Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการสอนวิชาสังคมศึกษาในห้องเรียน แบบศูนย์การเรียนและห้องเรียนแบบธรรมดา ในระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effectiveness of social studies teaching in the learning center and conventional classrooms at the certificate of education level
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยยงค์ พรหมวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.253
Abstract
ความมุ่งหมาย เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนวิชาสังคมศึกษาของนักศึกษาชั้น ป.กศ.ปีที่ 1 จากห้องเรียนแบบธรรมดาที่มีครูเป็นศูนย์กลาง และห้องเรียนแบบศูนย์การเรียน การดำเนินงาน ผู้วิจัยได้ทดสองสอนวิชาสังคมศึกษาเรื่องประเทศออสเตรเลียกับนักศึกษาชั้น ป.กศ.ปีที่ 1 ของวิทยาลัยครูธนบุรี ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มทดลอง แต่ละกลุ่มประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาจำนวน 30 คน กลุ่มควบคุมสอนด้วยวิธีบรรยาย กลุ่มทดลองทำการสอนในห้องเรียนแบบศูนย์การเรียนซึ่งแบ่งนักศึกษาออกเป็นกลุ่มกิจกรรม 6 กลุ่ม แต่ละกลุ่มเรียนเนื้อหาแตกต่างกันเกี่ยวกับประเทศออสเตรเลีย โดยอาศัยสื่อการสอนที่วางแผนไว้ในชุดการสอนเพื่อให้นักศึกษาสามารถดำเนินกิจกรรมด้วยตนเองและเป็นกลุ่ม นักศึกษาจะใช้เวลาประมาณ 25 นาทีสำหรับประกอบกิจกรรมแต่ละอย่างแล้วหมุนเวียนจากศูนย์กิจกรรมหนึ่งไปยังศูนย์กิจกรรมที่สองจนกว่าจะครบทุกศูนย์ สำหรับกลุ่มควบคุมนั้น นักศึกษาเรียนในชั้นเรียนธรรมดาจากอาจารย์ที่สอนด้วยวิธีบรรยายและใช้สื่อสามัญซึ่งไม่อยู่ในรูปของชุดการสอน ได้แก่ แผนที่ ลูกโลก รูปภาพ ฯลฯ ประกอบในการสอนด้วย เมื่อเรียนจบแล้วผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดสอบกับนักศึกษาทั้ง 2 กลุ่มทันที เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียน หนึ่งสัปดาห์ต่อมาจึงได้ทำการทดสอบอีกครั้งเพื่อดูความคงอยู่ในการจำของการเรียน แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาของทั้งสองกลุ่มมาเปรียบเทียบโดยการทดสอบค่า ผลการวิจัย สัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนจากห้องเรียนแบบศูนย์การเรียนซึ่งเรียนจากสื่อการสอนในรูปของการสอนไม่แตกต่างจากการสอนแบบธรรมดาที่ใช้สื่อการสอนสามัญ ได้แก่ แผนที่ ลูกโลก รูปภาพ ฯลฯ ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ .05 แต่การเรียนจากเรียนแบบศูนย์การเรียนทำให้นักศึกษาจดจำเนื้อหาได้ยาวนานกว่าผู้ที่เรียนจากห้องเรียนแบบธรรมดา นอกจากนี้นักศึกษายังได้มีโอกาสฝึกฝนการแสดงความคิดเห็น การตัดสินใจ การทำงานร่วมกับคนอื่น การแสวงหาความรู้ด้วยตนเอง และความรับผิดชอบซึ่งเป็นคุณสมบัติที่พึงประสงค์ของสังคมประชาธิปไตย ข้อเสนอแนะ จากผลการวิจัยแม้สัมฤทธิผลของผู้เรียนจากห้องเรียนแบบศูนย์การเรียนจะไม่แตกต่างจากห้องเรียนแบบธรรมดา แต่การวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเรียนในห้องเรียนแบบศูนย์การเรียนมีคุณค่ามากกว่าในแง่คุณภาพของการเรียนรู้และการฝึกฝนให้มีลักษณะนิสัยที่พึงประสงค์ของสังคมประชาธิปไตย ดังนั้น ครู อาจารย์ ควรได้รับการสนับสนุนให้ทำการสอนในห้องเรียนแบบศูนย์การเรียนมากกว่าห้องเรียนแบบธรรมดา เพื่อส่งเสริมการดำเนินชีวิตแบบประชาธิปไตยที่นักเรียนนักศึกษาสามารถนำไปใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันได้ นอกจากนี้การสอนในห้องเรียนแบบศูนย์การเรียนยังสอดคล้องกับนโยบายการปฏิรูปการศึกษาของประเทศไทยในอนาคตอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: The purpose of this study is to compare the achievement of Social Studies of the First Certificate Level students between those who study in the Learning Center Classroom and those who attend the conventional teacher – centered classrooms. Procedure: The topics on “Australia" a part of Social Studies programs, was selected to teachs 60 First Certificate Level students at Dhonburi Teacher Training College. Students were divided equally into two groups, the Experiment and Controlled groups. Each group consisted of 30 students. The controlled studied in the conventional classroom while the Experimental studied in the Learning Center Classroom. The Experimental was divided into six groups of activities relating to the topic, utilizing instructional packages as the major media in teaching. These instructional packages allowed the students to work individually and in groups. Each group was given 25 minutes to complete work in each activity center. Then they moved on until the work at all centers were completed. Member of the Controlled group studied in the conventional teacher-centered classroom, utilizing certain instructional media such as maps, globe, pictures and so on. However, the instructional media were not systematically produced in the form of packages. The results of the studies of the two groups were immediately compared to determine the achievement of each group, right after the end of the class. A week later another test was given to each group to determine the retention of the subject matter. The data and information obtained from this study were then computed to determine. The z-test was applied to compare. Major Findings: There were on significant difference in achievement between the study in the Learning Center Classroom which utilized instructional packages and that in the conventional classroom which utilized ordinary media such as maps, globe, pictures etc. at the .05 significant level. However, it is evidenced that the Learning Center Classroom yields more retention ability of certain knowledge the does the conventional one. Recommendations: Although there was no significant difference of achievement between the study in the Learning Center Classroom and in the Conventional Classroom, it was evidenced that in the Learning Center Classroom the students were given more of the opportunities to practice how to (1) express themselves freely, (2) make decisions of their own, (3) work well with others, (4) learn how to learn, and (5) take responsibility for both themselves and others. The fives characteristics are necessary for member of democratic societies. The result reveals that studying in the Learning Center Classroom was more effective in terms of quality learning and the preparation of qualified members for any democratic society. Teachers at all levels should be encouraged to utilized the Learning Center Classroom techniques in teaching the young in order to prepare them to live happily in the democratic society. The Learning Center Classroom techniques are also in the same direction as the policies recommended in the future plan for educational reform in Thailand.
Creative Commons License