Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problem of inequality in deliberative democracy
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยฤดี ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1039
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาปัญหาในทฤษฎีประชาธิปไตยแบบร่วมไตร่ตรองในแง่ของความเสมอภาคเป็นสำคัญ โดยการศึกษาถึงข้อสนับสนุนและข้อโต้แย้งของกระบวนการร่วมไตร่ตรองที่อาจสร้างผลกระทบต่อสังคมประชาธิปไตย จากการศึกษาพบว่าความเชื่อที่ว่ากระบวนการร่วมไตร่ตรองนั้นเป็นกระบวนการที่เปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชนได้มีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมทางการเมืองมากที่สุดนั้นเป็นสิ่งที่ไม่ถูกต้อง กระบวนการร่วมไตร่ตรองเองมีกลไกบางประการในที่สร้างเงื่อนไขในการผูกขาดอำนาจซึ่งไม่เป็นผลดีต่อประชาธิปไตย มีข้อเสนอหนึ่งที่มองว่ากระบวนการร่วมไตร่ตรองเป็นกระบวนการที่สมควรหลีกเลี่ยงเพื่อรักษาความเป็นประชาธิปไตยในอุดมคติ หากแต่ผู้เขียนมีความเห็นว่ากระบวนการร่วมไตร่ตรองที่มีความพยายามในการสร้างกระบวนการที่ใช้เหตุผลในฐานของความเสมอภาคและเสรีภาพนั้นเป็นสิ่งที่สมควรแก่การรักษามากกว่าละทิ้งออกจากสังคม โดยแนวคิดรูปแบบการร่วมไตร่ตรองอ้างอิงถึงแนวคิดของ แอนโทนี่ ไซมอน ลาเดน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study problem of inequality in deliberative democracy in order to find a way that can resolve disagreements which also maintains the equality of democratic citizens. The study finds that deliberation itself has an inherent tendency to create the kind of authority that has capacity to dominate in the name of reason. This leads to suspicion that deliberation does not really work to support the democratic values. Some critics propose that democratic societies focus less on deliberation and resort to other means that better keep out the biases that breed inequality. In this research, I suggest that democratic societies keep deliberation but re-conceive it along the line of the ‘social picture of reasoning’ proposed by Anthony Laden.
Included in
Philosophy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.