Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF HUMANITUDE PROGRAM ON ANXIETY OF OLDER PERSONS ADMITTED IN CORONARY CARE UNIT
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1126
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความวิตกกังวลของผู้สูงอายุที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยหนักโรคหัวใจก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมฮิวแมนนิจูด และ 2) เปรียบเทียบความวิตกกังวลของผู้สูงอายุที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยหนักโรคหัวใจระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมฮิวแมนนิจูดกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุ 60 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไป และเข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยหนักโรคหัวใจ โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี โดยมีความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง จำนวน 44 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 22 คน โดยทำการจับคู่ด้านอายุ เพศ และประสบการณ์ในการเข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยหนักโรคหัวใจ ทั้งนี้กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมฮิวแมนนิจูด เป็นระยะเวลา 3 วัน วันละ 1 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 20-30 นาที เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ โปรแกรมฮิวแมนนิจูด เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบประเมินความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญ (The State Anxiety Inventory: Form X-I) ของ Spielberger et al. (1983) ฉบับแปลไทยโดย นิตยา คชภักดี และคณะ (2526 อ้างถึงใน พรพิศ เดชยศดี, 2550) มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.89 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความวิตกกังวลของผู้สูงอายุที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยหนักโรคหัวใจหลังได้รับโปรแกรมฮิวแมนนิจูดต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฮิวแมนนิจูดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<.05) 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความวิตกกังวลของผู้สูงอายุที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยหนักโรคหัวใจกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมฮิวแมนนิจูดต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to compare 1) anxiety of older persons admitted in coronary care unit among an experimental group before and after undergoing a humanitude program, and 2) anxiety of older persons admitted in coronary care unit among an experimental group who underwent the program and a control group who received only conventional nursing care. The participants consisted of 44 older persons, aged 60 years and over, with moderate anxiety level and admitted in coronary care unit at the Rajavithi hospital. The first 22 participants were assigned to the experimental group and the other 22 participants were assigned to control group. The participants were paired-match by age, gender, and admitted in coronary care unit. The experimental group which underwent the program designed by the researcher, was scheduled for 3 days. The research instruments were: 1) The humanitude program, 2) The State Anxiety Inventory: Form X-I (Spielberger et al., 1983) translated into Thai by Nittaya Kotchapakdee et al., (1983). All instruments were validated for content validity by five professional experts. The reliability of the anxiety scale was 0.89. Data were analyzed by using descriptive and t-test analysis. The major findings were as follows: 1. The mean score of anxiety of older persons admitted in coronary care unit who participate in the humanitude program was significantly lower than the mean score prior to experiment. (p<.05) 2. The mean score of anxiety of older persons admitted in coronary care unit who participate in the humanitude program after receive program was significantly lower than the mean score of those who received only conventional nursing care. (p<.05)
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.