Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Title (Main Language of ETD)
Detection of wagyu beef sources with image classification using convolutional neural network
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาต้นกำเนิดเนื้อวากิวด้วยการจำแนกภาพแบบโครงข่ายประสาทคอนโวลูชัน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yachai Limpiyakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.139
Abstract
Wagyu beef originated in Japan. However, there are many types of Wagyu beef in the market around the globe. Primary sources include Australia, USA, Canada and the United Kingdom. The authentic Japanese Wagyu is well known for its intense marbling, juicy rich flavor and tenderness. Observing that there are differences in flavor, texture, and quality between distinct sources of Wagyu. This research presents an AI-based approach to identify Wagyu beef sources with image classification. The input images were collected from reliable sources on the internet and augmented with DCGAN. Deep neural networks, CNN, was constructed to detect the marbled fat patterns of two sources, Japanese Wagyu and Australian Wagyu. The prediction of Wagyu sources achieved high accuracy of 94.2%. Further experiment was conducted for multi-classification with the additional source of the US wagyu. The object detection model was trained using Region-based CNN, R-CNN, providing the prediction accuracy of 79.8%. The learning models of Convolutional Neural Networks were found to be promising methods for the rapid characterization of the unique patterns of marbled fat layers. These classifiers would benefit the customers for buying Wagyu beef at reasonable prices.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื้อวากิวมีต้นกำเนิดในญี่ปุ่น อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีเนื้อวากิวประเภทต่างๆจำหน่ายในตลาดทั่วโลก แหล่งผลิตหลักๆ อาทิ ออสเตรเลีย สหรัฐอเมริกา แคนาดา และอังกฤษ ทั้งนี้ เนื้อวากิวญี่ปุ่นแท้จะเป็นที่รู้จักกันดีสำหรับลายเนื้อหินอ่อนที่หนาแน่น ความนุ่มและรสชาติที่ฉ่ำลิ้น เป็นที่สังเกตว่า เนื้อวากิวจากแหล่งผลิตที่ต่างกันจะมีรสชาติ เนื้อสัมผัส และคุณภาพที่แตกต่างกัน งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแนวทางบนพื้นฐานปัญญาประดิษฐ์เพื่อระบุแหล่งผลิตเนื้อวากิวด้วยการจำแนกประเภทภาพ ข้อมูลนำเข้าเป็นภาพที่รวบรวมจากแหล่งที่น่าเชื่อถือบนอินเทอร์เน็ต และเพิ่มจำนวนภาพด้วยดีซีแกน โครงข่ายประสาทเชิงลึกซีเอ็นเอ็นถูกสร้างขี้นเพื่อตรวจหาแพตเทิร์นลายไขมันหินอ่อนของเนื้อวากิวสองแหล่ง คือ ญี่ปุ่นและออสเตรเลีย ผลการทำนายให้ค่าความแม่นยำสูงที่ 94.2% การดำเนินการทดลองขั้นต่อไปได้เพิ่มเนื้อวากิวสหรัฐอเมริกาสำหรับการจำแนกหลายประเภท แบบจำลองการตรวจหาวัตถุได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยการฝึกสอนซีเอ็นเอ็นเชิงภูมิภาคหรืออาร์ซีเอ็นเอ็น ซึ่งให้ผลลัพธ์การทำนายที่ความแม่นยำ 79.8% พบว่า แบบจำลองการเรียนรู้โครงข่ายประสาทคอนโวลูชันทั้งสองเป็นวิธีที่หวังว่าสามารถใช้สำหรับเรียนรู้ลักษณะแพตเทิร์นของเอกลักษณ์ชั้นลายไขมันหินอ่อนได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ซึ่งจักเป็นประโยชน์กับลูกค้าสำหรับการเลือกซื้อเนื้อวากิวในราคาที่เหมาะสม
Creative Commons License