Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Considerations Concerning Legal Criterion of Direct Participation in Hostilities in the Situation of Armed Conflicts under International Humanitarian Law
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศารทูล สันติวาสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.970
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาข้อพิจารณาทางกฎหมายที่สามารถนำไปใช้พิจารณาการกระทำอันถือเป็นการเข้าร่วมโดยตรงในการสู้รบในสถานการณ์การขัดกันทางอาวุธที่มีลักษณะระหว่างประเทศ และไม่มีลักษณะระหว่างประเทศภายใต้กฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศ เนื่องจากกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศไม่ได้บัญญัติคำนิยาม หรือหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาไว้อย่างชัดเจน จึงก่อให้เกิดทางปฏิบัติที่แตกต่างกันเกี่ยวกับแนวคิด การตีความ รวมถึงการพิจารณาการกระทำอันเป็นการเข้าร่วมโดยตรงในการสู้รบของตัวแสดงในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ อันได้แก่ รัฐ ศาลภายใน ศาลระหว่างประเทศ องค์การระหว่างประเทศ รวมถึงนักวิชาการ แม้ว่าจะไม่ปรากฏคำนิยามหรือหลักเกณฑ์ที่มีผลผูกพันทางกฎหมายที่ใช้พิจารณาการกระทำอันเป็นการเข้าร่วมโดยตรงในการสู้รบ อย่างไรก็ดี จากการศึกษาพบว่า ทางปฏิบัติของตัวแสดงในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศในการพิจารณาการเข้าร่วมโดยตรงในการสู้รบดังกล่าวมีลักษณะร่วมกันบางประการที่อาจใช้เป็นข้อพิจารณาพื้นฐานในการพิจารณาว่าการกระทำใดเป็นการเข้าร่วมโดยตรงในการสู้รบ ซึ่งข้อพิจารณาพื้นฐานดังกล่าวต้องใช้ประกอบกับดุลพินิจของบุคคลที่มีอำนาจในการตัดสินใจ เพื่อให้การตัดสินใจเหมาะสมกับลักษณะของสถานการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละกรณีเมื่อบุคคลดังกล่าวตัดสินใจระบุเป้าหมายของการโจมตีที่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย อีกทั้งการกำหนดข้อพิจารณาพื้นฐานนี้มีความสำคัญต่อการป้องกันผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากความไม่ชัดเจนของแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการเข้าร่วมโดยตรงในการสู้รบ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการปรับใช้หลักการพื้นฐานของกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศโดยไม่ชอบ และเพื่อก่อให้เกิดความมั่นคงทางนิติฐานะของบุคคล และความสมดุลระหว่างหลักมนุษยธรรมและหลักความจำเป็นทางทหารซึ่งเป็นหัวใจสำคัญของกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study legal considerations which can be used to consider the act constituting direct participation in hostilities in the situation of armed conflicts, both international armed conflict and non - international armed conflict, under the international humanitarian laws. Neither definition nor criteria has been stipulated in any international humanitarian laws, therefore, the practices among actors in the international relations, which are states, domestic courts, international courts, international organizations and legal experts, are different in relation to the notion, interpretation and consideration of the direct participation in hostilities. Even though there is no definition or criteria which has legal binding, however, according to the research and study, the practices of such actors in the international relations relating to the consideration of the direct participation in hostilities have some common elements, which can be used as basic considerations of what shall constitutes the direct participation in hostilities. Such basic considerations shall be used with any authorized personnel’s discretion in order to make suitable decision for each situation when he or she decides about a legitimate target of the attack on case-by-case basis. Moreover, having the basic considerations is essential to prevent any negative effects from uncertainty of the notion of the direct participation in hostilities, particularly the improper application of principles of the international humanitarian laws, and constitute the legal security and balance between humanity and military necessity, which is the core of the international humanitarian laws.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.