Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
GUIDELINES FOR INTERNALIZING THAI CORE VALUES OF NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR PEACE AND ORDER THROUGH BUDDHIST REFINEMENT
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จรูญศรี มาดิลกโกวิท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1135
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลการเรียนรู้ค่านิยมและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องจากการขัดเกลาตามแนวพุทธศาสนาที่สอดคล้องกับค่านิยมไทยของคสช. 2) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการปลูกฝังค่านิยมไทยของคณะรักษาความสงบแห่งชาติผ่านการขัดเกลาตามแนวพุทธศาสนา กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 406 คน ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้บริหาร ครูประจำชั้น ครูผู้ดูแลประสานงาน และพระวิทยากร จำนวนทั้งหมด 16 ท่าน ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 คน โดยมีวิธีการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้แบบวัดค่านิยมไทย 12 ประการเพื่อวัดผลการเรียนรู้ค่านิยมและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องจากการขัดเกลาตามแนวพุทธศาสนาที่สอดคล้องกับค่านิยมไทยของคสช. และนำผลมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS for Windows หาความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน T-test 2) การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยสัมภาษณ์ถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องและเพื่อขอเสนอแนะแนวทางการปลูกฝังค่านิยมไทยของคณะรักษาความสงบแห่งชาติผ่านการขัดเกลาตามแนวพุทธศาสนา และนำมาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา เพื่อสรุปยกร่างแนวทางฯการปลูกฝังค่านิยมไทยของคณะรักษาความสงบแห่งชาติผ่านการขัดเกลาตามแนวพุทธศาสนา 3) สัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 คน เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และสรุปเป็นแนวทางการปลูกฝังค่านิยมไทยของคณะรักษาความสงบแห่งชาติผ่านการขัดเกลาตามแนวพุทธศาสนา ผลวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผลการเรียนรู้ค่านิยม ภาพรวมมีผลการเรียนรู้ค่านิยมค่อนข้างสูง และพบว่าสอดคล้องกับค่านิยมไทยของคสช. จำนวน 10 ข้อ และมีค่าเฉลี่ยค่อนข้างสูง 4 อันดับแรก คือ ข้อที่ 11 มีความเข้มแข็งทั้งร่างกายและจิตใจ ไม่ยอมแพ้ต่ออำนาจฝ่ายต่ำ ข้อที่ 2 ซื่อสัตย์ เสียสละ อดทน ข้อที่ 4 ใฝ่หาความรู้ หมั่นศึกษาเล่าเรียน ข้อที่ 1 มีความรักชาติ ศาสนา พระมหากษัตริย์ และมีผลการเรียนรู้ค่านิยมเฉลี่ยน้อย 2 ข้อ คือ ข้อที่ 7 เข้าใจเรียนรู้การเป็นประชาธิปไตย ข้อที่ 8 มีระเบียบ วินัย เคารพกฎหมาย และผลการเรียนรู้ก่อนและหลังเข้ารับการอบรม (pre-test post-test) พบว่า หลังเข้าร่วมการอบรมมีผลการเรียนรู้สูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมการอบรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ 0.05 2) ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง พบว่า มีจำนวน 3 ด้าน ดังนี้ (1) ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตนเอง คือ 1.สถานภาพส่วนตัว ได้แก่ เพศ นักเรียนหญิงมีผลการเรียนรู้สูงกว่านักเรียนชาย ระดับการศึกษา ม.6 มีผลการเรียนรู้ที่สูงกว่าม.5 และ ม.4 เหตุผลที่เข้าร่วมอบรมแบบสมัครใจมีผลการเรียนรู้ที่สูงกว่าเหตุผลแบบอื่นๆ ส่วนจำนวนครั้งที่เข้าร่วมอบรม พบว่า นักเรียนที่เข้าร่วมอบรมจำนวน 3 ครั้งมีผลการเรียนรู้ที่สูงกว่า 1 และ 2 ครั้ง 2.เจตคติ 3.แรงจูงใจ และ 4.การรับรู้ข่าวสารจากสื่อ ตามลำดับ (2) ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับครอบครัว คือ การอบรมเลี้ยงดูของผู้ปกครอง (3) ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรงเรียน คือ 1.ครูเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดี 2.นโยบายของโรงเรียน 3.