Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF STRESS MANAGEMENT COMBINDED WITH YOGA PROGRAM ON PSYCHOTIC SYMPTOMS SEVERITY IN FEMALE SCHIZOPHRENIC PATIENTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนีกร อุปเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1125
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความรุนแรงของอาการทางจิตในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทหญิงก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการความเครียดร่วมกับโยคะ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความรุนแรงของอาการทางจิตในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทหญิงระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการความเครียดร่วมกับโยคะ กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยจิตเภทหญิงที่รักษาแบบผู้ป่วยในของสถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยาและมีคุณสมบัติ ตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด จำนวน 40 คน ได้รับการจับคู่เข้ากลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน จับคู่ด้วยสถานภาพสมรส และจำนวนครั้งในการนอนโรงพยาบาล กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการดูแลตามโปรแกรมการจัดการความเครียดที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ตามแนวคิดรูปแบบการจัดการความเครียดของ Norman et al. (2002) ประกอบด้วยการดำเนินกิจกรรมกลุ่ม 9 ครั้ง ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ 1) โปรแกรมการจัดการความเครียดร่วมกับโยคะ 2) แบบประเมินทักษะการจัดการความเครียด 3) แบบประเมินอาการทางจิต Brief Psychiatric Rating เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความรุนแรงของอาการทางจิตของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทหญิงในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการความเครียดร่วมกับโยคะ หลังการทดลองต่ำกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความรุนแรงของอาการทางจิตของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทหญิงในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการความเครียดร่วมกับโยคะ ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research using the pretest-posttest design were: 1) to compare the psychotic symptoms severity of female schizophrenic patients before and after received the stress management program combinded with yoga program , and 2) to compare the psychotic symptoms severity of female schizophrenic patients who received stress management program combinded with yoga program and those who received routine nursing care.Forty of female schizophrenic patients receiving in Inpatients department of Somdetchaopraya institute of psychiatry ,who met the inclusion criteria, were matched pair and assigned to experimental group and control group, 20 subjects in each group. The experimental group received the stress management program combinded with yoga program based on the concept of stress management model of Norman et al.(2002) composed of 9 group activities . Research instruments were: 1) the stress management program, 2) The Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale (BPRS), and 3) The Stress management skill scale. The instruments were tested for content validity and the t-test was used in data analysis. Major findings were as follows: 1. The psychotic symptoms severity of female schizophrenic patients who received the stress management program combinded with yoga program was significantly lower than before, at the .05 level. 2. The psychotic symptoms severity of female schizophrenic patients who received the stress management program combinded with yoga program was significantly lower than that who received received regular nursing care activities, at the .05 level.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.