Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษางานสงเคราะห์ชาวเขาของกรมประชาสงเคราะห์ ระหว่างปี 2509-2516
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the hill tribes welfare programme of the Department of Public Welfare, 1966-1973
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัทยา สายหู
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.103
Abstract
ชาวเขาเป็นชนกลุ่มน้อยกลุ่มหนึ่งที่มีความแตกต่างจากคนโดยทั่วไป ทั้งในด้านเชื้อชาติ ภาษา ขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณี และความเชื่อถือ ชาวเขาเหล่านี้อาศัยอยู่กระจัดกระจายบนภูเขา ในท้องถิ่นทุรกันดารตามชายแดนภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย มีอาชีพในการปลูกและจำหน่ายฝิ่น ทำไร่เลื่อนลอย โยกย้ายที่อยู่ เพื่อเสาะแสวงหาพื้นที่ดินใหม่ๆ เพื่อใช้ในการเพาะปลูกอยู่ตลอดเวลา อันเป็นการทำลายป่าและต้นน้ำลำธาร นอกจากนั้นชาวเขาเหล่านี้ยังไร้การศึกษา มีโรคภัยไข้เจ็บเบียดเบียน และมีการดำรงชีพอย่างแร้นแค้น เป็นการง่ายต่อการแทรกซึมจากภายนอก วิถีทางในการดำรงชีวิตของชาวเขาได้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาสำคัญๆ ทั้งในด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการเมือง เป็นอย่างมาก ด้วยเหตุนี้ รัฐบาลจึงได้ดำเนินการพัฒนาและสงเคราะห์ชาวเขาขึ้น โดยมอบหมายให้กรมประชาสงเคราะห์ กระทรวงมหาดไทย รับผิดชอบในการดำเนินงานตามนโยบายนั้นภายใต้การควบคุมของคณะกรรมการชาวเขา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้ศึกษางานสงเคราะห์ชาวเขาของกรมประชาสงเคราะห์ระหว่างปี 2509-2516 โดยศึกษาถึงการดำเนินงานในรูปต่าง ๆ เช่น นิคมฯชาวเขา ศูนย์พัฒนาและสงเคราะห์ชาวเขา ศูนย์วิจัยชาวเขา ฯลฯ ซึ่งการดำเนินงานส่วนใหญ่นั้นมุ่งพัฒนาในด้านการอาชีพ การศึกษา และการอนามัย จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ควรจะต้องมีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขการดำเนินงานพัฒนาและสงเคราะห์ชาวเขาของกรมประชาสงเคราะห์ให้ได้ผลดียิ่งขึ้น สิ่งที่ควรได้รับการพิจารณาปรับปรุงแก้ไข ได้แก่ นโยบายเกี่ยวกับชาวเขา โครงสร้างของหน่วยงาน เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน และการประสานงาน เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้การดำเนินงานพัฒนาและสงเคราะห์ชาวเขาสำเร็จลุล่วงด้วยดี และได้รับผลคุ้มค่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The hill tribes in Thailand make up a minority group which differs from the Thai population in their racial, linguistic, cultural and religious characteristics. They live scattered in the mountaineous and remote areas along the northern border of Thailand. Their main occupation in opium raising and the practice of shifting cultivation which bring about the destruction of forest areas and other natural resources. The lack of education, low standard of health and economic underdevelopment of these tribal peoples cause them to be considerably susceptible to outside political interference. Their way of living has posed many significant problems of the Thai Government in economic, social, and political spheres. It was with this fact in mind that the Thai Government set up a programme for the welfare and development of the hill tribes. The Department of Public Welfare in the Ministry of Interior has been assigned the responsibility of implementing the policy drawn up for this purpose. Their work is under the supervision of the National Hill-Tribe Committee. This thesis is an attempt to study the work of the Department of Public Welfare on the hill tribes between the year 1966-1973. The study was directed toward the implementation of the programme in various projects i.e. the Hill Tribe Settlements, the Hill Tribe Welfare and Development Centers, The Tribal Research Center etc. Most of the work performed emphasizes development in occupation, education, and health for the hill tribes. This study comes to a conclusion that reforms and changes are needed to improve the work of the Department of Public Welfare concerning the development and welfare of the tribal peoples. The past accomplishments are hardly satisfactory. Reforms and changes should be considered, for examples, policy toward the hill tribes, organizational structures, personnel, and coordination among different offices. The Hill Tribes Welfare and Development Programme will then come close to fulfill the goals originally set out by the Thai Government.
Creative Commons License