บรรยากาศโรงเรียน 3) แนวทางการปลูกฝังค่านิยมไทยของคณะรักษาความสงบแห่งชาติผ่านการขัดเกลาตามแนวพุทธศาสนา มีดังนี้ (1) ควรแยกจัดอบรมเฉพาะกลุ่มนักเรียนชายหญิงและจัดกิจกรรมที่เหมาะสมกับเพศ (2) ควรจัดอบรมโดยใช้กิจกรรมที่เหมาะสมกับช่วงวัย (3) ควรมีพระวิทยากรช่วยสอนและแนะนำในโรงเรียน (4) โรงเรียนควรสนับสนุนให้ผู้ปกครองมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมและโครงการของโรงเรียน (5) ควรมีการสร้างครูต้นแบบด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรมเพื่อเป็นแบบอย่างและจัดกิจกรรมเสริมภายในโรงเรียน (6) โรงเรียนควรมีนโยบายส่งเสริมสนับสนุนให้เข้าร่วมอบรมอย่างต่อเนื่องประจำทุกปี (7) โรงเรียนควรสร้างบรรยากาศโรงเรียนและจัดสถานที่อบรมให้เหมาะสม (8) ควรมีการประเมินนักเรียนก่อนเข้าร่วมอบรมและหลังอบรม (Pre-test/Post-test)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aimed to: 1.) use Buddhist refinement to analyze values (and related factors) contained in the guidelines for internalizing Thai core values issued by the National Council for Peace and Order; and 2.) propose guidelines for internalizing the NCPO's core Thai values using techniques borrowed from Buddhist refinement. The subjects were 406 high school students, and there were 16 contributors to the study, holding the following positions: administrators, grade level teachers, school coordinators, Buddhist monks, and 5 scholars. Research was conducted via the following methods: 1.) quantitative research was done using SPSS for Windows to find frequencies, percentages, means, standard deviations, and T-test of the 12 Thai values to evaluate the results and determine the factors which are related to Buddhist refinement in accordance with the core Thai values identified by the NCPO; 2.) qualitative research was conducted via interview to discover relevant factors and suggestions for cultivating the NCPO's core Thai values using Buddhist refinement to analyze the content and draft guidelines for instilling Thai core values according to the NCPO through Buddhist refinement; and 3.) 5 scholars reviewed the study results and created a core Thai values model based on them. The study found: 1.) The results of overall values were quite high and were in line with 10 of the 12 NCPO core Thai values. There were four that had high averages. The second highest were honesty, willingness to make sacrifices, and patience. The fourth highest was pursuing knowledge. The first were the patriotic attitudes towards religion and the monarchy. The two lowest averages were: the seventh value, democratic acceptance & understanding, the eighth was respect for the law. A pre-test/post-test training was completed, which found the post-training test was higher than the pre-training test, with statistical significance of 0.05. 2.) The relevant factors found were: (1.) Individual demographic attributes - female students have better outcomes than male students, according to the results sixth graders scored higher than fifth and fourth graders. There were four reasons volunteers had the best outcomes, the number of times one took the training was a key factor as three-time participants had higher scores than all others; (2.) Family factors, such as guiding and taking care of parents; (3.) Factors related to school were: 1.having teachers as role models, 2. school policies, 3. school spirit and student morale. 3.) The Guidelines for Internalizing Thai NCPOs Core Thai Values has been presented through Buddhist refinement trainings and are (1.) activities should gender appropriate; (2.) activities should be age appropriate; (3.) Buddhist monks should be invited to teach and instruct students at school; (4.) The school should encourage parents to participate in school activities and projects; (5.) schools should have exemplary teachers create events and activities; (6.) schools should promote annual training and participation policies; (7.) schools should create an appropriate atmosphere for activities and training; (8.) schools should evaluate the pre-test/post-test training results.
Creative Commons License