Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SCHOOL MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES ACCORDING TO THE CONCEPT OF ACADEMIC OPTIMISM FOR ENHANCING STUDENTS’ ACHIEVEMENT
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทรัตน์ เจริญกุล
Second Advisor
ธีรภัทร กุโลภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1000
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารโรงเรียนตามแนวคิดการมองโลกทางวิชาการเชิงบวกในการยกระดับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียน 2) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารโรงเรียนตามแนวคิดการมองโลกทางวิชาการเชิงบวกในการยกระดับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียน และ 3) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนตามแนวคิดการมองโลกทางวิชาการเชิงบวกในการยกระดับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียน โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 395 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้แก่ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ครูหัวหน้ากลุ่มบริหารวิชาการ และครูผู้สอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามและแบบประเมินประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของการบริหารโรงเรียนตามแนวคิดการมองโลกทางวิชาการเชิงบวกในการยกระดับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ความถี่ ร้อยละ และค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น PNImodified ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารโรงเรียนตามแนวคิดการมองโลกทางวิชาการเชิงบวกในการยกระดับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียน ประกอบด้วย (1)กระบวนการบริหารโรงเรียน 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการวางแผน ด้านการนำแผนสู่การปฏิบัติ และ ด้านการประเมินผล (2) การมองโลกทางวิชาการเชิงบวก 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ความเชื่อมั่นในความสามารถของคณะครู ความไว้วางใจในพ่อแม่ ผู้ปกครอง และนักเรียน และการให้ความสำคัญกับวิชาการ (3) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียน 3 ด้านนั้น ได้แก่ การสร้างความรู้ การสืบเสาะหาความรู้ในเนื้อหาวิชาต่างๆ และ การสร้างคุณค่าที่นอกเหนือจากการเรียนในโรงเรียน 2) สภาพปัจจุบันของการบริหารโรงเรียนตามแนวคิดการมองโลกทางวิชาการเชิงบวกในการยกระดับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนในภาพรวม มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับมาก ส่วนสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในภาพรวม มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับมาก และมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าสภาพปัจจุบันทุกด้าน และ 3) กลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนตามแนวคิดการมองโลกทางวิชาการเชิงบวก ในการยกระดับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียน ประกอบด้วย 2 กลยุทธ์หลัก สำหรับโรงเรียนทุกขนาด ได้แก่ (1) กลยุทธ์เร่งรัดการยกระดับความเชื่อมั่นในความสามารถทางการสอนของคณะครู (2) กลยุทธ์รวมพลังและประสานความร่วมมือในการขับเคลื่อนวิชาการสู่ความเป็นเลิศ และ 2 กลยุทธ์เพิ่มเติม ได้แก่ (1) กลยุทธ์เร่งรัดการยกระดับความไว้วางใจของผู้บริหารและคณะครูที่มีต่อพ่อแม่ ผู้ปกครอง และนักเรียน (สำหรับโรงเรียนขนาดกลางและขนาดใหญ่พิเศษ) (2) กลยุทธ์เสริมสร้างความไว้วางใจของผู้บริหารและคณะครูที่มีต่อพ่อแม่ ผู้ปกครอง และนักเรียน (สำหรับโรงเรียนขนาดเล็กและขนาดใหญ่)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed 1) to study the thinking framework of the schools’ administration in accordance with the academic optimism for enhancing of students’ achievement , 2) to study the current state and the desirable state of the schools’ administration in accordance with the academic optimism for enhancing of students’ achievement ,and 3) to develop the strategies of the schools’ administration in accordance with the academic optimism for enhancing of students’ achievement. This research was conducted using the mixed method approach. The sample population consisted of the executive officers, head of the academic administrative members, and teachers, selected from 395 schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission. Research instruments were the questionnaires and the evaluation forms for the appropriate and the feasibility study for the academic optimism for enhancing of students’ achievement. Collected data from the aforementioned instruments were analyzed by the descriptive statistic methods consisting of mean, standard deviation, frequency, percentage, and PNImodified. Results of this research revealed that ; 1) the thinking framework for the schools’ administration in accordance with the academic optimism for enhancing of students’ achievement comprised of (1) 3 aspects of the schools’ administration which were planning , implementation, and evaluation (2) 3 aspects of the academic optimism which were collective efficacy ,trust in parents and students, and academic emphasis (3) 3 aspects of the students’ achievement which were the construction of knowledge, the discipline inquiry, and the value beyond schools. 2) The current environment of the schools’ administration in accordance with the academic optimism for enhancing of students’ achievement , as a whole, was considered high and even higher than the current environment at all aspects. 3) There were two key strategies of the schools’ administration in accordance with the academic optimism for enhancing of students’ achievement at all size of schools which were (1) the acceleration of the collective efficacy ,and (2) the collaboration for the driving forces of the academic excellences. In addition to the key strategies, there were another two strategies which were (1) the acceleration of the schools’ executive officers and teachers’ trust toward the parents and students (for the medium and extra-large schools), and (2) building the schools’ executive officers and teachers’ trust toward parents and students ( for the small and large schools).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.