Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของรูปภาพที่มีต่อการระลึกคำโดยเสรี ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of pictures on free recall of words in elementary school students
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระ อาชวเมธี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.33
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาอิทธิพลของรูปภาพที่มีต่อการระลึกคำโดยเสรีของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนต้น โดยต้องการทดสอบว่า (1) รูปภาพมีผลช่วยให้การระลึกคำโดยเสรีดีขึ้นหรือไม่? (2) นักเรียนเรียนเก่งและนักเรียนอ่อนจะระลึกคำโดยเสรีได้ต่างกันหรือไม่? กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 แห่งโรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 108 แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มเรียนเก่ง 54 คน และกลุ่มเรียนอ่อน 54 คน แต่ละกลุ่มแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มย่อย กลุ่มละ 18 คน แต่ละกลุ่มย่อยรับการทดลอง 3 สภาพการณ์ ดังนี้ กลุ่มย่อยที่ 1 เรียนรายการคำ 20 คำ กลุ่มย่อยที่ 2 เรียนรายการคำ 20 คำ ซึ่งมีรูปภาพขาวดำตามความหมายของคำประกอบ กลุ่มย่อยที่ 3 เรียนรายการคำ 20 คำซึ่งมี รูปภาพสีตามความหมายของคำประกอบ คำที่ใช้ในทั้ง 3 สภาพการณ์เป็นคำที่เหมือนกัน ในการทดลอง ให้ผู้รับการทดลองเข้ารับการทดลองครั้งละ 6 คน โดยให้เรียนคำจากบัตรคำทีละคำจนครบ 20 คำ หลังจากเรียนคำสุดท้ายเสร็จ ให้ผู้รับการทดลองเขียนคำที่ระลึกได้ลงในกระดาษคำตอบ โดยไม่ต้องเรียงลำดับที่ของคำให้ได้มากที่สุด ภายในเวลา 5 นาที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ผู้รับการทดลองระลึกคำโดยเสรีไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ระหว่างการเสนอสิ่งเร้าที่ต่างกัน 3 แบบ (2) นักเรียนเรียนเก่งระลึกคำโดยเสรีได้ดีกว่านักเรียนเรียนอ่อน และแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this study was to investigate the influence of pictures on the free recall of words in elementary school students. Specific questions investigated were: (1) Do pictures of their referents aid in the free recall of words? (2) Do students with high versus low g.p.a. differ in the free recall of words? The subjects, 108 students in grade 4 at the Demonstration School at Chulalongkorn University, were split into two groups corresponding to above-and below-median grade point average. Eighteen subjects from each group learned a list of 20 words under one of three conditions: I Words presented alone. II. Words presented with black and white drawing of their referents. III. Words presented with color drawings of their referents. In groups of 6, subjects were presented once with 20 words, each printed on a card, in a serial fashion. In conditions II and III each word was accompanied by a drawing. Immidiately after the last word, subject were allowed five minutes to recall as many of the 20 as possible. The major findings were : (1) There were no significant effects associated with the three experimental conditions. (2) Recall scores were significantly higher for above-median g.p.a. than low median g.p.a. students.
Creative Commons License