Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THAI CLASSICAL MUSIC INSTRUCTION FOR THE ELDERLY IN THAILAND :A CASE STUDY OF QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ELDERLY DEVELOPMENT CENTER NONTHABURI MUNICIPALITY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธนา ฉัพพรรณรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.839
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการจัดการเรียนการสอนดนตรีไทยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ผู้วิจัยเลือกศึกษา ได้แก่ 1) ครูผู้สอนดนตรีไทย จำนวน 1 ท่าน 2) ผู้เรียนดนตรีไทย จำนวน 30 ท่าน 3) ผู้บริหารศูนย์พัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 1 ท่าน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างและการสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหาและสรุปผลเป็นความเรียง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) รูปแบบการสอนดนตรีไทยของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทยของศูนย์พัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุ เทศบาลนครนนทบุรี เป็นการจัดการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัย ประเภทการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง และเป็นไปตามหลักการจัดการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัย 3 ประการ ได้แก่ ด้านหลักการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัย ที่มีลักษณะการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่ยืดหยุ่น ขับเคลื่อนโดยระบบการบริหารจัดการที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ภายใต้การดูแลของกลุ่มงานส่งเสริมสุขภาพ เทศบาลนครนนทบุรี โดยมีกลุ่มจิตอาสาทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้ให้ความรู้หลักแก่ผู้เรียนคือกลุ่มสมาชิกผู้สูงอายุ รวมถึงมีการประสานงานกับเครือข่ายชมรมผู้สูงอายุเพื่อขยายการลงพื้นที่ในชุมชน ในด้านคุณลักษณะของผู้อำนวยความสะดวกในการเรียนรู้ โดดเด่นเรื่องการมีมนุษยสัมพันธ์ที่ดีและเข้าใจถึงธรรมชาติของผู้เรียน และด้านบทบาทของผู้อำนวยความสะดวกในการเรียนรู้ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างกำลังใจให้แก่ผู้เรียนเป็นสำคัญ 2) ขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนการสอนดนตรีไทยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทยของศูนย์พัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุ เทศบาลนครนนทบุรี พบว่า เป็นไปตามทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้ของผู้สูงอายุ (Andragogy) มีบรรยากาศในการเรียนรู้ที่มีลักษณะเป็นกันเอง โดยมีครูผู้สอนเป็นผู้ดำเนินการหลักในการเรียนการสอนในขณะเดียวกันก็ได้เปิดโอกาสให้ผู้เรียนได้มีส่วนร่วมในการแสดงความคิดเห็นโดยมีครูผู้สอนพิจารณาตามความเหมาะสม ใช้การวัดประเมินผลโดยการประเมินตามสภาพจริง (Authentic Assessment) รวมถึงการพัฒนาสุขภาวะของผู้เรียนและทำให้ผู้เรียนเกิดความสุขจากการเล่นดนตรีซึ่งเป็นเป้าหมายสำคัญในการเรียนดนตรีไทยของผู้สูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the Thai classical music instructional and learning process for elderly in Thailand. This is a qualitative research. Samples are from 3 groups; 1) one Thai classical music instructor 2) thirty Thai classical music learners and 3) one administrative manager at Quality of Life for Elderly Development Center. Researcher collected data by using semi-structure interview form and non-participant observation method. Content analysis and descriptive writing were used to analyze all data. The results found that 1. an instructional pattern of Thai classical music at Quality of Life for Elderly Development Center, Nonthaburi is self-directed learning which is one type of non-formal education.The instructional process is related to 3 non-formal education components.1) the principle of flexibility.The unique administrative system at this center is driven by Health Promotion Section, Nonthaburi Municipality. All instructors who teach all elderly members of this center are volunteers. 2) the characteristic of an instructor as a facilitator. Good human relations and the understanding of learners nature are need 3) the function of a facilitator. The facilitator always encourage and support his learners. 2.the Thai classical music instructional and learning process at this center is followed the Andragogy approach directly. Learning atmosphere is very informal. The evaluation method in this class is authentic assessment. Furthermore, the happiness of learners that occur when they play Thai classical music instruments in classroom, is the most important goal for elderly.
Creative Commons License