Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมความเป็นผู้นำและความสามารถ ในการบริหารงานวิชาการของหัวหน้าฝ่ายวิชาการในวิทยาลัยครู
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between leadership behavior and competencies in academic administration of academic department chairmen in teachers colleges
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรชัย ตันติเมธ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.297
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อศึกษาให้ทราบถึง พฤติกรรมความเป็นผู้นำที่เป็นอยู่จริงของหัวหน้าฝ่ายวิชาการในวิทยาลัยครู 2. เพื่อศึกษาระดับความสามารถในการบริหารงานวิชาการของหัวหน้าฝ่ายวิชาการในวิทยาลัยครู 3. เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการบริหารงานวิชาการกับพฤติกรรมความเป็นผู้นำของหัวหน้าฝ่ายวิชาการ วิธีนำเนินการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบสำรวจ ตัวแปรที่มุ่งศึกษาคือพฤติกรรมควมเป็นผู้นำและความสามารถในการบริหารงานวิชาการของหัวหน้าฝ่ายวิชาการ ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ผู้บริหารและอาจารย์ในวิทยาลัยครู 15 แห่ง แต่ละแห่งได้สุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรมา 32 คน แบ่งเป็นผู้อำนวยการ 1 คน หัวหน้าฝ่ายวิชาการ 1 คน และ อาจารย์ 30 คน รวมเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 480 คน ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนมา 414 ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 86.25 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบสอบถาม ประกอบด้วยข้อถาม 3 ตอน ตอนแรกเป็นข้อถามเกี่ยวกับสถานภาพและข้อมูลส่วนตัวของ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม ใช้สำหรับควบคุมการกระจายของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม ตอนที่สองเป็นแบบสอบถาม LBDQ ซึ่งปรับปรุงมาจากฉบับที่มีผู้แปลไว้แล้ว ใช้วัดพฤติกรรมความเป็นผู้นำของหัวหน้าฝ่ายวิชาการ และตอนที่สามเป็นแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ใช้วัดความสามารถในการบริหารงานวิชาการของหัวหน้าฝ่ายวิชาการ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้วิธีการหาค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าความแปรปรวน การทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มที – เทสต์ และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร สรุปผลการวิจัย 1. หัวหน้าฝ่ายวิชาการมีพฤติกรรมความเป็นผู้นำที่เป็นอยู่จริงในระดับปานกลางทุกด้าน โดยที่พฤติกรรมด้านการแสดงออกซึ่งความเป็นมิตร ไว้วางใจ ความนับถือซึ่งกันและกัน และสัมพันธภาพอันอบอุ่นระหว่างผู้นำกับผู้ร่วมงาน มีแนวโน้มสูงกว่าพฤติกรรมที่แสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้นำกับผู้ร่วมงาน ด้านความเข้าใจในการดำเนินงาน การติดต่อสื่อสาร รวมทั้งวิธีการดำเนินงานให้สำเร็จตามวัตถุประสงค์ พฤติกรรมความเป็นผู้นำทุกด้านของหัวหน้าฝายวิชาการ ตามความคิดเห็นของผู้อำนวยการและของตนเองสูงกว่าความคิดเห็นของอาจารย์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ความคิดเห็นของ หัวหน้าฝ่ายวิชาการเกี่ยวกับ พฤติกรรมความเป็นผู้นำของตนสูงกว่าความคิดเห็นผู้อำนวยการทุกด้าน แต่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 เฉพาะพฤติกรรมด้านการแสดงออกซึ่งความเป็นมิตรไว้วางใจ ความนับถือซึ่งกันและกัน และ สัมพันธภาพอันอบอุ่นระหว่างผู้นำกับผู้ร่วมงาน เท่านั้น 2. ความสามารถในการบริหารงานวิชาการของหัวหน้าฝ่ายวิชาการอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ความคิดเห็นของผู้อำนวยการสูงกว่าความคิดเห็นของหัวหน้าฝ่ายวิชาการไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ความคิดเห็นของทั้งสองกลุ่มสูงกว่าความคิดเห็นของอาจารย์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และ .05 ตามลำดับ 3. ความสามารถในการบริหารงานวิชาการของหัวหน้าฝ่ายวิชาการ มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมความเป็นผู้นำทุกด้านในทางบวก ในระดับที่สูงมาก และ ใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Purposes of the Study The specific purposes of this research endeavor were as follow: 1.to ascertain the real leadership behavior of academic. 2. to ascertain the level of competencies in academic administration of academic department chairmen in teachers colleges.3.to ascertain the relationship between competencies in academic administration and leadership behavior of academic department chairmen. Methods and Procedures Survey method was used in this research. Leadership behavior and competencies in academic administration were the variables of the study. The administrators and instructors in 15 teachers colleges were randomly selected as respondents. In each college, the sample included a director, an academic department chairman, and 30 instructors.480 questionnaires were sent to respondents and 414 or 86.25 percent completed and returned. The instrument used was a questionnaire of three parts. First, to control the discrimination of samples, status and personal information were asked. Second, adapted from Halpin’s leader behavior description questionnaire (LBDQ) | to measure the leadership behavior of academic department chairmen. And third, constructed by the researcher, to measure competencies academic administration of academic department chairmen. The statistical treatment included mean, standard deviation, variance, test of significance by t-test, and coefficient correlation. Major Findings the significant findings of this investigation can be summarized as follow: 1. every dimension of leadership behavior of academic department chairmen was found in the middle level. there was trend that behavior indicative of friendship, mutual trust, respect, and warmth in the relationship between the leader and the members of his staff ,higher than the leader’s behavior in delineating the relationship between himself and members of the work-group and in endeavoring to establish well-defined pattern of organization, channels of communication, and methods of procedure. Directors and themselves scored higher on every dimension of leadership behavior than did the instructors at the significant difference of .01. Otherwise, the chairmen scored themselves higher than directors’ perception, but there was significant difference at .10 only behavior indicative of friendship, mutual trust, respect, and warmth in the relationship the leader and the members of his staff. 2. Competencies in academic administration of academic department chaimen were found in middle level. Directors’ perception was higher than those of chaimen’s, but unsignificant differences. Perceptions of both groups were significantly higher than instructors’ at .01, and .05 respectively. 3. Competencies in academic administration were positively related to every dimension of leadership behavior in a very high degree. They almost equaled.
Creative Commons License