Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF FAMILY MOTIVATION INTERVIEWING PROGRAM ON ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION IN SCHIZOPHRENIC PATIENTS WITH ALCOHOL DRINKING PROBLEM
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1101
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการดื่มสุราของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีปัญหาการดื่มสุราที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจโดยครอบครัวในระยะก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และ 2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการดื่มสุราของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีปัญหาการดื่มสุราที่ได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจโดยครอบครัวกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในระยะก่อนและหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีปัญหาการดื่มสุราจำนวน 40 คน ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติครบตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด และมารับบริการที่แผนกผู้ป่วยใน สถาบันกัลยาณ์ราชนครินทร์ ได้รับการจับคู่กลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยระดับปัญหาการดื่มสุรา แล้วถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจโดยครอบครัว (Family Motivation Interviewing) ที่ผู้วิจัยประยุกต์จากการศึกษาของ Smeerdijk et al. (2009) ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ 1) โปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจโดยครอบครัว 2) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 3) แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการดื่มสุรา (ACA) และ 4) แบบวัดขั้นตอนความพร้อมในการเปลี่ยนแปลงและความต้องการในการรักษา (SOCRATES-8A) เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 4 พบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .86 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีปัญหาการดื่มสุราในกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจโดยครอบครัวมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของพฤติกรรมการดื่มสุราในระยะหลังการทดลองน้อยกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. หลังการทดลอง ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีปัญหาการดื่มสุราในกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจโดยครอบครัวมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการดื่มสุราน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this Pretest-Posttest with a comparison group research design were to compare: 1) alcohol consumption of schizophrenic patients with alcohol drinking problem before and after received family motivational interviewing program (FMI), and 2) alcohol consumption of schizophrenic patients with alcohol drinking problem who received the FMI and those who received regular nursing care. The sample consisted of 40 schizophrenic patients with alcohol drinking problem who met the inclusion criteria and received services at the inpatient department, Galya Rajanagarindra Institute. They were matched-pairs with scores on alcohol drinking problem and then randomly assigned to either experimental or control group, 20 subjects in each group. The experimental group received the FMI that applied from the study of Smeerdijk et al. (2009) whereas the control groups received regular nursing care. Research instruments comprised of: 1) FMI, 2) Demographic questionnaire, 3) The alcohol consumption assessment (ACA), and 4) The stage of change readiness and treatment eagerness scale (SOCRATES-8A). All instruments were verified for content validity by 5 professional experts. The reliability of the 3rd instrument was reported by Pearson Coefficient as of .86. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, dependent and independent t-tests. The findings of this research are as follows: 1. the mean score on alcohol consumption of schizophrenic patients with alcohol drinking problem who received the FMI measured at post intervention was significantly lower than that before the intervention at p .05; 2. the mean score on alcohol consumption of schizophrenic patients with alcohol drinking problem who received the FMI measured at post intervention was significantly lower than those who received regular nursing care at p .05.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.