Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Isolation of beauveria bassiana (balsamo) vuillemin isolates surviving in high temperature condition with brown planthopper nilaparvata lugens (st?l) control capability
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรดา หวังสมบูรณ์ดี
Second Advisor
พยอม โคเบลลี่
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1134
Abstract
Beauveria bassiana เป็นราที่ใช้ในการควบคุมแมลงอย่างแพร่หลาย อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มสูงขึ้นจะส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการควบคุมแมลงของราลดลง การคัดแยก B. bassiana ที่มีความสามารถในการเจริญได้ในที่อุณหภูมิสูงและมีความสามารถในการควบคุมแมลงที่อุณหภูมิที่สูงกว่าอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญเติบโตของรา เป็นอีกหนทางหนึ่งในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมเพลี้ยกระโดดสีน้ำตาลที่อุณหภูมิสูง B. bassiana จำนวน 3 ไอโซเลท ที่มีความสามารถในการควบคุมแมลงสูง ได้รับความอนุเคราะห์จากกรมการข้าว ถูกเลือกมาชักนำให้เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ด้วยสาร ethyl methanesulfonate (EMS) จากนั้นนำมาคัดแยกที่อุณหภูมิ 31 33 และ 35°C พร้อมกับศึกษาความสามารถในการฟื้นฟูของราหลังจากที่ผ่านอุณหภูมิ 33°C เป็นระยะเวลา 7 วัน จากนั้นย้ายไปบ่มที่ 25°C ดูประสิทธิภาพการงอกของสปอร์ที่ 25°C (หลังจากบ่มที่ 33°C เป็นระยะเวลา 5 10 และ 15 วัน) และนำเชื้อสายพันธุ์กลายที่ได้ไปทดสอบความสามารถในการควบคุมเพลี้ยกระโดดสีน้ำตาล จากผลการศึกษาพบไอโซเลท B. bassiana สายพันธุ์กลาย 1 ไอโซเลท ที่มีขนาดโคโลนีที่ใหญ่กว่า และสร้างสปอร์ที่มากกว่าราต้นแบบ ที่อุณหภูมิ 33°C ซึ่งเป็นอุณหภูมิที่สูงที่สุด เนื่องจากที่อุณหภูมิ 35°C ไม่พบการเจริญเติบโตของราในทุกไอโซเลท ผลทดสอบการฟื้นฟูของรา พบราสายพันธุ์กลายมีขนาดโคโลนีและปริมาณสปอร์ที่มากกว่าราต้นแบบ ผลการทดสอบการงอกของสปอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 33°C ไม่พบการงอกของสปอร์ราทั้งไอโซเลทสายพันธุ์กลายและต้นแบบ แต่เมื่อย้ายสปอร์ไปเลี้ยงที่ 25°C (หลังจากการเลี้ยงที่ 33°C) ไอโซเลทสายพันธุ์กลายมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การงอกที่มากกว่าราต้นแบบในทุกชุดการทดลอง และความสามารถในการควบคุมเพลี้ยกระโดดสีน้ำตาล Nilaparvata lugens (Stål) ของราสายพันธุ์กลายมีค่ามากกว่าราต้นแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Beauveria bassiana is an entomopathogenic fungus that is widely used to insect pest control. However, the increasing temperature has influenced the insect control capability of the fungus. Therefore, determination of thermotolerant isolates of B. bassiana that can grow and remain pathogenic at higher temperatures than its current optimum temperature may be a better way to insect pest control in a high temperature environment. Three isolates of B. bassiana with high insect control capability obtained from the Rice Department, Thailand were selected for mutagenesis using ethyl methanesulfonate (EMS) with subsequent screening at 31 33 and 35°C. In addition, the recovery of fungal growth after exposure to 33°C for 7 days and then transferring to 25°C was evaluated. Efficiency of spore germination at 25°C after incubating at 33°C for 5 10 and 15 days was assessed. Then, pathogenicity against the brown planthopper, Nilaparvata lugens (Stål) (BPH) of mutant and its wild type isolates were tested. Results showed that one mutant isolate generated larger colony diameter and greater sporulation than its wild type at 33°C which was the highest temperature because all isolates didn’t grow and sporulate at 35°C. Growth and spore production of the mutant isolate were greater than the wild type when incubated at 25°C for 14 days following exposure to 33°C for 7 days. In addition, the spore germination level of the mutant isolate was significantly higher than the wild type during culture at 25°C after prior exposure to 33°C. The pathogenicity against BPH presented that the mutant isolate had higher capability than the wild type to control BPH.
Creative Commons License