Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ชีวประวัติและผลงานวรรณกรรมของหลวงวิจิตรวาทการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Life and literary works of Luang Vichit Vadakan
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมน อมรวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.127
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาชีวประวัติและผลงานวรรณกรรมของหลวงวิจิตรวาทการ เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงชีวิตและผลงานวรรณกรรมของท่านในด้านต่างๆ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยมีดังนี้ (1) ศึกษาค้นคว้าจากหนังสือ วารสาร สิ่งพิมพ์รัฐบาลบันทึกอัตชีวประวัติ และเอกสารอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชีวประวัติและผลงานวรรณกรรมของหลวงวิจิตรวาทการ (2) สัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลวงวิจิตรวาทการ (3) สร้างเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์หนังสือสารคดีเชิงวิชาการ และ (4) วิเคราะห์หนังสือปรัชญาศาสนา สังคมศาสตร์ และประวัติศาสตร์ ของหลวงวิจิตรวาทการ ตามนัยทางสถิติ 4 ด้าน คือ 4.1 ด้านเนื้อหาสาระ 4.2 ด้านประเทืองปัญญา 4.3 ด้านทัศนคติและมโนธรรม และ 4.4 ด้านลักษณะรูปเล่มและคุณภาพของการพิมพ์ ผลของการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าในด้านการดำเนินชีวิต หลวงวิจิตรวาทการประสบความสำเร็จรุ่งโรจน์หลายด้าน อาทิเช่น ด้านการศึกษา หน้าที่การงาน ชีวิตครอบครัวตลอดจนด้านการประพันธ์ ในด้านการประพันธ์ ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมผลงานทั้งหมดของท่านแล้วนำมาจัดหมวดหมู่หนังสือตามระบบทศนิยมของดิวอี้ได้ 9 หมวดวิชา คือ ปรัชญา ศาสนา สังคมศาสตร์ ภาษาศาสตร์ วิทยาศาสตร์ประยุกต์ ศิลปกรรมและการบันเทิง วรรณคดี และประวัติศาสตร์ ผลการวิเคราะห์หนังสือด้านปรัชญา ศาสนา สังคมศาสตร์ และประวัติศาสตร์ปรากฏว่าในด้านเนื้อหาสาระส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี ด้านประเทืองปัญญา ด้านทัศนคติและมโนธรรม อยู่ในเกณฑ์ค่อนข้างดี ส่วนด้านลักษณะรูปเล่มและคุณภาพของการพิมพ์นั้นความถูกต้องของตัวอักษร การจัดแบ่งเนื้อที่ การวางรูปหน้ากระดาษ ตลอดจนภาพปกมีศิลปะ อยู่ในเกณฑ์ค่อนข้างดี สารบาญ เชิงอรรถ และบรรณานุกรม อยู่ในเกณฑ์พอใช้ส่วนภาคผนวก อภิธานศัพท์ ส่วนโยง ตลอดจนภาพประกอบ แผนที่ แผนภูมิ ตาราง ยังไม่มีลักษณะเด่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The principal aim of this thesis is to study life and literary works of Luang Vichit Vadakan for the purpose of gaining more knowledge of the author and his works. Methods used in this research are: (1) documentary research through books, periodicals, government publications, biographies and other documents concerning life and literary works of Luang Vichit Vadakan; (2) interviews with people having close contact with Luang Vichit Vadakan; (3) scales for evaluating and analysing non-fiction and (4) analysis of his philosophical, religious, social-science and historical books based on statistical methods of four aspects: namely, the knowledge component, the intellectual component, the attitude and value component and finally, the format and the quality of typographic design. After this task, the researcher has concluded that the life of Luang Vichit Vadakan was a successful and prosperous one in many ways such as his education, his official prefession, his family life and his writing career. AS for his literary works, the researcher collected all of his works and classified them into 9 subjects according to Dewey decimal classification as follows: philosophy, religion, social sciences, languages, applied science, art and recreations, literature and history. The analysis of his philosophical, religious, social-science and historical books has shown that the content of these books is valuable, the intellectual component is rather good; the format and quality of typographic design, their arrangement and covers are rather good. Tables of contents, footnotes and bibliographies are fair. There are no outstanding characteristics in appendix, glossaries, cross-references, illustrations, maps, charts and tables.
Share
COinS