Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management strategies of Saint Gabriel’s foundation schools in Thailand according to the concept of enhancing digital citizenship in students
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปองสิน วิเศษศิริ
Second Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.990
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารโรงเรียนในเครือมูลนิธิคณะเซนต์คาเบรียลแห่งประเทศไทยตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างนักเรียนให้มีความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล 2) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารโรงเรียนในเครือมูลนิธิ คณะเซนต์คาเบรียลแห่งประเทศไทยตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างนักเรียนให้มีความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล 3) เพื่อพัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนในเครือมูลนิธิคณะเซนต์คาเบรียลแห่งประเทศไทยตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างนักเรียนให้มีความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โรงเรียนจำนวน 16 โรงเรียนในเครือมูลนิธิคณะเซนต์คาเบรียลแห่งประเทศไทย ปีการศึกษา 2560 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามกรอบแนวคิด แบบสอบถามสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพพึงประสงค์ แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและเป็นไปได้ของกลยุทธ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนี PNI Modified และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กรอบแนวคิดในการเสริมสร้างนักเรียนให้มีความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล ประกอบด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ มีความเคารพตนเองและผู้อื่นในโลกดิจิทัล ใช้งานดิจิทัลอย่างมีความรับผิดชอบและปลอดภัย และสร้างนวัตกรรมดิจิทัล การวิเคราะห์สภาพภายในฝ่ายวิชาการเป็นจุดอ่อน และฝ่ายกิจการนักเรียนเป็นจุดแข็ง และสภาพภายนอกนโยบายของรัฐ สภาพเศรษฐกิจและสภาพสังคม เป็นภาวะคุมคามในส่วนสภาพเทคโนโลยีเป็นโอกาส และกลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนในเครือมูลนิธิคณะเซนต์คาเบรียลแห่งประเทศไทยตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างนักเรียนให้มีความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล มี 3 กลยุทธ์หลัก คือ 1) ปรับปรุงการบริหารเพื่อพัฒนานักเรียนให้มีการใช้งานดิจิทัลอย่างมีความรับผิดชอบและปลอดภัย 2) เพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการบริหารเพื่อพัฒนานักเรียนในการสร้างนวัตกรรมดิจิทัล 3) ยกระดับการบริหารเพื่อพัฒนานักเรียนให้มีความเคารพต่อตนเองและผู้อื่นในโลกดิจิทัล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to explore the conceptual framework of management strategies of Saint Gabriel Foundation’s schools in Thailand according to the concept of enhancing digital citizenship; 2) to explore the current and desirable statuses of the management strategies of these schools; and 3) to develop the management strategies of these schools. The research applied a mixed methods research approach. The population included 16 Saint Gabriel Foundation’s schools in Thailand in academic years 2017. The instruments comprised a concept questionnaire; a current and desirable statuses questionnaire; and an assessment form for the propriety and feasibility of management strategies. The data analysis involved descriptive statistics, i.e.frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation; PNIModified indices; and content analysis. The results revealed that the conceptual framework of enhancing digital citizenship in students encompassed 3 components including the respect toward oneself and others in digital world; the use of digital appliances with responsibility and safety; and digital innovations creation. Internal status analysis indicated technical section as weakness and student affairs section as strength; and external status analysis indicated government policy, economic status, and social status as threats, and technology as opportunity. The management strategies of Saint Gabriel Foundation’s schools in Thailand according to the concept of enhancing digital citizenship comprised 3 main strategies, namely: (1) To improve school management to enhance students’ digital responsibility and safety; (2) To enhance management capacity to develop students’ ability to create digital innovations; and (3) To uplift management to develop students’ respect in themselves and others in the digital world.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.