Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INITIAL PSYCHOLOGICAL EXPERIENCE OF PARENTS TOWARD DISCLOSURE OF DIAGNOSIS FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Second Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.793
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจในระยะแรกของพ่อแม่หลังจากลูกได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นเด็กที่มีความต้องการพิเศษ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ พ่อแม่ที่ลูกได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นเด็กที่มีความต้องการพิเศษจากกุมารแพทย์สาขาพัฒนาการและพฤติกรรมและจิตแพทย์เด็กและวัยรุ่น จำนวน 7 ราย คัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจนข้อมูลอิ่มตัว และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามแนวการวิจัยคุณภาพเชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยา ผลการวิจัยพบ 3 ประเด็นหลักคือ (1) ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับการวินิจฉัยและการรักษาทางการแพทย์ ได้แก่ การมีปัญหาในการเลี้ยงดูลูก การสังเกตและการรับรู้ความผิดปกติของบุคคลรอบข้าง และทรัพยากรในการรักษา (2) การรับรู้ผลการวินิจฉัย ได้แก่ ข้อมูลที่ได้รับจากบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ ความไม่อยากยอมรับผลการวินิจฉัย และการยอมรับผลการวินิจฉัยและความพร้อมที่จะดูแลลูก (3) กระบวนการปรับตัวและการก้าวข้ามผ่านอุปสรรค ได้แก่ ความยากลำบากของพ่อแม่ที่มีลูกเป็นเด็กที่มีความต้องการพิเศษ กำลังใจจากครอบครัว การสนับสนุนจากแพทย์และบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ แรงบันดาลใจจากพ่อแม่คนอื่น และความมุ่งมั่นตั้งใจในการดูแลลูก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine the psychological experiences of parents toward recent disclosure of the diagnosis of their children with special needs. Key informants were 7 parents whose children were diagnosed with special needs by child and adolescent psychiatrists and pediatricians specialized in child development and behavior. Data were collected via in-depth interviews and then analyzed using a phenomenological analysis method. The analysis revealed three themes: (1) factors related to disclosure of diagnosis and medical treatment, which consisted of three subthemes of child rearing problems, observation and perception of abnormality from others, and resources in treatment, (2) disclosure of diagnosis, which consisted of three subthemes of information received from health professionals, rejection of the diagnosis result, and acceptance of the diagnosis and readiness for child rearing, and (3) adjustment process and overcoming myriad obstacles, which consisted of five subthemes of problems of parents whose children were diagnosed with special needs, support from family members, support from health professionals, inspiration from other parents whose children were also diagnosed as children with special needs, and making a child rearing commitment.
Creative Commons License