Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experience in disability athlete with grit
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.796
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของนักกีฬาคนพิการที่มีความมั่นหมาย โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นนักกีฬาคนพิการจำนวน 8 ราย คัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดและเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบ 4 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ต้นธารของความสำเร็จ ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย คือ ความมุ่งมั่นทำสิ่งดีให้ครอบครัว ความรักในสิ่งที่ทำ เกียรติของการได้ทำเพื่อประเทศ และการมีเป้าหมายที่ชัดเจน (2) ปัจจัยเกื้อหนุนในการฝ่าฟันอุปสรรค ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย คือ กำลังใจจากครอบครัวช่วยให้มีแรงฝ่าฟันอุปสรรค การช่วยเหลือเกื้อกูลของทีมนักกีฬา การมีมุมมองที่เอื้อต่อการแก้ปัญหา และการมีความมานะอดทนต่ออุปสรรค (3) พลังฃขับเคลื่อนการเปลี่ยนแปลง ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย คือ ตระหนักถึงความยากลำบากของคนพิการ และต้องการมีส่วนช่วยเหลือเกื้อกูลให้ชีวิตคนพิการดีขึ้น และ (4) ภาวะจิตใจของความสำเร็จ ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย คือ ภาวะจิตใจในฐานะปัจเจก และภาวะจิตใจในฐานะนักกีฬา มีการอภิปรายถึงแนวทางการนำไปใช้สำหรับนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาและผู้ที่ทำงานกับนักกีฬาคนพิการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study aimed to examine psychological experience of disabled athletes who have grit. Phenomenological method was employed in this research. Eight key informants was selected by purposive sampling through a gatekeeper. Data were collected via in-depth interviews. Finding revealed four main themes. First main theme is the wellspring of success which consists of the strive for the better of family, the love of what they do, the glory for the country, and the explicit goal. Second main theme is the supportive factors for striving hardship which consists of the family support, the team support, the aspect that support problem solving, and the perseverance to obstacles. Third main theme is the change agents which consists of the understanding of disables’ hardship, and the desire for making the disables’ life better. The last main theme is the feeling of success which consists of the feelings as an individaul and the feelings as an athlete. Implementations for counselors and those who work with disabled athletes were discussed.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.