Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Protection of Prisoners from abuse of function prison officer
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.969
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงแนวคิดรวมทั้งหลักมาตรฐานสากลที่เกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองผู้ต้องขังที่ถูกทำร้ายหรือทารุณจากการปฏิบัติหน้าที่โดยมิชอบของเจ้าพนักงานเรือนจำ รวมถึงนำเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขพัฒนากฎหมายราชทัณฑ์ในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติราชทัณฑ์ พ.ศ. 2560 และกฎกระทรวงมหาดไทยซึ่งออกตามความในมาตรา 58 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติราชทัณฑ์ พ.ศ. 2479 จากการศึกษาพบว่ากฎหมายราชทัณฑ์ในประเทศไทยยังมิได้มีบทบัญญัติที่เป็นการกำหนดแนวทางการปฏิบัติคุ้มครองผู้ต้องขังในกรณีที่ถูกทำร้ายหรือทารุณจากการปฏิบัติหน้าทีโดยมิชอบของเจ้าพนักงานเรือนจำเท่าที่ควร ส่งผลให้ปัจจุบันยังมีการละเมิดสิทธิและศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของผู้ต้องขังอันเป็นผลเสียต่อการพัฒนาพฤตินิสัยของผู้ต้องขังให้เป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์การลงโทษในปัจจุบันที่มุ่งจะแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้ต้องขังให้สามารถกลับไปใช้ชีวิตในสังคมได้อย่างปกติสุขไม่หวนกลับมากระทำความผิดซ้ำและยังส่งผลถึงความน่าเชื่อถือของกรมราชทัณฑ์ในฐานะที่เป็นหน่วยงานที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกระบวนยุติธรรมทางอาญา เมื่อศึกษาแนวคิดตามมาตรฐานขั้นต่ำขององค์การสหประชาชาติในการปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขัง ค.ศ. 2015 พบว่าได้มีการกำหนดมาตรการในการคุ้มครองผู้ต้องขังในกรณีที่ถูกทำร้ายหรือทารุณจากการปฏิบัติหน้าที่โดยมิชอบของเจ้าพนักงานเรือนจำ โดยการกำหนดบทบาทหน้าที่ของแพทย์หรือเจ้าหน้าที่ทางการแพทย์ให้เข้ามามีส่วนช่วยในการตรวจสอบการถูกทำร้ายหรือทารุณจากการปฏิบัติหน้าที่โดยมิชอบของเจ้าพนักงานเรือนจำ การคุ้มครองในเรื่องการร้องทุกข์ การใช้กำลังบังคับ และการแจ้ง นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษากฎหมายบังคับโทษในต่างประเทศพบว่าตามกฎหมายบังคับโทษในสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี ประเทศออสเตรเลีย(รัฐนิวเซาท์เวลส์) ประเทศแอฟริกาใต้ ล้วนมีบทบัญญัติที่เป็นการคุ้มครองผู้ต้องขังในกรณีนี้โดยวิธีที่แตกต่างกันออกไป วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติราชทัณฑ์ พ.ศ.2560 ในส่วนของการร้องทุกข์กรณีที่ผู้ต้องขังถูกทำร้ายหรือทารุณและเสนอให้มีการตรากฎกระทรวงมหาดไทยที่เป็นการกำหนดแนวทางและขั้นตอนในการปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขังที่ถูกทำร้ายหรือทารุณจากการปฏิบัติหน้าที่โดยมิชอบของเจ้าพนักงานเรือนจำในเรื่องการกำหนดหน้าที่ของแพทย์ในการมีส่วนร่วมคุ้มครองผู้ต้องขัง การร้องทุกข์ การใช้กำลังบังคับ และการแจ้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed to study some concepts and international standard about protection of prisoners assaulted or tortured by the correctional staff’s misbehaved performance of duties as well as to propose a direction for Thailand’s penitentiary laws including the Penitentiary Act B.E.2560 and Ministry of Interior’s regulations issued in accordance with section 58 of the Penitentiary Act B.E.2479. According to the research, Thailand’s penitentiary laws lack of sufficient provisions which are direction of actions to protect prisoners assaulted or tortured by the correctional staff’s misbehaved performance of duties. This results in an offense of the prisoner’s human rights and dignity and causes negative impact on the prisoner’s habitual-behavior development to achieve the current purpose of sentence which is intended to improve and rehabilitate the prisoner to be able to live happily in the society without repeating the same fault. This will also affect the credibility of Correction, an organization functioning as part of the process of justice. After studying a concept based on minimum standard of United Nations regarding prisoner treatment in 2015, it was found that some measures are specified to protect the prisoners assaulted or tortured by the correctional staff’s misbehaved performance of duties by assigning role and duty to a doctor or medical staff to take part in investigating an assault or torture by the correctional staff’s misbehaved performance of duties and providing protection to the prisoner in case of complaints, enforcement, and notification. In addition, based on the research about legal enforcement in some foreign countries like the Federal Republic of Germany, Australia (New South Wales state), South Africa, there are some provisions to protect the prisoner against this issue in different ways. This thesis, therefore, proposes some amendments of the Penitentiary Act B.E.2560 in regards to complaints and issuance of MOI ministerial regulations to specify a direction and process on how to treat prisoners assaulted or tortured by the correctional staff’s misbehaved performance of duties by assigning the doctor’s role in taking part of protecting the prisoner in complaints, enforcement, and notification.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.