Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of motivation promoting program on self-management behavior in asthmatic adult patient
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1069
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจต่อพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองของผู้ป่วยโรคหืดวัยผู้ใหญ่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคหืดวัยผู้ใหญ่ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง อายุ 18 - 59 ปี ที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่คลินิกโรคหืด โรงพยาบาลสุรินทร์ คัดเลือกกลุมตัวอย่างตามคุณสมัติที่กำหนด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 22 คน ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ได้รับการจับคู่ให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องเพศ อายุ และระดับการควบคุมโรคหืด กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ โปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจ ระยะเวลาในการศึกษา 4 สัปดาห์ เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองของผู้ป่วยโรคหืดวัยผู้ใหญ่ แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรคหืด แบบสอบถามการรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงของโรคหืด แบบสอบถามความคาดหวังในผลลัพธ์ของการป้องกันโรคหืด และแบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการป้องกันโรคหืด ตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบสอบถาม มีค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาทุกตัวเท่ากับ 1.0 และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .76, .83, .93, .85 และ .90 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองของผู้ป่วยโรคหืดวัยผู้ใหญ่ หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองของผู้ป่วยโรคหืดวัยผู้ใหญ่ กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effects of motivation promoting program on self-management behavior in asthmatic adult patient. Patients both males and females aged 18 - 59 years were enrolled from the asthma clinic, Surin hospital. The participants were assigned to the experimental and control group (22 for each group). Two groups were matched by gender, ages and the levels of asthma control. The control group recevied a usual care while the experimental group received the motivation promoting program.The program was conducted for 4 weeks. Data were collected using demographic information sheet, questionnaires of self-management behavior, questionnaires of perceived severity of asthma, questionnaires of perceived susceptibility, questionnaires of outcome expectation and questionnaires of perceived self-efficacy. The content validity index of these questionnaires all were 1.0. Their Crobach's alpha coefficients were .76, .83, .93, .85, and .90, respectively. Independent and dependent t-test were used to analyze data. The results revealed that: 1. The mean score of self-management behavior in asthmatic adult patients after receiving with the motivation promoting program was significantly higher than before receiving to the program at the significance level of .05 2. The mean score of self-management behavior in asthmatic adult patients after raceiving with the motivation promoting program in the experimental group was significantly higher than in the control group at the significance level of .05.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.