Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic novel reading behavior of Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Elementary School students
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Library Science (ภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.984
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการอ่านนิยายภาพของนักเรียนโรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายประถม ในด้านเหตุผลที่อ่าน วิธีการได้นิยายภาพมาอ่าน ภาษา เนื้อหา ประเภทของนิยายภาพที่อ่าน สถานที่ และเวลาที่อ่าน ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งมีโครงสร้าง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนโรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายประถม ระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย (ชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 - 6) ในปีการศึกษา 2559 ที่อ่านนิยายภาพ โดยใช้การสุ่มแบบโควตา จำนวนรวม 60 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนโรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายประถม ส่วนใหญ่อ่านนิยายภาพประเภทนวนิยายวิทยาศาสตร์ เรื่อง สารานุกรมความรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ ชุด Why? มากที่สุด มีเนื้อหาส่วนใหญ่เกี่ยวกับวิทยาศาสตร์ คณิตศาสตร์ และเทคโนโลยี นิยายภาพที่อ่านเป็นภาษาไทย อ่านนิยายภาพเพราะมีเนื้อหาน่าสนใจ วิธีการได้นิยายภาพมาอ่าน คือ การซื้อและการยืมจากห้องสมุดโรงเรียน สถานที่อ่าน คือ ที่บ้านและห้องสมุดโรงเรียน เวลาที่อ่านนิยายภาพ คือ ในวันที่เรียนช่วงพักกลางวัน และใช้ระยะเวลาในการอ่าน 6-10 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study was aimed at studying behavior of graphic novel reading in Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Elementary School students, in terms of, reason to read, acquiring methods, language, contents, type of books, place and time of reading. This study was a survey research, using semi-structured interview. The data were collected from 60 Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Elementary School students. The finding indicates that most students read science fiction series and the most read title is Why? (science encyclopedia for children). Most students read graphic novels in science, mathematics and technology, and those in Thai language. Most of them indicate that they read because of interesting content. Most students buy books from the bookstore and borrow from the school library. The majorly of students read during the lunch break at the school and read 6-10 hours/week.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.