Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
RECOVERY EXPERIENCES AMONG PERSONS WITH FIRST DIAGNOSIS OF MAJOR DEPRESSIVE DISORDER
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1104
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายประสบการณ์การฟื้นหายของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยครั้งแรก ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าทั้งเพศหญิงและชาย วัยผู้ใหญ่ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยครั้งแรกและมีการฟื้นหายจากโรคซึมเศร้า จำนวน 13 ราย ได้รับการคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์คุณสมบัติ จากนั้นทำการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก จนได้ข้อมูลที่มีความอิ่มตัว ใช้ระยะเวลาในการสัมภาษณ์ครั้งละ 30-90 นาที และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้ตามแบบของโคไลซี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยครั้งแรกได้ให้ความหมายของประสบการณ์การฟื้นหาย คือ การกลับมาดำเนินชีวิตได้เหมือนเดิม ส่วนประสบการณ์การฟื้นหายแบ่งเป็น 4 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1) ยอมรับและเข้าใจว่าป่วย 2) ปรับเปลี่ยนความคิดและพฤติกรรม 3) กำลังใจเป็นสิ่งมีค่าและสำคัญ และ 4) กลับมาทำบทบาทและหน้าที่ต่างๆ ในชีวิตได้ตามปกติ ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนําข้อมูลสำคัญที่ได้มาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นความรู้พื้นฐานสำหรับพยาบาลและทีมสุขภาพในการกำหนดแนวทางการพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช การพัฒนาการบำบัดรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า อีกทั้งยังได้องค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการฟื้นหายจากโรคซึมเศร้าในบริบทของสังคมไทยตามประสบการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าอย่างแท้จริง อันจะเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานแก่ครอบครัวและชุมชนได้มีความเข้าใจถึงปัจจัยสำคัญของบทบาทของครอบครัวที่มีส่วนในการช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยสามารถเข้าสู่การฟื้นหายจากโรคซึมเศร้าได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This phenomenology for qualitative research aims at explaining the recovery experiences of patients with first diagnosis of major depressive disorder. The key informants were 13 adult patients, both female and male, diagnosed with major depressive disorder at early stage and were purposively selected based on the inclusion criteria. They participated in in-depth interview which takes about 30-90 minutes for each interview until the complete information is reached. The Colaizzi's method was used for data analysis. The research's findings reveals that the meaning of recovery experience as perceived by the patients with first diagnosis of major depressive is "to return to normal life". Regarding the recovery experience, it is divided into 4 themes which are: 1) when the disorder occurs, one needs to accept and understand it; 2) one needs to change mindset and behavior; 3) encouragement is a precious and important thing; and 4) returning to roles and functions in normal life. The findings form this study can be used as a basis for providing appropriate nursing care to promote recovery of patients with first diagnosis of major depressive disorder. In addition, it can be guided research to develop the body of knowledge to enhance long term recovery among these patients. Meanwhile, further studies on experiences of family caregiver of patients with first diagnosis of major depressive disorder should be conducted in order to earn a more-comprehensive body of knowledge with experience on providing care and treatment of patients with first diagnosis of major depressive disorder in the community.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.