Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FACTORS PREDICTING CAREGIVER’S READINESS FOR DEPENDENT OLDER PERSONS IN TRANSITION PERIOD ON HOSPITAL TO HOME
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1079
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงทำนายครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความพร้อมของผู้ดูแลและศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายความพร้อมของผู้ดูแลในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิงในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่านจากโรงพยาบาลสู่บ้าน โดยใช้ทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนผ่านของ Meleis เป็นกรอบแนวคิด กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นสมาชิกภายในครอบครัวของผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 117 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เก็บข้อมูลหอผู้ป่วยใน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามทัศนคติของผู้ดูแลต่อผู้สูงอายุ แบบสอบถามความรู้ในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคมของผู้ดูแล แบบสอบถามความเครียดในบทบาทผู้ดูแลและแบบสอบถามความพร้อมของผู้ดูแลในการดูแล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันและการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยพหุคูณแบบ Stepwise ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้ดูแลมีความพร้อมในระดับปานกลาง ปัจจัยทัศนคติของผู้ดูแลและความรู้ในการดูแลมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความพร้อมของผู้ดูแลในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r=.256, r=.348 ตามลำดับ) ความเครียดในบทบาทมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความพร้อมของผู้ดูแลในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r=-.447) ส่วนสถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพร้อมของผู้ดูแลในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ สำหรับความเครียดในบทบาทผู้ดูแลและทัศนคติของผู้ดูแลเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความพร้อมของผู้ดูแลในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (β =-.429, β =.220 ตามลำดับ) และสามารถร่วมทำนายความพร้อมของผู้ดูแลในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุได้ร้อยละ 24.8
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive research aimed to investigate the caregiver’s readiness of dependent older persons and to investigate the predictive factors on the caregiver’s readiness of dependent older persons. Meleis’s Transitional Theory was guided as the conceptual framework of this descriptive research. The purposive sample composed of 117 caregivers of dependent older persons who were family members and took the main responsibility of continually taking care of the patients. The instruments were the demographic questionnaire, the attitude of caregivers toward older persons caregiving, the knowledge of care, the social support, the role strain, and the caregiver’s readiness. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Pearson’s correlation, and stepwise multiple regression. The findings revealed that caregivers of dependent older persons had moderate level of readiness. The analysis of relationships between the attitude of caregivers toward older persons and the knowledge of care of caregivers were significantly positive correlated with caregiver’s readiness for dependent older persons at the level of 0.05 (r=.256, r=.348 respectively). The role strain as caregivers was significantly negative correlated with caregiver’s readiness for dependent older persons at the level of 0.05 (r=-.447). However, caregivers’ socioeconomic and the social support were not correlated with the readiness of caregivers of dependent older persons. Furthermore, the caregiver’s role strain and the attitude of caregivers toward older persons were significantly predictive factors for caregiver’s readiness of dependent older persons at the level of 0.05 (β =-.429, β=.220 respectively). These three variables could predict 24.8% of the variance of caregiver’s readiness.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 678
    • Abstract Views: 367
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.