Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สถิติการเรียนสำเร็จการศึกษาของประชากรไทย ปีสำมะโนประชากร 1970
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An anlysis of educational attainment statistics of Thai population, census year 1970
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประชุมสุข อาชวอำรุง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.285
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์สถิติการสำเร็จการศึกษาจากสำมะโนประชากรปี 1970 นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาระดับการศึกษาของประชากรไทย เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพทางการศึกษาของจังหวัดและภูมิภาคต่างๆสำหรับการวางแผนงานการศึกษา ด้วยวิธีหาระดับชั้นการศึกษาเฉลี่ยของประชากร ดัชนีการศึกษาคือ เรโชการเรียนสำเร็จ และเรโชการยึดเหนี่ยวแล้วเปรียบเทียบกับผลการวิเคราะห์สถิติการสำเร็จการศึกษาจากสำมะโนประชากรปี 1960 ที่ยูเนสโก (UNESCO) และกอร์ดอน โฮลมเกรน (Gordon Holmgren) วิเคราะห์ไว้ได้ข้อค้นพบดังนี้ 1. ระดับการศึกษาของประชากรไทยส่วนใหญ่สำเร็จชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ในรอบสิบปี ระดับการศึกษาของประชากรเพิ่มจากชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2.4 เป็นชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3.1 สำหรับประชากรอายุ 6 ปีขึ้นไป และเพิ่มจากชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3.5 เป็นชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3.8 สำหรับประชากรอายุ 15 ปีขึ้นไป ระดับการศึกษาของประชากรในภูมิภาคต่างๆมีค่าเฉลี่ยใกล้เคียงสม่ำเสมอกันมากกว่าในปีสำมะโนประชากร 1960 เพราะระดับการศึกษาของประชากรในภาคกลางกับภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ส่วนภาคเหนือและภาคใต้เพิ่มขึ้นมาก 2. ทั่วราชอาณาจักรมีประชากรอายุ 15 ปีขึ้นไปไม่ได้รับการศึกษาร้อยละ 25.8 เรียนสำเร็จระดับประถมศึกษาร้อยละ 66.6 ระดับมัธยมศึกษาร้อยละ 6.3 และระดับอุดมศึกษาร้อยละ 1.4 ภาคใต้มีสัดส่วนของประชากรที่ไม่ได้รับการศึกษาสูงสุด รองลงมาคือภาคเหนือ ภาคกลาง และภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ตามลำดับ สัดส่วนของประชากรที่ได้รับการศึกษาสูงกว่าระดับการศึกษาภาคบังคับของภาคกลางมีค่าสูงสุด รองลงมาคือภาคใต้ ภาคเหนือ และภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ตามลำดับ สัดส่วนของประชากรที่ไม่ได้รับการศึกษาและได้รับการศึกษาในระดับต่ำลดลง แต่ระดับสูงเพิ่มขึ้นมากทุกระดับ 3. ประสิทธิภาพทางการศึกษาของภาคกลางมีค่าสูงสุด รองลงมาคือภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ภาคเหนือ และภาคใต้ ตามลำดับ ในรอบสิบปีมานี้บางจังหวัดมีประสิทธิภาพทางการศึกษาลดลง แต่ส่วนมากดีขึ้น การสำเร็จการศึกษาของประชากรในรอบสิบปีที่ผ่านมาได้มีความก้าวหน้าขึ้นอย่างน่าพึงพอใจทั้งในระดับจังหวัด และระดับภูมิภาค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An educational attainment Statistics analysis of the 1970 census was designed to determine the educational level of the Thai population in order to be a basis for educational planning. Two educational indices, attainment ratio and holding ratio were employed. The analytical statistics computed from the 1970 cencus was then compared with those of the 1960 census used by UNESCO and Holmgren. It was found that: 1. The typical educational level of Thailand was fourth grade. In the past decade, the population's educational level, six years of age and over was raised from 2.4 grades to 3.1 grades and those of 15 years of age and over was raised from 3.5 to 3.8 grades. The educational level of the Northeast and Central regions increased slightly, while that of the North and the South increased considerably. As a result, the differences of the educational levels among the four regions were lesser than in the last ten years. 2. The whole kingdom's population, 15 years of age and over, 25.8% of those had no education, 66-6% of those attained elementary grades, 6.3% attained secondary grades and 1.4% attained higher education. The South had the highest percentage of illiterates, while the Central region had the highest percentage of attainment of secondary grades and higher education. In the last decade, statistics show that the percentage of attainment at the low educational level has decreased while those at the high educational level has increased. 3. The Central region has the highest holding power. The Northeast, the North and the South, respectively, have lower holding power. During the past decade, most Changwats have improved. Educational attainment in the past decade has favorably progressed in every area studied.
Share
COinS