Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF PROMOTING SMOKING CESSATION PROGRAM APPLYING PENDER'S MODEL IN PARENTS OF PEDIATRIC PATIENTS WITH ASTHMA
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิดา ปรีชาวงษ์
Second Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ ตรีนัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1116
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการเลิกบุหรี่ต่อพฤติกรรมการเลิกบุหรี่ตามรูปแบบของเพนเดอร์ในบิดา-มารดาเด็กป่วยโรคหืด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ บิดา-มารดาที่สูบบุหรี่ของเด็กป่วยโรคหืดอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ที่มารับบริการที่คลินิกโรคภูมิแพ้ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย และสถาบันสุขภาพเด็กแห่งชาติมหาราชินี คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนดไว้ จำนวน 50 คน จัดให้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 25 คนแรกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม แล้วจัดให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างอีก 25 คนหลังเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับคำแนะนำตามปกติ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการเลิกบุหรี่ ซึ่งพัฒนามาจากรูปแบบการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของเพนเดอร์และการทบทวนวรรณกรรม กิจกรรมในโปรแกรม ประกอบด้วย การให้ความรู้เรื่องพิษภัยของควันบุหรี่มือสองต่อภาวะสุขภาพเด็กป่วยโรคหืด แนะนำวิธีการเลิกบุหรี่ด้วยตนเอง การให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับอาการถอนนิโคติน ตลอดจนวิธีการจัดการกับอาการถอนนิโคตินและการป้องกันการสูบซ้ำ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการเลิกบุหรี่ ซึ่งมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .89 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบด้วยสถิติที และสถิติซี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการเลิกบุหรี่ของบิดา-มารดาเด็กป่วยโรคหืดที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการเลิกบุหรี่สูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการเลิกบุหรี่ของบิดา-มารดาเด็กป่วยโรคหืดกลุ่มที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการเลิกบุหรี่สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) 3. เมื่อประเมินที่ระยะเวลา 2 เดือนหลังการทดลอง พบว่า บิดา-มารดาเด็กป่วยโรคหืดในกลุ่มทดลองเลิกบุหรี่ได้ 15 คน ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมเลิกได้ 5 คน อัตราการเลิกบุหรี่ในช่วง 7 วันก่อนประเมินผล ในกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this quasi-experimental study was to examine the effect of the smoking cessation promoting program applying Pender's health promotion model in parents of pediatric patients with asthma. The participants were parents of fifty children with asthma, aged under five years, who currently smoke cigarettes. The first 25 participants were assigned to a control group and the latter 25 to an experimental group. The control group received conventional nursing care while the experimental group took part in the smoking cessation promoting program. The instrument used in collecting data was the smoking cessation behavior questionnaire, and its Cronbach’s alpha coefficient was .89. Data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test and z-test. The results of this study showed that after the intervention, the mean score of smoking cessation behavior in the experimental group was significantly higher than it had been before the intervention (p < .05). Likewise, when comparing the mean scores in both groups, the one of the experimental group was significantly higher than that of the control group (p < .05). In addition, the 7-day point prevalence quit rate at 2-month follow-up was significantly greater in the intervention group (60.0%, 20.0%) than in the control group (p<.05).
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.