorn Warhan (Noi Ajarayangkul) was also teacher role model for textbook renovation, integrating teaching and learning, educational system management, and educational measurement and evaluation during educational transforming period. His teacher role model was specifically and continuously subject to be developed and applied with teaching and teacher development.
Included in
Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.