Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
GUIDANCE ON ENFORCEMENT OF THE COMPETITION ACT OF THAILAND : CASE STUDY OF ACTION OF FARMERS GROUPS, COOPERATIVE AND CO-OPERATIVE AND CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETIES RECOGNIZED BY LAW AND HAVING AS THEIR OBJECT THE OPERATION OF BUSINESSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE OCCUPATION OF FARMERS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.968
Abstract
ประเทศไทยมีระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบเสรีนิยม ที่ให้การสนับสนุนการแข่งขันอย่างเสรีและเป็นธรรม และยังเป็นระบบเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแบบระบบคู่ (dual economy) ที่แบ่งเป็น 2 ภาค คือ ภาคทันสมัย (modern sector) เช่น ภาคอุตสาหกรรมที่มีความก้าวหน้า ทันสมัย และมีประสิทธิภาพ และภาคดั้งเดิม (traditional sector) เช่น ภาคเกษตรกรรม ที่มีความล้าหลังและไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ แต่มีความสำคัญต่อประเทศไทย ซึ่งในภาคเกษตรกรรมนั้น รัฐได้จัดให้มีมาตรการหรือกลไกที่ช่วยให้เกษตรกรสามารถประกอบเกษตรกรรมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยใช้ต้นทุนต่ำและสามารถแข่งขันในตลาดได้ นอกจากนี้ ตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 ยังได้ให้เสรีภาพแก่เกษตรกรในการจัดตั้งกลุ่มเกษตรกร สหกรณ์การเกษตรและชุมนุมสหกรณ์การเกษตร ซึ่งรัฐจะทำหน้าที่ส่งเสริม สนับสนุน คุ้มครอง และสร้างเสถียรภาพให้แก่ระบบสหกรณ์ โดยการสร้างกลไกเพื่อส่งเสริมสหกรณ์แต่ละขนาดให้มีความสามารถในการแข่งขันอย่างเหมาะสม ซึ่งกลไกอย่างหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญ คือ การกำหนดให้การกระทำกลุ่มเกษตรกร สหกรณ์การเกษตรและชุมนุมสหกรณ์การเกษตรต้องไม่ตกอยู่ภายใต้บังคับของพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 ตามบทบัญญัติมาตรา 4(3) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคุ้มครองเกษตรกรให้ได้รับราคาที่เป็นธรรมและมีความสามารถในการแข่งขันกับผู้ประกอบการรายอื่นได้อย่างเสรีและเป็นธรรม ตามหลักการของระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบเสรีนิยม อย่างไรก็ตาม บทบัญญัติดังกล่าวยังมีขอบเขตที่ไม่เหมาะสมในการบังคับใช้ต่อการกระทำของกลุ่มเกษตรกร สหกรณ์การเกษตรและชุมนุมสหกรณ์การเกษตร เนื่องจากอาจทำให้เกิดการตีความว่า การกระทำของกลุ่มเกษตรกร สหกรณ์การเกษตรและชุมนุมสหกรณ์การเกษตรไม่ว่ากรณีใด ๆ ย่อมไม่ตกอยู่ภายใต้บังคับของพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้าฉบับนี้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นกลุ่มเกษตรกร สหกรณ์การเกษตรและชุมนุมสหกรณ์การเกษตรอาจอาศัยบทบัญญัตินี้ในการกระทำหรือมีพฤติกรรมที่ขัดกับพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้าฉบับนี้ ทำให้กลุ่มเกษตรกร สหกรณ์การเกษตร ชุมนุมสหกรณ์การเกษตร ผู้ประกอบการเอกชนหรือผู้บริโภคได้รับความเสียหาย อันจะส่งผลกระทบอย่างสำคัญต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจในที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังไม่อาจสร้างการแข่งขันอย่างเป็นธรรมและเท่าเทียมระหว่างกลุ่มเกษตรกร สหกรณ์การเกษตรและชุมนุมสหกรณ์กับผู้ประกอบการเอกชนได้ หากมิได้มีการกำหนดขอบเขตการบังคับใช้มาตรา 4(3) ต่อการกระทำของกลุ่มเกษตรกร สหกรณ์การเกษตรและชุมนุมสหกรณ์การเกษตรไว้อย่างเหมาะสม ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงเห็นว่า ควรมีการแก้ไขมาตรา 4(3) แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 และออกแนวปฏิบัติเพื่อกำหนดขอบเขตการบังคับใช้มาตรา 4(3) ต่อการกระทำของกลุ่มเกษตรกร สหกรณ์การเกษตรและชุมนุมสหกรณ์การเกษตรให้มีความเหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อให้เกิดการแข่งขันอย่างเป็นธรรมและเท่าเทียมระหว่างกลุ่มเกษตรกร สหกรณ์การเกษตรและชุมนุมสหกรณ์กับผู้ประกอบการเอกชน และเป็นการสร้างกลไกเพื่อส่งเสริมสหกรณ์แต่ละขนาดให้มีความสามารถในการแข่งขันอย่างเหมาะสมตามที่รัฐธรรมนูญบัญญัติไว้ อันจะก่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดแก่ระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand’s economic system is liberalism which encourages a free and fair competition, in form of dual economic and social regimes which divided into two sectors : First, a progressive, modern and efficient industrial sector (modern sector). Second, agricultural sector which is underdeveloped and inefficient, but essential to the country (traditional sector). The state has provided traditional sector with measures or mechanisms to enable farmers to efficiently carry out agriculture with low and competitive cost. In addition, Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2560 (2017), guarantees that farmers shall enjoy the liberty to unite and form a farmers group, an agricultural cooperative or an agricultural cooperative federation (the Agricultural Cooperatives) under state’s promotion, support, protection and stabilization through mechanisms to promote end ensure appropriate competitiveness for cooperatives of all sizes. Among other mechanisms, it is regulated that the operation of the Agricultural Cooperatives are not subject to Section 4(3) of the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2017 (the Act) to enable farmers to get fair prices and ability to compete with the other operators freely and fairly in accordance with the principle of liberalism. However, the scope of such provision of the Act does not appropriate to enforce operations of the Agricultural Cooperatives because it may be interpreted whether all operations of the Agricultural Cooperatives are not subject to the Act. Moreover, the Agricultural Cooperatives may take advantage of such provision of the Act to carry out an operation or behave in contrary to the Act causing damages to Agricultural Cooperatives, private operators, consumers. Eventually, the economic system will be significantly effected. Besides, it is impossible to create a free competition to fair and equal between the Agricultural Cooperatives and private operators without appropriate scope of enforcement under section 4(3) to be applied to operations of the Agricultural Cooperatives. Accordingly, section 4(3) of the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2017 should be amended. Guidelines to define an appropriate scope of enforcement under section 4(3) to the operation of the Agricultural Cooperatives shall be regulated in order to create fair and equitable competition between the Agricultural Cooperatives and private operators, and also to establish mechanisms to promote appropriate ability to compete for cooperatives of all sizes as stipulated in the Constitution for the greatest benefit of Thai economy.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.