Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategies for Developing Private School Administrators based on the Concept of Digital Citizenship
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัญชา ชลาภิรมย์
Second Advisor
นันทรัตน์ เจริญกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1003
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษากรอบแนวคิดความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลและการพัฒนาผู้บริหารโรงเรียนให้มีความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล 2) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการพัฒนาผู้บริหารโรงเรียนเอกชนตามแนวคิดความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลและ 3) เพื่อพัฒนากลยุทธ์การพัฒนาผู้บริหารโรงเรียนเอกชนตามแนวคิดความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ โรงเรียนเอกชนประเภทสามัญศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร หลักสูตรสามัญศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ จำนวน 252โรงเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของกลยุทธ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย ได้แก่ร้อยละ ค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ( )ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.)และค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น (PNImodified) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กรอบแนวคิดการพัฒนาผู้บริหารโรงเรียนเอกชนตามแนวคิดความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นคือ แนวคิดการพัฒนาผู้บริหารโรงเรียน และแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล 2. สภาพปัจจุบันของการพัฒนาผู้บริหารโรงเรียนเอกชนตามแนวคิดความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ( = 3.416, S.D. = 0.962) ส่วนสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ( = 4.151, S.D. = 0.752) 3. กลยุทธ์การพัฒนาผู้บริหารโรงเรียนเอกชนตามแนวคิดความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล ประกอบไปด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์หลัก คือ 1) เร่งรัดพัฒนาผู้บริหารโรงเรียนเอกชนให้มีความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลด้านการปกป้องตนเองและผู้อื่น มี 2 กลยุทธ์รอง และ 8 วิธีดำเนินการ 2) ยกระดับผู้บริหารโรงเรียนเอกชนให้มีความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลด้านการให้การศึกษาตนเองและผู้อื่น มี 2 กลยุทธ์รอง และ 8 วิธีดำเนินการ และ 3) ส่งเสริมให้ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมีความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล ด้านการเคารพตนเองและผู้อื่นๆ มี 2 กลยุทธ์รอง และ 8 วิธีดำเนินการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research objectives were to 1) study the conceptual framework of digital citizenship and developing school administrators to have digital citizenship; 2) study the current and the desirable states of developing private school administrators based on the concept of digital citizenship and 3) develop strategies for developing private school administrators based on the concept of digital citizenship. The research applied a mixed method approach. The sample were 252 private schools In Bangkok under the office of the private education commission.The research instruments were questionnaires and strategic evaluation form to testify feasibility and appropriateness of the strategies.The data were analyzed by percentage, frequency, mean, standard deviation and PNI modified. The results were as follows. 1. The conceptual framework consisted of 2 aspects: the concepts of school management development and digital citizenship. 2. The current state of developing private school administrators based on the concept of digital citizenship, as a whole was at the moderate level ( = 3.416 , S.D. = 0.962) while the desirable state was at the high level( = 4.151, S.D. = 0.752). 3. Strategies for developing private school administrators based on the concept of digital citizenship comprised 3 main strategies: 1) Accelerate development of private school administrators to be digital citizen in terms of to be protect themselves and others inclulding 2 substrategies and 8 approaches; 2) Elevate the level of private school administrators to have digital citizenship in terms of educating themselves and others inclulding 2 substrategies and 8 approaches and others; 3) Encourage school administrators to have digital citizenship in terms of respecting themselves and others inclulding 2 substrategies and 8 approaches.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.