Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A factor analysis of nurses’ competencies in Cardiothoracic Surgical Intensive Care Unit, Tertiary Hospitals
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิณี วิวัฒน์วานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1062
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบและตัวแปรที่อธิบายสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพ หน่วยวิกฤตหลังผ่าตัดหัวใจและทรวงอก โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในหน่วยวิกฤตหลังผ่าตัดหัวใจและทรวงอก โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิที่มีประสบการณ์การทำงานตั้งแต่ 1 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 276 คน ที่ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างโดยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลเป็นแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นมี 2 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) การทบทวนวรรณกรรม 2) การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่มีประสบการณ์การทำงานในหน่วยวิกฤตหลังผ่าตัดหัวใจและทรวงอก โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและหาความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือ โดยใช้สูตรสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาครอนบาค ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .979 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันโปรดักโมเมนต์ วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบโดยการสกัดองค์ประกอบหลัก (Principle component) หมุนแกนองค์ประกอบแบบออโธโกนอล (Orthogonal) ด้วยวิธีแวริแมกซ์ (Varimax) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า องค์ประกอบสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพ หน่วยวิกฤตหลังผ่าตัดหัวใจและทรวงอก โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ มีทั้งหมด 7 องค์ประกอบ บรรยายด้วย 55 ตัวแปร มีค่าความแปรปรวนรวมคิดเป็นร้อยละ 79.963 ได้แก่ 1) องค์ประกอบที่ 1 สมรรถนะด้านการปฏิบัติการช่วยฟื้นคืนชีพขั้นสูงในผู้ป่วยวิกฤตหลังผ่าตัดหัวใจและทรวงอก ประกอบด้วย 14 ตัวแปร สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้มากที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 18.468 2) องค์ประกอบที่ 2 สมรรถนะด้านการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาคุณภาพและวิจัยทางการพยาบาล ประกอบด้วย 8 ตัวแปร สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ ร้อยละ 12.736 3) องค์ประกอบที่ 3 สมรรถนะด้านการประเมินและเฝ้าระวังอาการผิดปกติในผู้ป่วยวิกฤตหลังผ่าตัดหัวใจและทรวงอก ประกอบด้วย 8 ตัวแปร สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ ร้อยละ 11.919 4) องค์ประกอบที่ 4 สมรรถนะด้านการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลเฉพาะทางในผู้ป่วยวิกฤตหลังผ่าตัดหัวใจและทรวงอก ประกอบด้วย 8 ตัวแปร สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ ร้อยละ 10.336 5) องค์ประกอบที่ 5 สมรรถนะด้านจริยธรรมและจรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยวิกฤตหลังผ่าตัดหัวใจและทรวงอก ประกอบด้วย 5 ตัวแปร สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ ร้อยละ 9.718 6) องค์ประกอบที่ 6 สมรรถนะด้านการบริหารยาในผู้ป่วยวิกฤตหลังผ่าตัดหัวใจและทรวงอก ประกอบด้วย 7 ตัวแปร สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ ร้อยละ 8.546 และ7) องค์ประกอบที่ 7 สมรรถนะด้านการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจแก่ผู้ป่วยวิกฤตระยะสุดท้ายและครอบครัว ประกอบด้วย 5 ตัวแปร สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ ร้อยละ 8.239
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the professional nurses’ competencies in cardiothoracic surgical intensive care unit, tertiary hospital and the variables which described those major factors. The sample consisted of 276 professional nurses who had at least 1 year experience in cardiothoracic surgical intensive care unit, tertiary hospital by simple random sampling. The questionnaire was developed by the research in two phases : 1) an integrative literature review of cardiothoracic surgical intensive care nurse competency, 2) in-depth interviews and content analysis from experts in the area of cardiothoracic surgical intensive care units, tertiary hospital. The reliability of the questions was .979 based on Cronbach’s alpha coefficient method. The data were analyzed by using percentage, mean, standard deviation and Principle Component Extraction and Orthogonal Rotation with Varimax Method. The research findings were as follows : There were 7 significant factors that determine the competency of cardiothoracic surgical intensive care unit nurses that were identified by 55 items accounting for 79.963 % of variances : 1) Cardiopulmonary resuscitation was identified by 14 Items accounting for 18.468 % 2) Promoting quality development and nursing research were identified by 8 Items accounting for 12.736 % 3) Assessment and Surveillance symptoms in patient with cardiothoracic surgical intensive care unit were identified by 8 Items accounting for 11.919 % 4) Nursing specialty in patient with cardiothoracic surgical intensive care unit was identified by 8 Items accounting for 10.336 % 5) Ethical and Nursing ethics were identified by 5 Items accounting for 9.718 % 6) Drug administration in patient with cardiothoracic surgical intensive care unit was identified by 7 Items accounting for 8.546 % 7) The Empowerment in end of life critical care patient and family was identified by 5 Items accounting for 8.239 %
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.