Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Private Schools Brand Management Strategies According to The Concept of Reducing Government Budget in Education
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
เพ็ญวรา ชูประวัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.989
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริหารแบรนด์โรงเรียนเอกชนและการลดภาระงบประมาณแผ่นดินด้านการศึกษา 2) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน สภาพที่พึงประสงค์ จัดลำดับประเด็นความต้องการจำเป็นและวิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส ภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารแบรนด์ของโรงเรียนเอกชนตามแนวคิดการลดภาระงบประมาณแผ่นดินด้านการศึกษา 3) เพื่อพัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารแบรนด์โรงเรียนเอกชนตามแนวคิดการลดภาระงบประมาณแผ่นดินด้านการศึกษา ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากโรงเรียนเอกชน 272 โรงเรียน โดยผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้บริหารและครู เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบสอบถาม แบบประเมินกรอบแนวคิดในการวิจัย และแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของกลยุทธ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน Chi-square ค่าดัชนีPNIModified และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการบริหารแบรนด์โรงเรียนเอกชน ประกอบด้วย การบริหารแบรนด์ของโรงเรียนเอกชน 3 กระบวนการ คือ การวางแผนการบริหารแบรนด์ การนำแผนการบริหารแบรนด์ไปปฏิบัติ และ การประเมินผลแบรนด์ และกรอบแนวคิดการลดภาระงบประมาณแผ่นดินด้านการศึกษา ได้แก่ การเพิ่มจำนวนของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนเอกชนที่รับเงินอุดหนุน และไม่รับเงินอุดหนุน 2) สภาพปัจจุบันของการบริหารแบรนด์โรงเรียนเอกชนอยู่ในระดับมาก และสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารแบรนด์โรงเรียนเอกชนอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด โดยมีจุดแข็ง คือ การวางแผนการบริหารแบรนด์ จุดอ่อน คือ การประเมินผลแบรนด์ และการนำแผนการบริหารแบรนด์ไปปฏิบัติ โอกาส คือ ความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีและสภาพสังคม และภาวะคุกคาม คือ การเมืองและนโยบายการศึกษาของรัฐและสภาพเศรษฐกิจ และ 3) กลยุทธ์การแบรนด์โรงเรียนเอกชนตามแนวคิดการลดภาระงบประมาณแผ่นดินด้านการศึกษา มีกลยุทธ์หลัก 3 กลยุทธ์คือ (1) เสริมความเข้มแข็งของการวางแผนบริหารแบรนด์โรงเรียน (2) ปรับปรุงกระบวนนำแผนการบริหารแบรนด์โรงเรียนสู่การปฏิบัติ และ (3) ปรับปรุงการประเมินผลแบรนด์โรงเรียนอย่างเป็นระบบ มีกลยุทธ์รอง 7 กลยุทธ์ และมีวิธีดำเนินการ 24 วิธี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were: 1) to examine the conceptual framework of private school brand management strategies and reducing government budget in education 2) to investigate the current situation and the desirable scenario of management strategies and analyze their strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats; and 4) to improve these strategies according to the concept of reducing government budget in education. Mixed research methodologies were used to conduct this study and the data were collected from private schools, totaling 272. The research tools were a questionnaire, an evaluation form of the conceptual framework used in the research and an evaluation form to assess the appropriateness and feasibility of these strategies. Frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation (S.D.), chi-square and PNIModified index were used to analyze the data. Content analysis was used to analyze the data obtained from group discussions. The findings revealed that: 1) the conceptual framework consisted of 3 private school brand management processes; 2) the current situation of private school brand management was ranked high and the desirable scenario of the setting of private school brand management was ranked highest and the strength lay in the brand planning while the weaknesses were perceived as brand implementation and brand evaluation. The opportunities involved technology and social condition, while the threats constituted the government policy and economic; and 3) the private schools brand management strategies according to the concept of reducing government budget in education comprised 3 main strategies which were (1) Enhance school brand planning (2) Revamp the implementation of school brand management plans into practice (3) Revamp school brand evaluation system, with 7 sub-strategies and 24 procedures.
Creative Commons License