Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดค่าใช้จ่ายของการผลิตในกระบวนการบรรจุผลิตภัณฑ์สเปรย์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisit Jarumaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.171
Abstract
This research focuses on the development of heuristics that help reduce the production cost of an aerosol filling process of a case study company, while satisfying all related constraints, including production capacity and due dates. The proposed heuristics are a two-phase one, where the initial solutions are first constructed based on simple dispatching rules, and, once completed, such solution is then iteratively improved by two different improvement heuristics, namely 2OPT and Node Shift. A tabu list is also embedded within such a framework to help reduce its computational time. We have assessed the performances of these heuristics based on 6 different data sets acquired from the case study company. When compared to the current practice, we find that the devised heuristics could help reduce makespan, labour cost, and delivery delay by 0.34%, 4.94%, and 24 days, respectively. In addition to these direct benefits, the devised heuristics could potentially reduce the workload of the planner by at most 20%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตไลน์การบรรจุผลิตภัณฑ์สเปรย์ โดยใช้การพัฒนาฮิวริสติกมาช่วยในการแก้ปัญหาซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนของผลิตภัณฑ์ (สูตรและขนาด) รวมถึงวันกำหนดส่งของให้ทันกับความต้องการของลูกค้า ที่มีความผันผวนทางความต้องการสูง การลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตลดได้จากการลดเวลาปิดจบงาน ลดเวลาการทำงานของพนักงาน และงานวิจัยนี้ยังต้องการลดเวลาการล่าใช้ของวันที่กำหนดส่งของ รวมถึงการลดภาระงานของผู้วางแผน ผู้วิจัยทำการแก้ปัญหาด้วย TSP โดยใช้ฮิวริสติกแบบ 2-opt และ Node shift algorithm ในการช่วยแก้ไขปัญหา และใช้ Tabu search ในการจัดเก็บผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดของอัลกอริทึมและได้ทำการทดสอบโดยทดลองเปรียบเทียบกับการวางแผนในปัจจุบัน ได้มีการนำข้อมูลของแผนการผลิตมาทดลอง 6 ข้อมูล พบว่าฮิวริสติกที่นำเสนอสามารถลดเวลาปิดจบงานได้โดยเฉลี่ย 0.34% และลดเวลาการจ้างพนักงานได้ 4.94% และลดวันที่ส่งล่าช้าได้ถึง 24 วัน และยังสามารถลดภาระงานของผู้วางแผนการผลิตได้ประมาณ 20%
Creative Commons License